Go to USC home page USC Logo OFFICE OF THE PROVOST
UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA

Provost Home

About the Provost Office

Calendar

Dean Reviews

Documents, Forms, and Reports

News & Announcements

Policies and Procedures

Programs and Initiatives


SACS Accreditation

Safety

Searches

Strategic Planning

University Ombudsman

 

CONTACT US:
102 Osborne Admin Building University of South Carolina
Columbia, SC 29208
Phone: (803) 777-2808
Fax: (803) 777-9502
provost@sc.edu 


FAQs & A to Z Index

USC THIS SITE
 
A to Z Index | Assessment | CTE | Faculty Manual | Outlook | University Policies

Faculty Committees 1995-1996


COMMITTEE ON ACADEMIC RESPONSIBILITY

Elected Steve Hays, Chair GINT (1996) William McAninch Law (1996) Jarvis Latham Journalism & Mass Communications (1997) Dorothy Disterheft English (1998) Pierce Liles Economics (1998) Appointed Teresa Thomas (Graduate Student) Tom Young (Graduate Student) Rhonda Green (Student) Donald Gore (Student)

COMMITTEE ON ADMISSIONS

Elected Frank Berger Biology (1996) Joseph Gibbons Engineering (1996) Steven Lynn English (1997) Mary Caldwell Journalism & Mass Communications (1998) S. Paul MacKenzie History (1998) Appointed G. James Burns, Chair Provisional Year Program, CAPS Terry L. Davis, ex officio Admissions Blease Graham Criminal Justice Patricia G. McNeely Journalism & Mass Communications Mary Ellen O'Leary Mathematics Donald J. Greiner Office of the Provost

UNIVERSITY ATHLETICS ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Elected Patricia Moody, Chair Retailing (1996) Bjorn Kjerfve Geology (1996) Walter Edgar History (1997) Fred Medway Psychology (1997) Ann Dreher Theatre, Speech & Dance (1998) Richard Zingmark Biology (1998) Appointed Mike McGee Athletics Dennis A. Pruitt Student Affairs Susie VanHuss NCAA/SEC Representative (1998) Laurie Massa Athletic Department Arthur Bahnmuller (Sumter) Board of Trustees David Haller (Graduate Student) (Student Athlete Representative) (Student Athlete Representative) William Driggers (Undergraduate Student) Lawrence William (Undergraduate Student)

BOARD OF GOVERNORS - FACULTY HOUSE

Elected Michael Dickson, Chair Pharmacy (1996) J.D. Waugh Engineering (1996) Peter Becker History (1997) Paula Feldman English (1998) Marcia Welsh Medicine (1998) Appointed Charles Jeffcoat Facilities Management Robert W. Denton Business & Finance E. J. Newby Development

BOOKSTORE COMMITTEE

Keen Butterworth, Chair English (1998) Sarah Gable Medical Library (1996) Alan Nairn Geology (1996) Roger Amidon Health Administration (1997) Lynn Zoch Journalism & Mass Communications (1997) Steve Borgatti Sociology (1998)

COMMITTEE ON CURRICULA AND COURSES

Elected Caroline Eastman, Chair Computer Sciences (1996) Hiram McDade Speech Pathology (1996) Robert B. Castleberry USC Sumter (1997) George Lane Music (1997) Kent Sidel Journalism & Mass Communications (1997) John Scott Wilson History (1998) John Winberry Geography (1998) Appointed Donald Greiner, ex officio Office of the Provost Laura Hall (Student) Spencer Platt (Student)

FACULTY ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Elected Nancy Lane, Chair French (1996) Jane Aiken Law (1997) Alan Bauerschmidt Business Administration (1996) Sandra Wertz Media Arts (1997) George Holmes Medicine (1998) Caroline Strobel Business Administration (1998) James C. Moeser, ex officio Provost

FACULTY-BOARD OF TRUSTEES LIAISON COMMITTEE

Henry Price, Chair Journalism (Faculty Senate, Chair) (Faculty Senate, Chair-elect) Barbara Hastings USC Spartanburg (Chair of Faculty Government) Eldon Wedlock Law (Faculty Welfare, Chair) Nancy Lane French & Classics(Faculty Advisory, Chair) Carolyn West USC Sumter(Chair, Reg Fac-Board of Trustees Liaison Committee)

