Skip to Content

Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry


Discover USC 2018 Awardees Announced

The following students were awardees at the Discover USC 2018:

Graduate Student Awards 

Poster Award Winners

  • Poster Session E- Ekaterina Dolgopolova, a member of Professor Natalia Shustova's group, Title: Photophysics and Electronic Structure of Metal-Organic Frameworks
  • Poster Session N, Tie
    • Baillie DeHaven, a member of Professor Linda Shimizu's group, Title: Probing the formation of reactive oxygen species by a porous self-assembled benzophenone bis-urea host.
    •  Jordan Holmes, Title: Enzyme-free Glutamate Sensing at Ionophore-Grafted Carbon Fiber Microelectrodes

Graduate Student Three-Minute Thesis Award

  • Overall Winner- Ashley Allen, Title: Miniature Spectrometers for Planetary Exploration

Post-doctoral Scholar Poster Award, First Place

  • Poster Session B- Angela-Nadia Albetel, Title: Insights into the Molecular Mechanism of Fe Homeostasis in Yeast S. cerevisiae

 

Undergraduate Awards

  • Morning Poster Presentation: U/P: Arts and Humanities A                                                                                                                  First Place-Tie: Claire Chabot, Title: The Universe Under a Microscope

  • Morning Poster Presentation: U/P: Biology and Biomedical Sciences B                                                                                            Honorable Mention: Benjamin Caiello, Title: CST Influences AND1 Function in General DNA replication

  • Morning Poster Presentation: U/P: Biology and Environmental Sciences A                                                                                     First Place- Tie: Allison Burrell, Title: Integration of natural selection across the lifecycle stabilizes a mussel hybrid zone 

  • Morning Poster Presentation: U/P: Biology and Environmental Sciences B                                                                                      First Place- Tie: Mary Fram, Title: Analysis of Benthic Microalgae Composition in Salt Pan and Marsh Sediments of North Inlet-Winyah Bay

  • Morning Poster Presentation: U/P: Chemistry, Physics, and Math A                                                                                                 First Place: Gabriel D'Agostino, Title: Ligand Access, Substrate-Binding, and Electronics in P450 NikQ                                     Second Place: Sara Wallam, Title: Purification and characterization of Fep1 and its interacting partners in S.pombe

  • Morning Poster Presentation: U/P: Chemistry, Physics, and Math B                                                                                                  First Place: Sarah Pye, Title: Structural and functional studies of 4-hydroxy tetrahydrodipicolinate reductase from Neisseria gonorrhoeae                                                                                                                                                                              Second Place-Tie: Nicholas Leschinsky, Title: Development of a Platform for the Study of Transient High-Valent Cytochrome P450 Intermediates                                                                                                                                                             Second Place-Tie: Edgar Luat, Title: Bio-renewable, Biodegradable and Regenerable Antimicrobial Polymer Surface by Electrostatic Layer-by-Layer Assembly

  • Morning Poster Presentation: U/P: Health Sciences A                                                                                                                         First Place: Courtney Strickland, Title: The contribution of visual cue synchrony to recognition of temporally interrupted speech

  • Morning Poster Presentation: U/P: Health Sciences B                                                                                                                         First Place: Anjali Amalean, Title: Melody Contour Discrimination with Cochlear Implant Simulation

  • Morning Poster Presentation: U/P: Psychology and Neuroscience A                                                                                                Second Place-Tie: Hanson Cowan, Title: Insulin's Effect on Hippocampal Neuron Morphology

  • Morning Poster Presentation: U/P: Psychology and Neuroscience C                                                                                                First Place: Jenna Smith, Title: Physiological and Emotional Regulation to Frustration in Toddlers with Fragile X Syndrome

  • Morning Poster Presentation: U/P: Social Sciences A                                                                                                                           First Place: Christian Brown, Title: Advancing Professional Development Strategies for Undergraduates in Chemistry and Biochemistry

  • Morning Poster Presentation: U/P: USC Connect/GLD - Health themes A                                                                                        First Place: Camron Edrissi, Title: Professional and Civic Engagement Pathway of Graduation with Leadership Distinction

  • Afternoon Poster Presentation: U/P: Biology and Biomedical Sciences E                                                                                         Second Place: Claire Chabot, Title: Cellular Localization of RAD51D

  • Afternoon Poster Presentation: U/P: Biology and Biomedical Sciences H                                                                                        Second Place: Anna Bagnell, Title: Characterizing the Impact of the Gene ASH1L in the Regulation of Neuronal Gene Expression

  • Afternoon Poster Presentation: U/P: Biology and Biomedical Sciences I                                                                                          First Place: Lindsey Guerin, Title: Defining the Role of Striatal Inflammatory Response During Nicotine Withdrawal 

  • Afternoon Poster Presentation: U/P: Biology and Environmental Sciences F                                                                                   First Place: Mary Frame, Title: Preliminary Analysis of Blue Carbon Stocks in Tidal Wetland Habitats in the Coos Estuary

  • Afternoon Poster Presentation: U/P: Chemistry, Physics, and Math C                                                                                              First Place: Julia Bian, Title: Structural studies of Cytochrome P450 enzymes that generate Biofuels

  • Afternoon Poster Presentation: U/P: Engineering, Computing, and Math D                                                                                    Second Place: William Rivers, Title: Integration of Sustainable Solutions to Water Supply and Water Purification for El Cedro, Ecuador

  • Afternoon Poster Presentation: U/P: Health Sciences I                                                                                                                   Second Place-Tie: James Sutton, Title: Examining brain damage associated with poor reading comprehension

  • Afternoon Poster Presentation: U/P: Psychology and Neuroscience E                                                                                             First Place: Anna Cook, Title: Use of the Modified Hole Board Task in Examining Anxiolytic Behavior in HIV-1 Transgenic Rats Treated with Escitalopram

  • Afternoon Poster Presentation: U/P: Social Sciences F                                                                                                                        Second Place: Tina Monzavi, Title: STEM Learning: Examining the role of youth educators in informal science learning sites

  • Afternoon Poster Presentation: U/P: USC Connect/GLD - Cultural Diversity themes I                                                                   Second Place: Hanson Cowan, Title: Perspectives on Hispanic Healthcare Through Volunteering at the Good Samaritan Clinic