Skip to Content

College of Education


College of Education Celebrates Excellence: April 2015

 

The College of Education is celebrating the work and dedication of our students, faculty and staff, as we do each academic year at our annual awards ceremony.

Please join us in honoring these students: 

Scholarship recipients:

I-95 Community Access Fund: Caitlin Isgett and Elizabeth Reeves

Harvey A. Allen Scholarship: Janet Newton

Lorin W. Anderson Award for Doctoral Research: Brittany Garvin

Hal and Mickey Anderson Science Education Scholarship: Allae Abu-Selmia and Rebecca Valencia

Conrad-Becton Scholarship: Christen Hamilton and Katherine Raley

Paul Berg Graduate Fellowship: Bridget Goetowski

Ted Carr Memorial Scholarship: Gerda Kumpiene

Mary L. Duffie Fellowship: Bridget Goetowski

Duke Energy Foundation Scholarship: Sarah Whitten

Cecil-Self Scholarship: Jamarcus Little

College of Education Scholarship: Dawn Campbell, Elisabeth Hester and Dalisha Williams

Dr. Jane Carter Eason Scholarship: Journey Hancock, Janie Hiers and Kelsey Robinson

Paul Fidler Fellowship: Lloyd Wood

Alice G. Floyd Scholarship: Rachel Khouri

Mary Carter Grant Memorial Scholarship: Shaina Manuel

Melissa Baber Harvey Memorial Scholarship in Elementary Education: Haley Venick

Scottye Hedstrom Memorial Athletic Training Scholarship: Katie Fisenne

Mary J. Heimberger Memorial Award: Anna Brewster

Laura Muller Thomas Student Teacher Scholarship: Melissa Odom, LaCrisha Pauling, Sean Samon, Shardai Hough and Shelby E. McIntosh

Richard E. Ishler Dean’s Award: Katherine Flax

Kappa Delta Pi Excellence in Leadership Award: Michelle Brown

Kappa Delta Pi Outstanding Member Award: Katie Tessier

Paul Montgomery MacMillan, III Memorial Fellowship: Jesslyn Lowell

Carl H. Medlin, Jr. Scholarship: Connie Reyes

Bryant A. and Jacqueline F. Meeks Scholarship: Joyce Bryngelson, Virginia Henson and Krystal Horsley

George Poda, Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Allae Abu-Selmia

Patterson Wardlaw Memorial Scholarship: Karen Worthy

Peabody Scholarship: Christen Hamilton and Janet Newton

Preston Award-English: Alex Umsted

Preston Award-Math: Christine Miller

Preston Award-Social Studies: Amanda Langley

Dennis A. Pruitt Fellowship: Lloyd Wood

Lavonne D. Roof Fellowship in Elementary Education: Deema Abu Abdo

Elizabeth B. Scruggs Fellowship: Rachel Khouri

Charles and Grace Sloan CCLA Fellow: Karen Worthy

James A. Stoddard Fellowship: Dawn Campbell

Nelle Taylor Scholarship in Special Education: Bridget Goetowski   

 

Achievement award recipients:

Department of Educational Studies

Outstanding Doctoral Student Award: Michelle R. Murphy

Department of Instruction & Teacher Education 

Early Childhood Education Achievement Award: Rebekah Cocker

Elementary Education Achievement Award: Alexis Greene

Middle Level Education Achievement Award: Lindsey Flanagan and Robert Ashworth

Secondary Education: Achievement Award-English: Ellen Fox

Secondary Education Achievement Award-Math: Robert Stone

Secondary Educational Achievement Award-Social Studies:  Adam (Joseph) Gamble

Early Childhood Education Outstanding Senior Award: Alexis Kelley and Brooke Preston

Elementary Education Outstanding Senior Award: Haley Venick

Middle Level Education Outstanding Senior Award: Emma Howard

Elementary Education Outstanding MAT Award: Jamie Bowen

Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching Major: Lindsey Ferris

Department of Physical Education & Athletic Training

Physical Education Outstanding Teaching Major Award: Rebecca M. Walsh

Outstanding MAT Student in Physical Education: Kayla Price

Athletic Training Student Award: Chris Watson

 

Teaching Fellows:

Alexis Bell

Annalise Bowen

Margie Caldwell

Miriam Cattel

Ashton Conner

Alicia Davenport

Lee Anna Dickerson

Margaret Dorn

Ryan Dyckes

Emily Fehlig

Jordan Finley

Jaya Gantt

Paige Gould

Abbi Griffin

Andrew Griggs

LeAnn Haga

Kaylee Hilton

Hannah Kanipe

Libby Kesler

Hannah Knight

Emily Livingston

Haley McDade

Payton Miller

Bailey O’Neal

Patrick Rosenfeld

Jessica Simms

Kerrie Singleton

Amy Snyder

Carson Strom

Haley Stuart

Stacey Terlizzi

Melissa Wells

Morgan Werts

Allison Whisnant

Taylor Wuerfel

 

