BSC PROGRAM

PROGRAM

TWENTY-SECOND ANNUAL BYZANTINE STUDIES CONFERENCE

October 24-27, 1996

The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

PROGRAM OF EVENTS

All sessions will be held at The William and Ida Friday Center for Continuing Education in Chapel Hill. Questions regarding local arrangements may be addressed to Professors Carolyn Connor, Department of Classics, CB #3145, UNC-Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill NC 27599-3145,919-962-7191, fax 919-962-4036; Jaroslav Folda, Department of Art, CB #3405, UNC-Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill NC 27599-3405,919962-3036 or 919-962-2015; or Dorothy Verkerk, Department of Art, CB #3405, UNC-Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill NC 27599-3405,919-962-0729 or 919-962-2015. Questions regarding the program should be addressed to Professor Elizabeth Fisher, Department of Classics, Academic Center T345, The George Washington University, Washington DC 20052,202994-6184, fax 202- 994-6231.

Thursday, October 24

6:00-Reception and registration
9:00Sheraton Imperial Hotel

Friday, October 25

9:00-
9:15 Opening remarks
Grumman Auditorium

9:15-
11:00 Session One: Christian Conversion of the Late
Antique City
Seminar Room

Chair Peter Kaufmann (The University of North Carolina
at Chapel Hill)

Carolyn S. Snively (Gettysburg College): Burials and

City Walls: The Case of Late Antique Athens

Beatrice Caseau (University of Paris IV-Sorbonne):
Violence in
Late Antiquity: A Bias of our Sources?

Richard M. Rothaus (St. Cloud State University):
Mutilation of Sculpture in Late Antiquity: Images and
Power

9:15- Session Two: Pioneers of Byzantine Studies in
America, II
11:00 Dogwood Room

Chair. John W. Barker (University of Wisconsin,
Madison)

Demetrios. Constantelos (Stockton College of New
Jersey): Peter Charanis: A Pioneer in Byzantine Studies

Rudi Lindner (University of Michigan): Paul J.
Alexander: "There is No One Whose Loss Would Be a More
Serious Blow"

Angeliki E. Laiou (Dumbarton Oaks): Robert Lee Wolff
(1915-1980)

George P. Majeska (University of Maryland): George
Soulis and the Slavic Connection

11:15- Session Three: Reconstructing Byzantium From
Beyond Its Borders
12:30 Seminar Room

Chair. Constantine N. Tsirpanlis (American Institute
for Patristic and Byzantine Studies, Inc.)

S. Peter Cowe (University of California at Los
Angeles): New Light on the Evolution of the Byzantine
Coronation Liturgy

Nicolas Schidlovsky (New York, NY): Byzantine Chant and
the Early Slavic Sources

Thalia Gouma-Peterson (The College of Wooster):
Autonomy and Control in the Early History of the
Convent of the Apostle Andrew in Kephalonia

11:15- Session Four: Archaeological Perspectives on
Economy and Society
12:30 Dogwood Room

Chair.- Sharon Gerstel (University of Maryland)

James Russell (University of British Columbia): The
Reign of Zeno I (the Isaurian): The View From Isauria

Frederick M. Hocker (Institute of Nautical Archaeology/
Texas A&M University): A Middle Byzantine Shipwreck
Near Bozburun, Turkey: A Preliminary Report

Robert Ousterhout (University of Illinois, Urbana-
Champaign): The Byzantine Monuments of Imbros

12:45- Business Lunch
2:15 Trillium Room (by subscription only)

2:30- Session Five: Identity and Ethnicity
4:45 Dogwood Room

Chair Elisaveta Todorova (University of Cincinnati)

Ronald J. Weber (University of Texas at El Paso):
Conceptualizing the Frontier in Late Antiquity

David Olster (University of Kentucky): Mixed-Up Natures
and Customs? Christians and the "Third Genos"

Stephen H. Rappjr. (University of Michigan): The Impact
of Heraclius'lnvasion of Caucasia Upon Medieval
"Georgian" Self -Identity

Annetta Ilieva (Sofia, Bulgaria): "Tervel of Bulgaria
and Gliavanos the Khazar Took Their Places There on
Many Occasions..."

John V. A. Fine (University of Michigan): Did the South
Slavs Have Ethnicity in the Middle Ages?