FACULTY BUDGET COMMITTEE

Sarah Wise, Chair Retailing (1996) James C. Moeser, ex officio Provost Eldon Wedlock Law (Fac Welfare, Chair) Nancy Lane French & Classics(Fac Advisory, Chair) Henry Price Journalism and Mass Communications (Fac Sen, Chair) Louis Terracio Medicine (1997) Charles Tucker Sociology (1998)

FACULTY GRIEVANCE COMMITTEE

Elected Dennis Nolan, Chair Law (1997) Keith Davis Psychology (1996) Carol Myers-Scotton English (1996) Susan Anderson (Fall 95) Theatre, Speech & Dance (1997) Eleanor Duff Education (1998) Philip Michels Medicine (1998) David Adcock (Spr 96) Medicine

FACULTY WELFARE COMMITTEE

Eldon Wedlock, Chair Law (1996) Harriet Williams Exercise Science (1996) Roy Darby USC Beaufort (1997) Michael Smith History (1997) Jon Wardrip Journalism & Mass Communications (1997) Christopher Robinson Art (1998) Robert Wilcox Law (1998)

GRADE CHANGE COMMITTEE

Joseph S. Byrd, Chair Engineering (1996) Gail Ford Nursing (1996) Dianne Ward Exercise Science (1997) Stephen McNeill Engineering (1997) Kenneth Fleak Spanish, Italian & Portuguese (1998)

GRADUATE COUNCIL

Elected Carol Garrison, Dean Graduate School Donald Secor Geology (1996) Thomas Bryson Chemistry (1996) Wolfgang Elfe Germanic, Slavic & Oriental (1997) Michael Smith History (1997) David Clement Psychology (1998) Patricia Feehan Library & Info Sci (1998) Laura Woliver GINT (1998) Appointed Shirley Kuiper, Chair Business Administration (1996) Bruce Pearson English (1997) Dianne Ward Exercise Science (1997) Mac H. Brown Education (1999) C. Eugene Reeder Phamacy (1999) Margaret Corboy USC Aiken Judith Prince USC Spartanburg

HEALTH PROFESSIONS UNDERGRADUATE ADVISEMENT COMMITTEE

Dwight Underhill, Chair Environmental Health Sciences (1996) Alejandro Bernal Spanish, Italian & Portuguese (1996) Janet Watson Cambre Library (1996) Bonnie Drewniany Journalism & Mass Communications (1997) George Handy Chemistry (1997) Eugene Mayer Medicine (1997) Edward Beardsley History (1998) Jeremie Sherman Nursing (1998) Alan Waldman Biology (1998) Duane Yoch Biology (1998)

COMMITTEE ON HONORARY DEGREES

Elected Leonard Gardner Geology (1996) James Steven Art (1996) Carol Davis Nursing (1997) James Myers GINT (1997) John Mark Dean Biology (1998) Marcia G. Synnott History (1998) Appointed James C. Moeser, Chair and ex officio Provost Ralph Wilson (Student) Julye Johns (Student) Will Grady (Student)

COMMITTEE ON INSTRUCTIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Elected Walter Hanclosky, Chair Media Arts (1997) Robert Coleman Chemistry (1996) Carolyn Matalene English (1996) John McFadden Education (1996) Jerome Jewler Journalism & Mass Communications (1997) Alan Fried Journalism & Mass Communications (1998) JoAnne Herman Nursing (1998) Gail Wagner Anthropology (1998) Don Greiner, ex-officio Office of the Provost Harriet Williams Provisional Year Program (1997) Appointed John Gardner University 101 (1996) Edward Piepmeier Pharmacy (1996) Maria Girardi Mathematics (1997) Marco Valtorta Computer Science (1997) William Bearden Business Administration (1998) Steven Whisnant Physics and Astronomy (1998) (Graduate Student) Laura Hall (Undergraduate Student)

COMMITTEE ON LIBRARIES

Elected Churchill Curtis, Chair Provisional Year Program (1996) James Knight Physics and Astronomy (1996) Allen Bushong Geography (1997) Juan Vargas Engineering (1997) Sarah H. Gable Medicine (1998) Bruce Konkle Journalism and Mass Communications (1998) Appointed Bruce Nims USC Lancaster (1996) Benjamin Gimarc Chemistry (1996) Patrick G. Scott English (1997) Ezra Greenspan English (1998) George Terry, ex-officio University Libraries & Collections

