Skip to Content

International Student Services


J-1 Employment: Economic Hardship

Off-campus work authorization may be granted by your program sponsor due to serious, urgent and unforeseen changes in economic circumstances since entering the United States on J-1 status.

This off-campus authorization is valid for one year and limits your total work hours to 20 hours per week. Therefore, if an exchange visitor is already working 15 hours per week on campus, a maximum of 5 hours per week can be authorized for off-campus employment.

Only certain serious situations qualify for Economic Hardship and a J-1 must meet with an international student advisor to determine if they qualify. For more information or to set up an appointment, please contact us.