Skip to Content

College of Information and Communications


Nathan Warner

SIPA members win at 2017 National High School Journalism Fall Convention

Posted November 29, 2017

Above photo by Nathan Warner, Legend, Wando High School (Mt. Pleasant, South Carolina).


SIPA members won big awards from the Journalism Education Association and National Scholastic Press Association at the 2017 Fall National High School Journalism Convention in Dallas Nov. 15-19.

NSPA announced its winners of the annual Best in Show, Pacemaker and Individual competitions Saturday, Nov. 18, and JEA announced write-off competitions winners Sunday, Nov. 19. 

These awards exemplify excellence in scholastic journalism and recognize individual journalistic efforts. Publications and individuals who are members of SIPA and were honored during the convention are listed below.


2017 Broadcast Pacemaker

"Eagle Nation News," Prosper High School (Prosper, Texas)

2017 Newspaper Pacemaker

Wingspan, West Henderson High School (Hendersonville, North Carolina)


2017 Best of Show

Broadcast
3rd Place – "Eagle Nation News," Prosper High School (Prosper, Texas)
4th Place – "Tribe Talk," Wando High School (Mt. Pleasant, South Carolina)

Literary Magazine
4th Place – Psyche, Richland Northeast High School (Columbia, South Carolina)
7th Place – Silhouette, Sparkman High School (Harvest, Alabama)

Newspaper Broadsheet
9th Place – The Crimson Crier, Sparkman High School (Harvest, Alabama)
10th Place – Newsstreak, Harrisonburg High School (Harrisonburg, Virginia)

Newspaper Tabloid 16 Pages or Fewer
4th Place – The Charger, Oxford High School (Oxford, Mississippi)

Newspaper Tabloid 17 or More Pages
6th Place – Tribal Tribune, Wando High School (Mt. Pleasant, South Carolina)
7th Place – The Shield, McCallum High School (Austin, Texas)

Website Large School
9th Place – The Shield online, McCallum High School (Austin, Texas)

Website Small School
9th Place – 3ten.org, Decatur High School (Decatur, Georgia)

Yearbook 232 Pages or Fewer
4th Place – The Knight, McCallum High School (Austin, Texas)

Yearbook 233-288 Pages
7th Place – The Belltower, St. Thomas' Episcopal School (Houston, Texas)

Yearbook 337 Pages or More
9th Place – Round-Up, Coppell High School (Coppell, Texas)


2017 NSPA Individual Competition Winners

BROADCAST STORY OF THE YEAR
Broadcast Feature Story
Honorable Mention – Maggie Oriol and Sophia Donskoi, "WAHS News," American Heritage School Plantation (Plantation, Florida)

Broadcast Sports Story
4th Place – Giana Snachez, Adriann Morales and Jianhao An, "WAHS News," American Heritage School Plantation (Plantation, Florida)
Honorable Mention – Clarkson Broadwater, McKenzie Tillman and Sha-dia Burch, "RNE-TV," Richland Northeast High School (Columbia, South Carolina)

DESIGN OF THE YEAR
Literary Magazine Cover
3rd Place – Sarah Hale, Artifex, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School (Parkland, Florida)
4th Place – Justin McGuirl, Voices, Nation Ford High School (Fort Mill, South Carolina)
Honorable Mention – Sara Goodie, Violet Merritt and Kri Hair, iliad, Clarke Central High School (Athens, Georgia)
Honorable Mention – Caroline Williamson, Psyche, Richland Northeast High School (Columbia, South Carolina)

Literary Magazine Page/Spread
1st Place – Gracie Boyce, Ellie Pobis and Caroline Williamson, Psyche, Richland Northeast High School (Columbia, South Carolina)
2nd Place – Sarah Hale, Artifex, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School (Parkland, Florida)
3rd Place – Violet Merritt, iliad, Clarke Central High School (Athens, Georgia)