Honor cord recipients:

Department of Instruction and Teacher Education

Early Childhood Education

Summa Cum Laude

Alexandra Ashmore

Stephanie Spake

Alistair Gaynor

Christen Hamilton

Rebekah Muckenfuss

Brooke Preston

Kathryn Zidaroff

Magna Cum Laude

Elizabeth Addington

Gabrielle Agapion

Amanda Boyd

Serena Branch

Jennifer Campbell

Amber Canzater

Rebekah Crocker

Marissa Deddens

Mary Eades

Lauren Eubanks

Rebecca Evans

Bailey Faile

Logan Graves

Leslie Greer

Alexis Kelley

Kaitlyn Marr

Marie Ouzts

Heather Pope

Alison Skipper

Anna Waters

Amanda Youngblood

Cum Laude

Alexis Ballington

Peyton Byars

Charlotte Carson

Morgan Fields

Sarah Gilreath

Blakely Greer

Kelsy Keene

Ashley Lord

Jessica Marcinczyk

Haley Messenger

Jacquelyn Moore

Alexandria Player

Samantha Reynolds

Kiara Roberts

Desiree Roen

Jessica Rottluff

Emily Rowell

Molly Stephens

Megan Sumner

Elementary Education

Summa Cum Laude
Laura Gilbert

Elizabeth Mack

Emmalee Smith

Magna Cum Laude

Gaven Donner

Tanner Graham

Alexis Greene

Allison Gurn

Megan Hawley

Jessica Hunt

Albert Jones

Samantha Munoz

Trevor Parmelee

Carolyn Potter

Meghan Robertson

Holly Thompson

Catharine Turner

Scottie Turner

Haley Venick

Taylor Wilson

Lauren Worley

Ashley Yelman

Cum Laude

Charlotte Albrecht

Hannah Anderson

Cynthia Carson

Tabor Copeland

Katherine Crifasi

Caroline Faucette

Courtney France

Megan Grant

Jena Hallman

Haley Holliday

Samantha Kohut

Megan Koransky

Ashley Kosobucki

Alyssa Mackey

Rebecca Marlowe

Carolyne Martin

Pharen McHugh

Shelby McIntosh

Elinor Murray

Ashley Pritchard

Alexandra Pruitt

Lauren Rosenberg

Allyson Smith

Terrill Tatum

Allyson Turner

Mary Williams

Curry Wilson

Kristen Wood

Kailey Zeigler

Middle Level Education

Summa Cum Laude

Lindsay Flanagan

Magna Cum Laude

Samantha Alfonse

Robert Ashworth

Emma Howard

Mary Thomason

Cum Laude

Jesse Bradshaw

Journey Hancock

Ashley Hutchison

JaNae Massey

Brooke Nicholson

Anna Ortmann

Rachel Patton

Gregory Taylor

Sarah Whitten

 

Department of Physical Education and Athletic Training

Athletic Training

Magna Cum Laude

Katharine Fisenne

Daniel Riggio

Sarah Runner

Cum Laude

Alyson Clark

Spenser Garrick

Holly Hatfield

Victoria Keen

Christopher Watson

 

Physical Education

Cum Laude

Bryan Terlizzi

 

Please join us in honoring these faculty and staff 2015 award recipients:

Faculty awards:

George H. Lackey, Jr. Award for Inspirational Teaching: Dr. Diane Stephens

George H. Lackey, Jr. Award for Inspirational Teaching: Dr. Rhonda Jeffries

Early Career Service Award: Dr. Daniella Cook

Early Career Research Award: Dr. Ryan Carlson

Early Career Teaching Award: Dr. Tommy Hodges

Research Award: Dr. Michelle Maher

Staff awards:

Star Award: Janet Hawkins

Hidden Gem Award: Jason Kinsey

Rising Star Award: Sarah Johnson

 

We are also honoring the work of these dedicated faculty and staff who are being recognized for anniversaries or who are retiring:

Retirees

Les Sternberg

Barrie Tompkins

Emma May

Elna Moses

Janet Hawkins

Lynn Harrill

Ten-year service awards

Paul G. Chaplin

Pamela C. Jewett

Herman T. Knopf                                                                     

Christine A. Christle

Twenty-year service awards

Barrie Tompkins

Diane Richardson

Thirty-year service awards

Edwin Dickey

Craig Kridel 

We appreciate the work and dedication of the students, faculty and staff at the College of Education and are proud of the impact you are having in the lives of individuals, classrooms, schools and communities.