Go to USC home page USC Logo OFFICE OF THE PROVOST
UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA

Provost Home

About the Provost Office

Calendar

Dean Reviews

Documents, Forms, and Reports

News & Announcements

Policies and Procedures

Programs and Initiatives


SACS Accreditation

Safety

Searches

Strategic Planning

University Ombudsman

 

CONTACT US:
102 Osborne Admin Building University of South Carolina
Columbia, SC 29208
Phone: (803) 777-2808
Fax: (803) 777-9502
provost@sc.edu 


FAQs & A to Z Index

USC THIS SITE
 
A to Z Index | Assessment | CTE | Faculty Manual | Outlook | University Policies

Faculty Committees 1996-1997


COMMITTEE ON ACADEMIC RESPONSIBILITY

Elected Kenneth Gaines, Chair Law (1999) Jarvis Latham Journalism & Mass Communications (1997) Dorothy Disterheft English (1998) Pierce Liles Economics (1998) Mladen Milicevic Art (1999) Appointed (Graduate Student) (Graduate Student) Dan D'Alberto (Student) Nicholas Gladd (Student)

COMMITTEE ON ADMISSIONS

Elected Steven Lynn English (1997) Mary Caldwell Journalism & Mass Communications (1998) S. Paul MacKenzie History (1998) Andrew Gowan Music (1999) Alan Waldman Biology (1999) Appointed G. James Burns, Chair Provisional Year Program, CAPS Terry L. Davis, ex officio Admissions Patricia G. McNeely Journalism & Mass Communications Stephen McNeill Engineering Mary Ellen O'Leary Mathematics Donald J. Greiner Office of the Provost

UNIVERSITY ATHLETICS ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Elected Fred Medway, Chair Psychology (1997) Walter Edgar History (1997) Ann Dreher Theatre, Speech & Dance (1998) Richard Zingmark Biology (1998) Erik Collins Journalism (1999) Roy Schwartzman Theatre, Speech and Dance (1999) Appointed Mike McGee Athletics Dennis A. Pruitt Student Affairs Susie VanHuss NCAA/SEC Representative (1998) Laurie Massa Athletic Department Arthur Bahnmuller (Sumter) Board of Trustees (Graduate Student) (Student Athlete Representative) (Student Athlete Representative) Douglas Barrett (Undergraduate Student) Tom Creech (Undergraduate Student) Alexander Shaw (Undergraduate Student)

BOARD OF GOVERNORS - FACULTY HOUSE

Elected Peter Becker, Chair History (1997) Paula Feldman English (1998) Marcia Welsh Medicine (1998) Robert Beamer Pharmacy (1999) Ina Rae Hark English (1999) Appointed Charles Jeffcoat Facilities Management John Finan Business & Finance E. J. Newby Development Tim Rast Business and Finance Johnny Gregory Governmental Liaison

BOOKSTORE COMMITTEE

Keen Butterworth, Chair English (1998) Roger Amidon Health Administration (1997) Lynn Zoch Journalism & Mass Communications (1997) Steve Borgatti Sociology (1998) Cassandra Gissendanner University Library (1999) Christine Haff Retailing (1999)

COMMITTEE ON CURRICULA AND COURSES

Elected George B.Lane, Chair Music (1997) Robert B. Castleberry USC Sumter (1997) Kent Sidel Journalism & Mass Communications (1997) John Scott Wilson History (1998) John Winberry Geography (1998) Karlene Kosanovich Engineering (1999) Janet Nussbaum Nursing (1999) Appointed Ward Briggs, ex officio Office of the Provost (Student) (Student)

FACULTY ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Elected Caroline Strobel, Chair Business Administration (1998) Jane Aiken Law (1997) Sandra Wertz Media Arts (1997) George Holmes Medicine (1998) Tom Borg Medicine (1999) John Safko Physics (1999) Ward Briggs, ex officio Provost

FACULTY-BOARD OF TRUSTEES LIAISON COMMITTEE

Henry Price, Chair Journalism (Faculty Senate, Chair) (Faculty Senate, Chair-elect) James Kauffman USC Aiken (Chair of Faculty Government) Robert Wilcox Law (Faculty Welfare, Chair) Caroline Strobel Business Administration (Faculty Advisory, Chair) Carolyn West USC Sumter (Chair, Reg Fac-Board of Trustees Liaison Committee)

