Office of Fellowships and Scholar Programs

Award Winners

2013-2014 National Fellowship and Scholarship Winners

Since the Fellowships Office was established in 1994, University students have won 665 national awards totaling more than $19.6 million for advanced academic study. This year, 225 national applications were submitted. To date, of the 225, 72 advanced to the finalists round, and 53 have won scholarships. These 53 awards winners have earned more than $2,071,600 for academic study. University faculty members serve on scholarship committees and assist students in preparing their applications.

Download a PDF of the 2013-2014 Winners List

 

ACFE RITCHIE-JENNINGS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
$2500 for students who wish to pursue a career in an anti-fraud profession
Michelle Chapman - Senior, Accounting (SCHC)

BOREN SCHOLARSHIPS
Grants awarded to study less commonly taught languages in world regions critical to US interests
John Keaney - Sophomore, Russian, Economics and International Studies
Laura Tarbox - Sophomore, Russian and International Studies (SCHC)
Andrew Kovtun (Alternate) - Junior, International Business, Economics and Marketing (SCHC)
William Clinton Welsh (Alternate) - Junior, Biomedical Engineering (SCHC)

DAAD LANGUAGE STUDY
Provides funding for graduate students to pursue summer intensive language study in Germany
Gerad Gentry - PhD, Philosophy
Rosa Fuller - PhD, Philosophy

DAAD RESEARCH GRANT
Funds up to 10 months in Germany for PhD students
Rosa Fuller - PhD, Philosophy

DAAD INTERNSHIP SCIENCE & ENGINEERING
Awards for summer research in Germany
Joseph Andrews - Junior, Electrical Engineering
Rachel Smoak - Junior, Chemical Engineering

FULBRIGHT GRANT
Grants for nine months of research, study, and teaching abroad.
Callison Coggins - Masters, Teaching, Germany
Haley Horstemeyer - Senior, English, South Korea
Hope Jackson - 2013 Graduate, International Business, Malaysia
Mary Allison Joseph - 2009 Graduate, Spanish, China (SCHC)
Sarah McClanahan - Masters, Higher Education and Student Affairs, Indonesia
Rachel Parker - Senior, Biological Sciences, South Korea (SCHC)
Briana Leaman (Alternate) - 2013 Graduate, Music Education (SCHC)
Kathryn Miles (Alternate) - 2013 Graduate, Political Science

BENJAMIN A. GILMAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP
For undergraduates to participate in study abroad programs
Amal Hulwe - Freshman, Public Relations, Morocco
Sarah Long (Declined) - Junior, Biomedical Engineering, United Kingdom (SCHC)
Briana Matthews - Sophomore, Retailing, New Zealand
Melissa Pacifico - Sophomore, International Studies, Brazil
Alexis Coleman - Junior, CRJU, Ghana
Mackenzie Slade - Junior, Public Health, Thailand
Alicia Amon - Junior, Spanish, Costa Rica

BARRY M. GOLDWATER SCHOLARSHIP
Up to $7,500 scholarships for undergraduate study and research in mathematics, natural sciences or engineering
Connor Bain - Junior, Computer Science and Mathematics(SCHC)
Eric Bringley - Sophomore, Chemical Engineering (SCHC)
Daniel Utter (Honorable Mention) - Junior, Marine Science

DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE NATIONAL DEFENSE SCIENCE & ENGINEERING GRADUATE FELLOWSHIP
$150,000 for doctoral work in science and engineering
Erin McParland - 2013 graduate, Marine Science (Capstone)

PAMELA HARRIMAN FOREIGN SERVICE FELLOWSHIP
Provides $5000 of support to students serving in a Summer professional position with the US Department of State
Andrew Kovtun - Junior, International Business, Economics & Marketing(SCHC)

HUMANITY IN ACTION
Summer fellowship focused on human rights and minority issues
Andrew Kovtun - Junior, International Business, Economics & Marketing(SCHC)

JERRY GREENSPAN STUDENT VOICE OF MENTAL HEALTH AWARD
$2,000 scholarship honoring a student actively working to change the mental health landscape for college students
Margaret Kramer - Junior, Business Mangement(Capstone)

MASNA SCHOLARSHIP
$4,000 award for commitment to the marine aquarium hobby
Drew DeLorenzo - Senior, Marine Science and Chemistry(SCHC)

NOAA HOLLINGS UNDERGRADUATE SCHOLARSHIP
$22,500 awarded to sophomores in majors supporting NOAA's programs and missions
Riley Brady - Sophomore, Marine Science (SCHC)
Alicia Cheripka - Sophomore, Marine Science
Charlotte Eckmann - Sophomore, Marine Science (SCHC)
Chandler Green - Sophomore, Environmental Science (Capstone)
Suneil Iyer - Sophomore, Marine Science (SCHC)
Kelly McCabe - Sophomore, Marine Science
Ariane Robbins - Sophomore, BARSC in Ecology (SCHC)

NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION (NSF) GRADUATE RESEARCH FELLOWSHIP
$132,000 fellowship awarded for three years of graduate work
John Clegg - Senior, Biomedical Engineering (SCHC)
Brendan Croom - Senior, Mechanical Engineering (SCHC)
Lewis Rowles - 2013 graduate, Civil Engineering (Capstone)
Rachel Steward - PhD, Biological Sciences
Drew DeLorenzo (Honorable Mention) - Senior, Marine Science and Chemistry (SCHC)
Taylor Garrick (Honorable Mention) - PhD, Chemical Engineering
Timothy Workman (Honorable Mention) - Graduate Student, Electrical Engineering (Capstone)

THOMAS R. PICKERING FOREIGN AFFAIRS FELLOWSHIP
$90,000 for graduate degrees for students planning a career in the Foreign Service
Sheimaliz Glover - Senior, International Business

R. GENE RICHTER SCHOLARSHIP
Supports future leaders in supply chain management
Katherine Beach - GSCOM and International Business

ROTARY GLOBAL GRANT
$30,000 for graduate study in one of Rotary's six areas of focus
Leila Heidari (Declined) - Senior, BARSC, United Kingdom (SCHC)

TAIWAN USA ALLIANCE AMBASSADOR SUMMER SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM
Summer funding for US students to act as US ambassadors in the Mandarin language and culture
Grant Fleming - Sophomore, BARSC (SCHC)

HARRY S. TRUMAN SCHOLARSHIP
$30,000 award to college juniors who intend to pursue graduate study and careers in public service.
Andrea Eggleston (Finalist) - Junior, Biomedical Engineering (SCHC)
Andrew Kovtun (Finalist) - Junior, International Business, Economics, and Marketing (SCHC)
Davontae Singleton (Finalist) - Junior, English (SCHC)

MORRIS K. UDALL SCHOLARSHIP
$5,000 award for undergraduate students pursuing careers related to environmental public policy or Native American or Alaskan Native students pursuing health care or tribal public policy.
Corey King (Honorable Mention) - Senior, Civil and Environmental Engineering (SCHC)
Daniel Utter (Honorable Mention) - Junior, Marine Science

UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF STATE
CRITICAL LANGUAGES SCHOLARSHIP

Awards for intensive summer overseas study in critical need foreign languages
Hannah Keefer - Junior, International Business (SCHC)
John Tasevski - December 2013 Graduate, Anthropology(Capstone)

 

 

Winner Archives

USC Winner Acrhives


Columbia, SC 29208 803-777-0958
© University of South Carolina Board of Trustees