Newsmagazine Cover
Honorable Mention – Molly Weston, Carpe Diem, Decatur High School (Decatur, Georgia)
Honorable Mention – Charlotte Grush and Brandan Naef, Wingspan, West Henderson High School (Hendersonville, North Carolina)

Illustration
4th Place – Liesl Juell, Voices, Nation Ford High School (Fort Mill, South Carolina)
Honorable Mention – Caroline Kascur, Psyche, Richland Northeast High School (Columbia, South Carolina)

Infographic
Honorable Mention – Kya Blount, Grace Brady, Tony Lavorgna and Alana Raper, The Knight, McCallum High School (Austin Texas)

PICTURE OF THE YEAR
News Picture
4th Place – Jack Rogers, Tribal Tribune, Wando High School (Mt. Pleasant, South Carolina)
Honorable Mention – Diego Gutierrez, The Shield, McCallum High School (Austin, Texas)

Sports Action Picture
3rd Place – Nathan Warner, Legend, Wando High School (Mt. Pleasant, South Carolina)
Honorable Mention – Brandon Brooks, Beacon, Calvary Day School (Savannah, Georgia)

Sports Reaction Picture
Honorable Mention – Nathan Warner, LegendWando High School (Mt. Pleasant, South Carolina)

Environmental Portrait
Honorable Mention – Jack Rogers, Tribal TribuneWando High School (Mt. Pleasant, South Carolina)


2017 JEA Write-Off Competition Results

Editorial Writing
Excellent – Camille Herren, Sparkman High School (Alabama)
Excellent – Jake Brien, James Bowie High School (Texas)

Feature Writing
Honorable Mention – Kaylyn Jones, Sparkman High School (Alabama)
Honorable Mention – Mycah Howell, Ola High School (Georgia)

Newswriting
Superior – Peyton Jefferson, Prosper High School (Texas)
Excellent – Justine Lockhart, James Bowie High School (Texas)

Sports Writing
Honorable Mention – Shelby Lopez, Sparkman High School (Alabama)
Honorable Mention – Rosenblatt Jonathan, American Heritage School (Florida)

Review Writing
Excellent – Syeda Rizvi, Hebron High School (Texas)
Honorable Mention – Jacob Whitlock, Sparkman High School (Alabama)

Commentary Writing
Excellent – Megan McGraw, Sparkman High School (Alabama)
Honorable Mention – Ellie Coulston, James Bowie High School (Texas)

News Editing/Headline Writing
Excellent – Charlie Holden, McCallum High School (Texas)
Excellent – Shreya Rao, Hebron High School (Texas)

YB Copy/Caption: Clubs
Honorable Mention – Dalton Weakly, Bullitt East High School (Kentucky)

YB Copy/Caption: Student Life
Honorable Mention – Kasey Markwell, Bullitt East High School (Kentucky)

YB Layout: Theme 
Honorable Mention – Tyree Carter, Sparkman High School (Alabama)

YB Layout: Inside Pages
Honorable Mention – Samantha Cohen, American Heritage School (Florida)
Honorable Mention – Ulfa Eassy, Hebron High School (Texas)

Literary Magazine: Poetry
Superior – Abi Kunkle, Sparkman High School (Alabama)

Literary Magazine: Photography
Honorable Mention – Tegan Fannin, H.B. Plant High School (Florida)

Graphic Design: Logo
Honorable Mention – Taylor Watkins, Ola High School (Georgia)

Graphic Design: Photo Illustration
Superior – Bailey Cox, Ola High School (Georgia)

Sports Action Photography
Honorable Mention – Lauryn Lomas, James Bowie High School (Texas)

First-Year Photo
Superior – Taylor Aronson, Sparkman High School (Alabama)
Excellent – Preston Rolls, James Bowie High School (Texas)

Broadcast Newswriting
Superior – Sola Kantai, Prosper High School (Texas)

Videography
Excellent – Hannah Mobley, Hebron High School (Texas)