PATENT AND COPYRIGHT COMMITTEE

Elected Loren Knapp, Chair Biology (1996) Sally Weinrich Nursing (1996) Marsha Baum Law (1997) Chris Kozma Pharmacy (1997) James McNamee Medicine (1998) John William Van Zee Engineering (1998) Appointed Ardis M. Savory SPAR Walter Parham General Counsel William F. Littlejohn Technology Transfer

SAVANNAH RIVER REVIEW COMMITTEE

Elected Leon Ginsberg, Chair Social Work (1996) Alan Nairn Geology (1997) Robert Weyeneth History (1997) Frank Avignone Physics and Astromony (1998) Appointed David J. Cowen (ex-officio) Humanities & Social Sciences Computing Lab Ardis Savory (ex-officio) SPAR Dan Ruff USC Salkehatchie W. Harold Ornes USC Aiken

COMMITTEE ON SCHOLASTIC STANDARDS AND PETITIONS

Elected Thorne Compton, Chair Theatre, Speech & Dance (1997) Robert Janiskee Geography (1996) Robert Best Medicine (1996) Manton Matthews Computer Sciences (1997) K. Sue Haddock Nursing (1998) John Lopiccolo Journalism and Mass Communications (1998) Appointed Terry L. Davis, ex officio Admissions Laura Hall (Student)

COMMITTEE ON SCHOLASTIC STANDARDS AND PETITIONS (CONTINUING EDUCATION)

Thomas Davis, Chair Retailing (1996) David Bowden Lifelong Learning (1997) Constance Schulz History (1998)

SENATE STEERING COMMITTEE

Elected Henry Price, Chair Journalism & Mass Comm (Fac Sen Chair) Marcia Welsh Medicine (Fac Sen Past Chair) John L. Safko Physics & Astronomy (Fac Sen Sec) James Burns Provisional Year Program (Admissions) Sarah Wise Retailing (Fac Budget) Patricia Moody Retailing (Athletics Adv) Caroline Eastman Computer Science (Cur and Cour) Nancy Lane French & Classics (Fac Advisory) Eldon Wedlock Law (Fac Welfare) Thorne Compton Theatre, Speech & Dance (Stds & Pet) Appointed Kent Sidel Journalism & Mass Comm Sandra L. Wertz Media Arts

STUDENT AFFAIRS COMMITTEE

Elected David Berube, Chair Theatre, Speech & Dance (1997) Shirley Kuiper Business Administration (1996) Ralph Morgan Journalism & Mass Comm (1996) Carolyn Matalene English (1997) Jacqueline Belton Law (1998) Margit Resch Germanic, Slavic & Oriental (1998) Appointed Dennis A. Pruitt, ex officio Student Affairs Gail Stephens Registration & Records Carl B. Stokes Law Enforcement & Safety Dolphis Hall (Student) Julye Johns (Student) Brandon Liles (Student) Lane McFadden (Student) Shawn Starkey (Student) Lawrence Williams (Student)

UNIVERSITY COMMITTEE ON TENURE AND PROMOTIONS

Elected Thomas Borg, Chair Medicine (1996) Herbert Johnson Law (1996) John Richards Psychology (1996) Ron Wilder Economics (1996) Sarah Wise Retailing (1996) William Bearden Business Administration (1997) Margaret Gredler Education (1997) Carolyn Matalene English (1997) Terry Misener Nursing (1997) Roger Sargent Health Education (1997) Susan Cutter Geography (1998) Robert Feller Biological Sciences (1998) Stanley Fryer Business Administration (1998) William Mishler GINT (1998) John Skvoretz Sociology (1998) Appointed Walter Peters Mechanical Engineering (1996) Caroline Macera Epidemiology (1996) Leon Ginsburg Social Work (1996) Daniel Feldman Business Adminsitration (1997) Rita Gardiol Spanish, Italian & Portuguese (1997) Robert Herzstein History (1997) Laury Christie Music (1998) Matthew Miller Mathematics (1998) Ralph White Engineering (1998)

TENURE REVIEW BOARD

Elected William Jacoby, Chair GINT (1996) Don Jordan Provisional Year Program (1996) Ann Dreher Theatre, Speech & Dance (1997) William Brannon Medicine (1998) Elwood Carlson Sociology (1998) Appointed Barry Preedom Physics and Astronomy (1996) Lowndes Stephens Journalism & Mass Comm (1998)
 
RETURN TO TOP
USC LINKS: DIRECTORY MAP EVENTS VIP
SITE INFORMATION