FACULTY BUDGET COMMITTEE

Sarah Wise, Chair (Fall 96) Retailing Louis Terracio (Spr 97) Medicine (1997) Donald Greiner Interim Provost Robert Wilcox Law (Fac Welfare, Chair) Caroline Strobel Business Administration (Fac Advisory, Chair) Henry Price Journalism and Mass Comm (Fac Sen, Chair) Charles Tucker Sociology (1998) Robert Carlson Economics (1999)

FACULTY GRIEVANCE COMMITTEE

Elected Philip Michels, Chair Medicine (1998) Erik Collins Journalism and Mass Communications (1998) Alan Bauerschmidt (Fall 96) Business Administration (1997) Dennis Nolan (Spr 97) Law (1997) Susan Anderson Theatre, Speech & Dance (1997) Vance Cowden Law (1999) Carol McGinnis Kay English (1999)

FACULTY WELFARE COMMITTEE

Robert Wilcox, Chair Law (1998) Roy Darby USC Beaufort (1997) Michael Smith History (1997) Jon Wardrip Journalism & Mass Communications (1997) Christopher Robinson Art (1998) Judith Alexander Nursing (1999) Ed Madden English (1999)

GRADE CHANGE COMMITTEE

Stephen McNeill, Chair Engineering (1997) Dianne Ward Exercise Science (1997) Kenneth Fleak Spanish, Italian & Portuguese (1998) Richard Clodfelter Retailing (1999) Ernest Wiggins Journalism (1999)

GRADUATE COUNCIL

Elected Carol Garrison, Dean Graduate School Michael Smith, Chair History (1997) Wolfgang Elfe Germanic, Slavic & Oriental (1997) David Clement Psychology (1998) Patricia Feehan Library & Info Sci (1998) Laura Woliver GINT (1998) Ronald Baughman Art (1999) Sue Young Nursing (1999) Appointed Bruce Pearson English (1997) Dianne Ward Exercise Science (1997) Mac H. Brown Education (1998) C. Eugene Reeder Phamacy (1998) Margaret Corboy USC Aiken Judith Prince USC Spartanburg David Lincoln Biology (1999)

HEALTH PROFESSIONS UNDERGRADUATE ADVISEMENT COMMITTEE

Bonnie Drewniany Journalism & Mass Communications (1997) George Handy Chemistry (1997) Eugene Mayer Medicine (1997) Edward Beardsley History (1998) Jeremie Sherman Nursing (1998) Alan Waldman Biology (1998) Duane Yoch Biology (1998) Cheryl Addy Health (1999) Alan Narin Geology (1999) Martin Weinrich Health (1999)

COMMITTEE ON HONORARY DEGREES

Elected Marilyn Chassie Nursing (1997) James Myers GINT (1997) John Mark Dean Biology (1998) Marcia G. Synnott History (1998) Janet Cambre University Library (1999) Gary Miller Education (1999) Appointed Ward Briggs Office of the Provost Nicholas Gladd (Student) (Student) (Student)

COMMITTEE ON INSTRUCTIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Elected Harriett Williams, Chair Provisional Year Program (1997) Walter Hanclosky Media Arts (1997) Jerome Jewler Journalism & Mass Communications (1997) Alan Fried Journalism & Mass Communications (1998) JoAnne Herman Nursing (1998) Gail Wagner Anthropology (1998) Ed Dickey Education (1999) Michael Dickson Pharmacy (1999) Chaden Djalali Physics (1999) Ward Briggs, ex-officio Office of the Provost Appointed Maria Girardi Mathematics (1997) Marco Valtorta Computer Science (1997) William Bearden Business Administration (1998) Steven Whisnant Physics and Astronomy (1998) Doug Meade Math (1999) Donald Stowe CAPS (Graduate Student) (Undergraduate Student)