2:30- Session Six: Constantinople and Its Ceremonies
4:45 Seminar Room

Chair George M*ska (University of Maryland)

Ahmet S. Cakmak (Princeton University), Rabun Taylor
(University of Minnesota), Eser Durukal (Bogazi@i
University): Hagia Sophia: A Possible Reconstruction of
the First Dome

Natalia Teteriatnikov (Dumbarton Oaks): The Patriarchal
Quarters in the South Gallery of Hagia Sophia: Where
Was the Patriarch's Throne?

Kim Bowes (Princeton University): The Monumental
Columns of Constantinople and Their Role in Urban
Ceremony

Dean A. Miller (University of Rochester): The Founder's
Ghost and Other Puzzles: Parsing Ritual in Constantine

VII Porphyrogenitus

loli Kalavrezou (Harvard University): The Rod of Moses
in Byzantine Court Ceremonial

5:15- Reception
7:00 Ackland Art Museum
Sponsored by the Institute for the Arts and Humanities

Saturday, October 26

9:00- Session Seven: Byzantium and the West Through the
10:45 Age of Charlemagne
Dogwood Room

Chair. Lawrence Nees (University of Delaware)

Deborah Mauskopf Deliyannis (Western Michigan
University): Visualizing an Imperial Capital:
Charlemagne and Ravenna

Genevra Kornbluth (Youngstown State University):
Carolingian and Middle Byzantine Cameos: A Case of
Western Influence?

9:00- Session'Eight: Economic Perspectives on Late
10:45 Antiquity/Early Byzantium
Seminar Room

Chair Richard J.A. Talbert (The University of North
Carolina at Chapel Hill)

Thomas R. Elliott (The University of North Carolina at
Chapel Hill): Diocletianic Census Inscriptions of the
Aegean Islands and Asia Minor

Timothy E. Gregory (Ohio State University): Realities
of the Byzantine Economy: Views From the Cypriot
Kitchen

A. L. McClanan (Harvard University): Byzantine
Steelyard Weights Depicting Empresses

Peter Lampinen (Combined Caesarea Expeditions):
Autonomous Civic Coinage in Seventh-Century
Syria, Palestine and the End of Byzantine Rule in the
East

11:00- Session Nine: Byzantines and Latins: Friends and
12:45 Foes
Seminar Room

Chair Charles M. Brand (Bryn Mawr College)

Tia M. Kolbaba (Princeton University): Byzantines,
Latins, and Holy War: Attitudes Toward Religiously
Inspired Violence Before and After 1204

Eric A. Ivison (Clarion State University of Pennsylvania):
A Moment of West-East Cultural Exchange: Byzantine Funerary
Chalices

Frederick A. Schultz (Ohio State University): The
Economy of Fourteenth-Century Corinth: Commercial and
Agricultural Administration During the Acciaioli Period

Joan Marguerite Downs (University of Michigan): The
Medieval Settlement at the Hexamilion Fortress at
Isthmia: A Byzantine Center in the Corinthia

11:00- Session Ten: Theology in an Eastern Context
12:45 Dogwood Room

Chair. Sidney Grif fith (Catholic University of America)

Robin Darling Young (Catholic University of
America): Eznik of Kolb on the Nature of the Creator

Patrick T. R. Gray (York University): Theological
Discourse in he Seventh Century: The Heritage From the
Sixth Century

Daniel J. Sahas (University of Waterloo): Hesychastic
and Sufi Experiences in the Confutatio Hagareni of
Bartholomeus of Edessa (9thc.?)

2:00- Session Eleven: Prosopography and History
4:15 Dogwood Room

Chair Claudia Rapp (University of California at
Los Angeles)

Thomas Brauch (Central Michigan University): Byzantine
and Patristic Evidence of an Urban Prefectship f or
Themistius Under Valens

Hagith S. Sivan (Institute for Research in the
Humanities, Princeton): Forbidden Unions in the Early
Byzantine Empire: A Prosopographical Evaluation

Ralph W. Mathisen (University of South Carolina): The
Integration of Barbarian and Roman Society in the Early
Byzantine Empire: Evidence From the Biographical
Database f or Late Antiquity

Hugh Elton (Trinity College): The isaurians and the
Early Byzantine Empire, AD 300-700

Dion C. Smythe (King's College, London): Traditional
Middle Byzantine Family Values?

