Skip to Content

Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry


Discover USC 2017 Undergraduate Awardees Announced

The following undergraduate students were awardees at the Discover USC 2017:

  • Morning Oral Presentation: U/P: Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math A
    First Place-Tie:  Will Capell, Title: Identification of intramolecular signals controlling PDE11A4 subcellular compartmentalization

  • Morning Oral Presentation: U/P: Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math B
    Second Place:  Ashley Davis, Title: Characterization of Carbonate Saturation Horizons Near Deep-sea Coral Beds in the Northwestern Hawaiian Islands

  • Morning Oral Presentation: U/P: Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math C
    First Place:  Olivia Reszczynski, Title: The Role of Ovarian Function and Interleukin 6 in the Regulation of Skeletal Muscle Oxidative Metabolism in Tumor Bearing Mice

  • Morning Poster Presentation: U/P: Biology, and Biomedical Sciences A
    First place:  Christine Reid, Title: The Role of COX2 on Cellular Senescence
    Second Place:  Joelle Strom, Title: The effect of PACT mutations that cause the neuromuscular movement disorder dystonia 16 (DYT16) on PACT-PKR interactions

  • Morning Poster Presentation: U/P: Biology, and Biomedical Sciences B
    First Place:  Shyam Desai, Title: Effect of Aspirin on Cellular Senescence

  • Morning Poster Presentation: U/P: Biology, and Biomedical Sciences C
    Second Place Tie:  Mariah Humphrey of Mythreye Karthikeyan's group, Title: The Role of Sox 2 in Ovarian Cancer

  • Morning Poster Presentation: U/P: Biology, and Biomedical Sciences D
    First Place: Kevin Field, Title: The role of cyclooxygenase-2 in the late effects of chemotherapy

  • Morning Poster Presentation: U/P: Chemistry , Physics, and Math A 
    First Place:  Vincent Esposito & Ashley Perkins, of Susan Richardson's group, Ttitle: Disinfection By-Product Removal Efficiency of Activated Carbon Filters for Home-Use
    Second Place Tie:  Nicholas Leschinsky, of Thomas Makris's group, Title: Assembly of a Pathway for Biofuel Synthesis in Escherichia coli

  • Morning Poster Presentation: U/P: Chemistry , Physics, and Math B
    First Place:  Thomas Moore, of Natalia Shustova's group, Title: Photophysics of Green Fluorescent Protein Mimics
    Second Place:  Julia Bian, of Thomas Makris's group, Title:  Structural studies of Cytochrome P450 enzymes that generate Biofuels

  • Morning Poster Presentation: U/P: Public Health B
    Second Place:  Rebekah Parris, Title: Osmolarity of enteral nutrition and medications and necrotizing enterocolitis in neonates

  • Morning Poster Presentation: U/P: USC Connection and Graduation with leadership Distinction N
    Second Place:  Gillian Levy, Title: Leading Through Service

  • Afternoon Oral Presentation: U/P: Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math E
    First Place:  Katherine Castleberry, Title: Novel morphometrics establish mast cell-dependent angiogenesis in atopic dermatitis pathogenesis

  • Afternoon Oral Presentation: U/P: USC Connection and Graduation with Leadership Distinction BB
    First Place:  Abhishek Malkan, Title: Serving the community

  • Afternoon Poster Presentation: U/P: Chemistry, Physics, and Math C
    First Place:  Caroline Schlee, of Caryn Outten's group, Title: Overexpression and Purification of Iron Regulators Aft1 and Yap5 from Yeast
    Honorable Mention:  Ian McGuire, Title: Computational models for Human memory, applications to problem-solving in low-memory situations

  • Afternoon Poster Presentation: U/P: Chemistry , Physics, and Math D
    First Place:  Ayi Eta, of Chuanbing Tang's group, Title: Sustainable Polymers from Plant Oils
    Second Place:  Gabriel D’Agostino, of Thomas Makris's group, Title: Redox, Substrate- and Ligand-Binding Properties of a Nonribosomal Peptide Synthetase-Modifying P450

  • Afternoon Poster Presentation: U/P: Psychology and Neuroscience G
    First Place:  Neema Patel, Title: Identifying which subcellular compartments in the brain express PDE9A and how that expression changes with age
    Second Place:  Courtney Strickland, Title:  The contribution of visual cue synchrony to recognition of interrupted natural and vocoded speech

  • Afternoon Poster Presentation: U/P: USC Connection and Graduation with Leadership Distinction RR
    First Place:  Nitaya McCormick, Title:  Investing in Our Future