Go to USC home page USC Logo OFFICE OF THE PROVOST
UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA

Provost Home

About the Provost Office

Calendar

Dean Reviews

Documents, Forms, and Reports

News & Announcements

Policies and Procedures

Programs and Initiatives


SACS Accreditation

Safety

Searches

Strategic Planning

University Ombudsman

 

CONTACT US:
102 Osborne Admin Building University of South Carolina
Columbia, SC 29208
Phone: (803) 777-2808
Fax: (803) 777-9502
provost@sc.edu 


FAQs & A to Z Index

USC THIS SITE
 
A to Z Index | Assessment | CTE | Faculty Manual | Outlook | University Policies

Faculty Committees 1998-1999


COMMITTEE ON ACADEMIC RESPONSIBILITY

Elected Kenneth Gaines, Chair Law (1999) Mladen Milicevic Art (1999) Steven Wilson Medicine (2000) James Carper Education (2001) Sarah Gable School of Medicine Library (2001) Appointed Shalan Young (Graduate Student) Richard Blackwell (Student)

COMMITTEE ON ADMISSIONS

Elected Andrew Gowan Music (1999) Alan Waldman Biology (1999) Charles Wilbanks Theatre, Speech and Dance (2000) Sandra Kelly Psychology (2001) Manton Matthews Computer Science (2001) Appointed G. James Burns, Chair Provisional Year Program, CAPS Terry L. Davis, ex officio Admissions Donald J. Greiner Office of the Provost Jessica Kross History (2001) Stephen McNeill, Chair Engineering (2000) Ernest Wiggins Journalism & Mass Communications(2001)

UNIVERSITY ATHLETICS ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Elected Erik Collins Journalism (1999) Roy Schwartzman, Chair Theatre, Speech and Dance (1999) W. Lewis Burke Law (2000) Peter Graham Sport Administration (2001) Saundra Schneider GINT (2001) Appointed Susie VanHuss University foundations,NCAA/SEC Representative Mike McGee Athletics Dennis A. Pruitt Student Affairs Laurie Massa Athletic Department Arthur Bahnmuller (Sumter) Board of Trustees Charles Asbill (Grad Student) Martina Stringer (Student) Erica Brooks (Student)

BOARD OF GOVERNORS - FACULTY HOUSE

Elected Ina Rae Hark, Chair English (1999) (vacant) (1999) Shirley Kuiper Business Administration (2000) Carol Flake Education (2001) Richard Conant Music (2001) Appointed John Finan Business & Finance Charles Jeffcoat Facilities Management E. J. Newby Development

BOOKSTORE COMMITTEE

Cassandra Gissendanner, Chair University Library (1999) Thomas Stanford Engineering (1999) Bonnie Drewniany Journalism (2000) L. Clifton Fuhrman Pharmacy (2000) Jeanne Garane French & Classics (2001) Terry Wolfer Social Work (2001)

COMMITTEE ON CURRICULA AND COURSES

Elected Karlene Kosanovich Engineering (1999) Francisco Gonz Medicine (1999) Don Edwards Statistics (2000) William Jacoby (Spr 99) GINT (2000) David Berube Theatre, Speech & Dance (2001) G.B. Lane, Chair (Fall 98) Music (2001) Dan Berman Media Arts (2002) Appointed Donald Greiner, ex officio Office of the Provost Robert Castleberry USC Sumter Sydna Beasley (Student) Clara Thomas (Student)

FACULTY ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Elected Tom Borg Medicine (1999) John Safko Physics (1999) Gerasimos Augustinos History (2000) Margit Resch, Chair Germanic, Slavic & Oriental Lang(2000) Henry Price Journalism & Mass Communications(2001) Robert Wilcox Law (2001) Jerry Odom, ex officio Provost