COMMITTEE ON LIBRARIES

Elected Allen Bushong, Chair Geography (1997) Juan Vargas Engineering (1997) Sarah H. Gable Medicine (1998) Bruce Konkle Journalism and Mass Communications (1998) Ronald Baughman Art (1999) James Teng Business Administration (1999) Appointed Patrick G. Scott English (1997) Ezra Greenspan English (1998) John Catalano Lancaster (1999) Scott Goode Chemistry (1999) George Terry, ex-officio University Libraries & Collections

PATENT AND COPYRIGHT COMMITTEE

Elected Marsha Baum, Chair Law Library (1997) Chris Kozma Pharmacy (1997) James McNamee Medicine (1998) John William Van Zee Engineering (1998) Elizabeth Bilderback University Libraries (1999) Jane Olsgaard University Libraries (1999) Appointed Ardis M. Savory SPAR Walter Parham General Counsel William F. Littlejohn Technology Transfer

SAVANNAH RIVER REVIEW COMMITTEE

Elected Frank Avignone, Chair Physics and Astromony (1998) Alan Nairn Geology (1997) Robert Weyeneth History (1997) Roger Sawyer Biology (1999) Appointed David J. Cowen, ex-officio Humanities & Social Sciences Computing Lab Ardis Savory, ex-officio SPAR Hussein Zeidan USC Salkehatchie W. Harold Ornes USC Aiken

COMMITTEE ON SCHOLASTIC STANDARDS AND PETITIONS

Elected H. Thorne Compton, Chair Theatre, Speech & Dance (1997) Manton Matthews Computer Sciences (1997) John Lopiccolo Journalism and Mass Communications (1998) Ronald Davis Music (1998) James Day French & Classics (1999) Kathy Grahm Education (1999) Appointed Terry L. Davis, ex officio Admissions (Student) (Student)

COMMITTEE ON SCHOLASTIC STANDARDS AND PETITIONS (CONTINUING EDUCATION)

David Bowden, Chair Lifelong Learning (1997) Constance Schulz History (1998) Celso DeOliveria Spanish, Italian & Portuguese (1999)

SENATE STEERING COMMITTEE

Elected Henry Price, Chair Journalism & Mass Comm (Fac Sen Chair) Eldon Wedlock Law (Fac Sen Chair Elect) Sarah Wise Retailing (Fac Sen Sec) James Burns Provisional Year Program (Admissions) Sarah Wise Retailing (Fac Budget) Fred Medway Psychology (Athletics Adv) George B. Lane Music (Cur and Cour) Caroline Strobel Business Administration (Fac Advisory) Robert Wilcox Law (Fac Welfare) Thorne Compton Theatre, Speech & Dance (Stds & Pet) Appointed Kent Sidel Journalism & Mass Comm Sandra L. Wertz Media Arts

UNIVERSITY COMMITTEE ON TENURE AND PROMOTIONS

Elected William Bearden Business Administration (1997) Margaret Gredler Education (1997) Carolyn Matalene, Fall '96 English (1997) Ann Bowman, Spr '97 GINT (1997) Roger Sargent Health Education (1997) Susan Cutter Geography (1998) Robert Feller Biological Sciences (1998) Stanley Fryer Business Administration (1998) Ron Baus Engineering (1997) Benjamin Franklin English (1998) John Skvoretz Sociology (1998) Christopher Berg Music (1999) S. Alan Medlin Law (1999) Aretha Pigford Education (1999) James Sodetz Chemistry (1999) Deborah Valentine Social Work (1999) Appointed Daniel Feldman, Chair Business Adminsitration (1997) Rita Gardiol Spanish, Italian & Portuguese (1997) Robert Herzstein History (1997) Laury Christie Music (1998) Matthew Miller Mathematics (1998) Ralph White Engineering (1998) Joel Myerson English (1999) Dan Barron Library & Information Sciences (1999) Harold Friedman Medicine (1999)

TENURE REVIEW BOARD

Elected Ann Dreher Theatre, Speech & Dance (1997) William Brannon Medicine (1998) Elwood Carlson Sociology (1998) Leon Ginsberg Social Work (1999) Sarah Wise Retailing (1999) Appointed Lowndes Stephens Journalism & Mass Comm (1998) Tom Borg Medicine (1999)
RETURN TO TOP
USC LINKS: DIRECTORY MAP EVENTS VIP
SITE INFORMATION