Go to USC home page USC Logo OFFICE OF THE PROVOST
UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA

Provost Home

About the Provost Office

Calendar

Dean Reviews

Documents, Forms, and Reports

News & Announcements

Policies and Procedures

Programs and Initiatives


SACS Accreditation

Safety

Searches

Strategic Planning

University Ombudsman

 

CONTACT US:
102 Osborne Admin Building University of South Carolina
Columbia, SC 29208
Phone: (803) 777-2808
Fax: (803) 777-9502
provost@sc.edu 


FAQs & A to Z Index

USC THIS SITE
 
A to Z Index | Assessment | CTE | Faculty Manual | Outlook | University Policies

Faculty Committees 2001-2002

COMMITTEE ON ACADEMIC RESPONSIBILITY
Elected
Robert Lawther, ChairBiology 2002
Patricia McNeely Journalism & Mass Communications2002
Bruce Fryer Spanish, Italian & Portuguese 2003
Ronald Davis Music 2004
Barbara Westphal Nursing 2004
Appointed
Graduate Student
Graduate Student
Blake Carl Student
Karen Saaiman Student

COMMITTEE ON ADMISSIONS
Elected
Elizabeth Dickey Journalism and Mass Communications 2002
Jean Ann Linney Psychology 2002
Allen Corbett Moore School of Business 2003
Victor Giurgiutiu Engineering and Information Technology 2004
Milind Purohit Physics and Astronomy 2004
Appointed
Terry L. Davis, ex officio Admissions
Donald J. Greiner Office of the Provost
G. James Burns, Chair Transition Year 2002
Don Jones Religious Studies 2003
Edwin Jones Physics and Astronomy 2004
Katherine Grier History 2004

UNIVERSITY ATHLETICS ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Elected
Elaine Frank, Chair Arnold School of Public Health 2002
Rodney Roenfeldt Moore School of Business 2002
Harold Friedman Medicine 2003
William Mathias Criminal Justice 2003
Richard Conant Music 2004
Scott Gwara English 2004
Appointed
Susie VanHuss University foundations,NCAA/SEC Representative
Mike McGee Athletics
Dennis A. Pruitt Student andd Alumni Services
Laurie Massa Athletic Department
Arthur Bahnmuller (Sumter) Board of Trustees
Graduate Student
Kelly Hamilton Student
Stuart Williams Student

BOARD OF GOVERNORS - FACULTY CLUB
Elected
Sally Boyd, Chair Continuing Education 2002
Cathy Pike Social Work 2002
James Bradley Moore School of Business 2003
Ben Franklin English 2003
Catherine Gustafson Hospitality, Retail and Sport Management2004
Kenneth Peters Hospitality, Retail and Sport Management2004
Appointed
Rick Kelly Business & Finance
Charles Jeffcoat Facilities Management
Ellen Moore Moore School of Business
vacant Community member

BOOKSTORES COMMITTEE
Gary Geer, Chair Libraries & Instructional Services 2002
Sandra Tonnsen Education 2002
Robert Cannon Engineering and Information Technology 2003
Jan Love GINT 2003
Davis Baird Philosophy 2004
Gregory Carbone Geography 2004
Graduate Student
Student

COMMITTEE ON CURRICULA AND COURSES
Elected
Kathy Graham Education 2002
Jeffery Persels, Chair French and Classics 2002
Michael Hodgson Geography 2003
Richard Zingmark Biological Sciences 2003
Gary Blanpied Physics and Astronomy 2004
Appointed
Donald Greiner, ex officio Office of the Provost
Christine Borycki USC Sumter
Steven Campbell Graduate Student
Jonathan King Student

FACULTY ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Daniel Feldman, Chair The Darla Moore School of Business 2002
Michael Sutton Engineering and Information Technology 2002
Betty Glad GINT 2003
Thorne Compton Theatre, Speech and Dance 2003
William Bearden Moore School of Business 2004
Wolfgang Elfe Germanic, Slavic, and East Asian Lang & Lit 2004
Jerry Odom, ex officio Provost

FACULTY-BOARD OF TRUSTEES LIAISON COMMITTEE
Robert Wilcox, Chair Law (Faculty Senate Chair)
Charmaine Wilson USC Aiken (Senior Campuses Rep)
Dan Sabia GINT (Faculty Welfare Chair)
Daniel Feldman Moore School of Business (Faculty Advisory Chair)
Ellen Chamberlain USC Beaufort(Chair, Reg Fac-Board of Trustees Liaison Comm)

FACULTY BUDGET COMMITTEE
Jerry Odom, ex officio Provost
John Freeman Law 2002
Robert Leitch, Chair Moore School of Business 2003
David Berube Theatre, Speech and Dance 2004
Robert Wilcox Law (Fac Sen Chair)
Caroline Strobel Moore School of Business (Fac Sen Past Chair)
Daniel Feldman Moore School of Business (Fac Advisory Chair)
Robert Wilcox Law (Fac Advisory Past Chair)
Dan Sabia GINT (Fac Welfare, Chair)
Jerald Wallulis Philosophy (Fac Welfare Past Chair)

FACULTY GRIEVANCE COMMITTEE
Pat Hubbard, Chair Law 2002
Steven Lynn English 2002
Tom Borg Medicine 2003
John Richards Psychology 2003
James Sodetz Chemistry 2004
Eldon Wedlock Law 2004