FACULTY-BOARD OF TRUSTEES LIAISON COMMITTEE

Eldon Wedlock, Chair Law (Faculty Senate, Chair) Carolina Strobel BA (Faculty Senate, Chair Elect) Diana Rice USC Aiken (Senior Campuses Rep) Caroline Eastman Computer Science (Faculty Welfare, Chair) Margit Resch Germanic, Slavic & Oriental Lang (Faculty Advisory, Chair) Kay A. Oldhouser USC Sumter (Chair, Reg Fac-Board of Trustees Liaison Committee)

FACULTY BUDGET COMMITTEE

Jerry Odom Provost Caroline Eastman Computer Science (Faculty Welfare, Chair) Margit Resch Germanic, Slavic & Oriental Lang (Faculty Advisory, Chair) Eldon Wedlock Law (Fac Sen, Chair) Robert Carlson, Chair Economics (1999) James Edwards Business Administration (2000) Martin McWilliams Law (2001) Sarah Wise, ex officio Retailing

FACULTY GRIEVANCE COMMITTEE

Vance Cowden, Chair Law (1999) Carol McGinnis Kay English (1999) Barry Preedom Physics (2000) Roger Sargent Public Health (2000) William Bearden Business Administration (2001) Steven Hayes GINT (2001)

FACULTY WELFARE COMMITTEE

Judith Alexander Nursing (1999) Ed Madden English (1999) Alan Bauerschmidt Business Administration (2000) Caroline Eastman, Chair Computer Science (2000) Robert Chubon Medicine (2001) Jerald Wallulis Philosophy (2001)

GRADE CHANGE COMMITTEE

Richard Clodfelter Retailing (1999) Ernest Wiggins, Chair Journalism (1999) Lisa Martin-Stuart Theatre, Speech & Dance (2000) John Wardrip Journalism (2000) Thomas Stanford Engineering (2001)

GRADUATE COUNCIL

Elected Marcia Welsh Dean, Graduate School Ronald Baughman Art (1999) Eugene Reeder Pharmacy (1999) Donald Edwards Statistics (2000) Constance Schulz History (2000) Cheryl Addy Public Health (2001) Gary Allen Psychology (2001) Miriam Johnson Social Work (2001) Appointed Margaret Corboy USC Aiken Judith Prince USC Spartanburg David Lincoln Biology (1999) James Buggy School of Medicine (2000) W. Pierce Liles Business Administration (2000) Timothy Bergen Education (2001) Walter Peters Engineering (2001)

COMMITTEE ON HONORARY DEGREES

Elected Janet Cambre University Library (1999) Gary Miller Education (1999) Ronald Farrar Journalism (2000) Patrick Scott English (2000) Marilyn Chassie Nursing (2001) Ken Shin Sociology (2001) Appointed Donald J. Greiner, Chair Office of the Provost Katherine Robinson (Student) Stacey Brown (Student) (Student)

COMMITTEE ON INSTRUCTIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Elected Ed Dickey, Chair Education (1999) Michael Dickson Pharmacy (1999) Chaden Djalali Physics (1999) Stefanie Buck Library (2000) Phillip Dunn Art (2000) Miriam Freeman Social Work (2000) Bruce Konkle Journalism & Mass Communications(2001) Sheryl Russell Nursing (2001) Michael Welsh Education (2001) Donald J. Greiner, ex-officio Office of the Provost Appointed Doug Meade Math (1999) Donald Stowe CAPS (1999) Cynthia Davis English (2000) James Roberts Mathematics (2000) John Adams Music (2001) Elwood Carlson Sociology (2001) (Graduate Student) Clara Thomas (Undergraduate Student)

COMMITTEE ON LIBRARIES

Elected Ronald Baughman, Chair Art (1999) James Teng Business Administration (1999) Owen Connelly History (2000) Dwight Underhill Public Health (2000) Joan Donohue Business Administration (2001) W.E. Sharp Geology (2001) Appointed John Catalano Lancaster (1999) Scott Goode Chemistry (1999) Randy Mack Art (2000) Benjamin Franklin English (2001) George Terry, ex-officio University Libraries & Collections