2:00- Session Twelve: Word and Image as Instruments of
4:15 the Faith
Seminar Room

Chair Mary-Lyon Dolezal (University of Oregon)

Derek Krueger (The University of North Carolina at
Greensboro): Visual Metaphors f or Narrative
Representation in Early Byzantine Saints' Lives

Glenn Peers (Waterloo, Ontario): On the Sentience of
Images ca.815

Dorothy Abrahamse (California State University, Long
Beach): The Vita of David, Symeon, and George: Sources,
Structure, and Date

Federica Ciccolella (Universit di Roma I "La
Sapienza"): Basil 1 and the Jews: A Laudatory Poem of
the Ninth Century

Kathleen Corrigan (Dartmouth College): The Homilies of
Gregory Nazianzen, Turin C.I.6, and Its Historiated
Initials

4:30- Session Thirteen: Historiography and Learning in
6:15 Antiquity
Dogwood Room

Chair. John F. Mathews (Yale University)

Jacqueline Long (University of Texas at Austin):
Memories of Zenobia

Charles Pazdernik (Princeton University): Procopius and
Thucydides on Freedom and Slavery

Raffaella Cribiore (Columbia University): Books and
Teachers'Models in Byzantine Schools

4:30- Session Fourteen: Byzantium Through Eastern Eyes
6:15 Seminar Room

Chair. Susan Ashbrook Harvey (Brown University)

Monica J. Blanchard (Catholic University of America):
The Zoology of Eznik of Kolb: The Nature of the
Creatures

Joel Thomas Walker (Princeton University): Crosses and
Fire Altars: Sasanian Seals as Evidence f or
Christianity Within the Persian Aristocracy

Antony Eastmond (University of Warwick): Christians and
Muslims in Trebizond: The Decoration of the Church of
Hagia Sophia

6:30 Reception and Banquet (traditional North Carolina
barbecue with entertainment by "The Blue Grass
Experience") Trillium Room

10:00 Buses return to conference hotel from The Friday Center

Sunday, October 27

9:00- Session Fifteen: The Byzantines at Home
10:45 Redbud Room

Chair Alice-Mary Talbot (Dumbarton Oaks)

Helen Saradi (University of Guelph): The Subdivision of
Large Houses in the Early Byzantine Period: The
Evidence of the Papyri

Douglas O'Roark (Mesa State College): Parenthood in
Early Byzantium as Evidenced by Chrysostom

M. P. Vinson (Bloomington, IN): The Empress Theodora
and the Cult of Domesticity in Byzantine Hagiography

Patrick D..Viscuso (Chantilly, VA)- The Prohibition of
Second Marriage f or Women Married to Priests

9:00- Session Sixteen: Vision and Revision of Works of Art
10:45. Dogwood Room

Chair Nancy P. Sevcenko (Princeton University)

Dorothy H. Verkerk (The University of North Carolina at
Chapel Hill):Job on a Dung Heap: An Appropriate
Funerary Symbol?

Stephen R. Zwirn (Dumbarton Oaks): Leaping Leopards in
the Canon of Early Byzantine Art?

Carolyn L. Connor (The University of North Carolina at
Chapel Hill): Polychromy on Two Ivories of the Forty
Martyrs: A Dramatic Reversal

Ljubica D. Popovich (Vanderbilt University): Body
Language of the Standing Prophet Figures: A Case of
Creative Expression in Palaeologan Monumental Painting,

11:00- Session Seventeen: Methods of Warfare and Diplomacy
12:45 Redbud Room

Chair George T. Dennis, S.J. (Catholic University of
America)

Everett L. Wheeler (Duke University): Magic in Late
Antique Warfare and Byzantine Military Theory

Alfred Buchier (Berkeley, CA): Leo the Deacon,
Nikephoros II Phokas and Byzantine Martial Music

Denis F. Sullivan (University of Maryland): Sappers in
Military Manuals and Historical Sources: The
Intersection of Pedagogy and Practice

Liliana Simeonova (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences): The
Fatal Abuse: Kantakuzenos' Embassies to the Bulgarians
and the Serbs

11:00- Session Eighteen: Churches and the Builders lntention
12:45 Dogwood Room

Chair Annabel Wharton (Duke University)

Frank M. Clover (University of Wisconsin, Madison):

Count Ricimer and the "Church of the Holy Apostles"

Irfan Shahid (Dumbarton Oaks): The Church of Sts.
Sergius and Bacchus in Constantinople: Who Built It and
Why?

Svetlana Popovic (Greenbelt, MD): Are Typika Sources
for Architecture: The Case of the Monasteries of
Theotokos Evergetis, Chilandari and Studenica

1:15- Reception
National Humanities Center