FACULTY WELFARE COMMITTEE
Dan Sabia, Chair GINT 2002
Philip Lacy Law 2003
David Willer Sociology 2003
Peter Graham Hospitality, Retail and Sport Management2004
Katherine Reynolds Education 2004

COMMITTEE ON HONORARY DEGREES
Elected
Ann Dreher Theatre, Speech and Dance 2002
John Gandy Social Work 2002
Keith Davis Psychology 2003
George Rekers Medicine 2003
Joan Donohue Moore School of Business 2004
Samuel Douglas Music 2004
Appointed
Donald J. Greiner, Chair Office of the Provost
Brook Bristow Student
Student
Student

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY COMMITTEE
Elected
Timir Datta, Chair Physics and Astronomy 2002
Stephen McNeill Engineering and Information Technology 2002
Michael Myrick Chemistry and Biochemistry 2003
Ann Bartow Law 2004
John Woods Institute of Public Affairs 2004
Appointed
Tony Boccanfuso SPAR
Walter Parham General Counsel
Richard Cox Technology Transfer

COMMITTEE ON INSTRUCTIONAL DEVELOPMENT
Elected
Jamil Khan Engineering and Information Technology 2002
Cheryl Wissick Education 2002
Samuel Baker Arnold School of Public Health 2003
Kathy Evans Education 2003
Joann Morton Criminal Justice 2003
Richard Clodfelter Hospitality, Retail and Sport Management2004
Clifton Fuhrman Pharmacy 2004
Michael Macan Libraries & Instructional Services 2004
Donald J. Greiner, ex-officio Office of the Provost
Appointed
Ann Swafford Retailing 2002
Kathleen Kirasic Psychology 2002
Gail Wagner, Chair Anthropology 2003
Stephen McNeill Engineering and Information Technology 2004
Andrew Shifflett English 2004
Ernest Wiggins Journalism and Mass Communications 2004
Steven Campbell Graduate Student
Undergraduate Student

COMMITTEE ON LIBRARIES
Elected
Judith Alexander Nursing 2002
John Busowski Medicine 2003
Xiaomin Deng Engineering and Information Technology 2003
Churchill Curtis Transition Year Program 2004
Venkat Lakshmi Geological Sciences 2004
Appointed
David Bowden, Chair Continuing Education 2002
Dennis Nolan Law 2002
Kendrick Clements History 2003
Robert Froehlich Medicine 2004
John Olsgaard, ex-officio Libraries & Instructional Services

SCHOLASTIC STANDARDS AND PETITIONS COMMITTEE
Elected
Dennis Maulden Theatre, Speech and Dance 2002
Marja Warehime, Chair French and Classics 2002
Pierce Liles Moore School of Business 2003
Terry Tirrito Social Work 2003
Sara Fuller Nursing 2004
Jane Olsgaard Libraries & Instructional Services 2004
Appointed
Terry L. Davis, ex officio Admissions
Gail Stephens, ex officio Registrar's Office
Josanne Celestine Student
Ben Edwards Student

SENATE STEERING COMMITTEE
Jerome Odom, ex officio Provost
Carolina Strobel Moore School of Business Fac Sen, Past Chair
Robert Wilcox, Chair Law Fac Sen Chair
Sarah Wise Retailing Fac Sen Sec
James Burns Transition Year Admissions
Robert Leitch Moore School of Business Fac Budget
Elaine Frank Arnold School of Public Health Athletics Adv
Jeffery Persels French & Classics Cur and Cour
Daniel Feldman Moore School of Business Fac Advisory
Dan Sabia GINT FacWelfare
Marja Warehime French & Classics Stds & Pet
Gregory Adams Law
Chaden Djalali Physics and Astronomy

UNIVERSITY COMMITTEE ON TENURE AND PROMOTIONS
Elected
John Baynes Chemistry & Biochemistry 2002
George Holmes Neuropsychiatry & Behavioral Science 2002
Patricia McNeely Journalism & Mass Communications 2002
Judith Rink Physical Education 2002
Robert Williams Library & Information Science 2002
Arlene Andrews Social Work 2003
David Lincoln Biological Sciences 2003
Richard Hunt Microbiology and Immunology 2003
Daniel Littlefield History 2003
Lala Carr Steelman Sociology 2003
Bill Chao Engineering and Information Technology 2004
Jeremiah Hackett Philosophy 2004
Ralph Mathisen History 2004
Dorothy Payne Music 2004
Marcia Synnott History 2004
Appointed
Roger Amidon Health Administration 2002
Chaden Djalali, Chair Physics & Astronomy 2002
Richard Schulz Pharmacy 2002
William Jacoby Government and International Studies 2003
Scott E. Harrington Moore School of Business 2003
Huynh Huynh Education 2003
Geoffrey Alpert Criminal Justice 2004
Jerrold Griggs Mathematics 2004
David Owen Law 2004

TENURE REVIEW BOARD
Elected
George Holmes Medicine 2002
Dennis Nolan Law 2002
Don Jordan Hospitality, Retail and Sport Management2003
Susan Anderson Theatre, Speech and Dance 2004
Harriet Williams Arnold School of Public Health 2004
Appointed
John Skvoretz, Chair Sociology 2002
George McNulty Mathematics 2004

RETURN TO TOP
USC LINKS: DIRECTORY MAP EVENTS VIP
SITE INFORMATION