PATENT AND COPYRIGHT COMMITTEE

Elected Elizabeth Bilderback University Libraries (1999) Jane Olsgaard, Chair University Libraries (1999) Arthur Cohen Geology (2000) Lawrence James Geography (2000) Victor Giurgiutiu Engineering (2001) vacant (2001) Appointed Ardis M. Savory SPAR Walter Parham General Counsel Daniel Antion Technology Transfer

SAVANNAH RIVER REVIEW COMMITTEE

Elected Roger Sawyer Biology (1999) L. Douglas Dobson GINT (2000) Pradeep Talwani Geology (2000) Maureen Sanderson Public Health (2001) Appointed David J. Cowen, ex-officio Humanities & Social Sciences Computing Lab Ardis Savory, ex-officio SPAR Hussein Zeidan USC Salkehatchie W. Harold Ornes USC Aiken

COMMITTEE ON SCHOLASTIC STANDARDS AND PETITIONS

Elected James Day, Chair French & Classics (1999) Kathy Grahm Education (1999) Carter Bays Computer Science (2000) Judith Rink Physical Education (2000) Gary Reeves Business Administration (2001) Wiebke Strehl Germanic, Slavic & Oriental (2001) Appointed Terry L. Davis, ex officio Admissions Brian Trauth, II (Student) Thomas Gremillion (Student)

COMMITTEE ON SCHOLASTIC STANDARDS AND PETITIONS

(CONTINUING EDUCATION) Celso DeOliveria Spanish, Italian & Portuguese (1999) Robert Janiskee, Chair Geography (2000) Gail Whitman-Elia Medicine (2001)

SENATE STEERING COMMITTEE

Eldon Wedlock Law (Fac Sen Chair) Carolina Strobel BA (Fac Sen Chair-Elect) Sarah Wise Retailing (Fac Sen Sec) Stephen McNeill Engineering (Admissions) Robert Carlsson Economics (Fac Budget) Roy Schwartzman Theatre, Speech and Dance (Athletics Adv) E.G. Lane Music (Cur and Cour) Margit Resch Germanic, Slavic & Oriental (Fac Advisory) Caroline Eastman Computer Science (FacWelfare) James Day French & Classics (Stds & Pet) Appointed Sandra Wertz Media Arts Gregory Adams Law

UNIVERSITY COMMITTEE ON TENURE AND PROMOTIONS

Elected Christopher Berg Music (1999) Heidi Mills Education (1999) Leon Ginsberg Social Work (1999) James Sodetz Chemistry (1999) Michael Sutton Engineering (1999) Walter Edgar History (2000) Diane Follingstad Psychology (2000) Julian Minghi, Chair Geography (2000) Carol Myers-Scotton English (2000) Lynn Weber Sociology/Women s Studies (2000) Richard Conant Music (2001) Leland Ferguson Anthropology (2001) George McNulty Mathematics (2001) Elizabeth Patterson Law (2001) Stephen Stancyk Biological Sciences (2001) Appointed Ward Briggs French & Classics (1999) Dan Barron Library & Information Sciences (1999) Harold Friedman Medicine (1999) Willard Moore Geology (2000) John Spurrier Statistics (2000) Donald Songer GINT (2000) David Cowart English (2001) Caroline Strobel Business Administration (2001) Vincent Van Brunt Engineering (2001)

TENURE REVIEW BOARD

Elected Leon Ginsberg Social Work (1999) Sarah Wise Retailing (1999) Celso De Oliveria Spanish, Italian & Portuguese (2000) Ann Dreher Theatre, Speech and Dance (2001) Wolfgang Elfe Germanic, Slavic & Oriental (2001) Appointed Tom Borg Medicine (1999) Laury Christie Music (2001)
RETURN TO TOP
USC LINKS: DIRECTORY MAP EVENTS VIP
SITE INFORMATION