Office of Fellowships and Scholar Programs

Award Winners

2014-2015 National Fellowship and Scholarship Winners

Since the Fellowships Office was established in 1994, University students have won 716 national awards totaling more than $21.7 million for advanced academic study. This year, 232 national applications were submitted. To date, of the 232, 90 advanced to the finalists round, and of those, 51 have won scholarships. These 51 awards winners have earned more than $2,102,500 for academic study. University faculty members serve on scholarship committees and assist students in preparing their applications.

Download a PDF of the 2014-2015 Winners List

 

AFPE PRE-DOCTORAL FELLOWSHIP
Identifies and supports student leaders in the pharmaceutical profession
David Oliver - PhD, Pharmaceutical Sciences, NY

BOREN SCHOLARSHIPS
Grants awarded to study less commonly taught languages in world regions critical to US interests
Caroline Anderson (Alternate) - Sophomore, International Business and International Studies, SC (Capstone)
Stephanie Berger (Alternate) - Senior, International Business, Economics, & GSCOM, OH (Capstone)

CONGRESS-BUNDESTAG YOUTH EXCHANGE FOR YOUNG PROFESSIONALS
Awards for year of study and internship in Germany
Nathan Bernebrok - 2014 Graduate, Civil Engineering, SC (SCHC)
Viki Knapp (declined) - Senior, Marine Science, IL (SCHC)

DAAD RISE INTERNSHIP SCIENCE & ENGINEERING
Awards for summer research in Germany
Katee Driscoll - Junior, Physics & Mathematics, FL (SCHC)

FULBRIGHT GRANT
Grants for nine months of research, study, and teaching abroad.
Kara Brown - Senior, Anthropology & German, (ETA Germany), GA
Rachel Harrison - Senior, Comp Lit, Spanish & Russian, (ETA Russia), SC
Tyler Johnson - Senior, Religious Studies, (ETA Taiwan), SC
Andrew Kovtun - Senior, International Business, Marketing & Econ, (ETA Belarus), OH (SCHC)
Stephanie Berger (Alternate) - Senior, International Business, Econ & GSCOM, (Mexico), OH (Capstone)
Timothy Hall (Alternate) - Senior, Music Performance, (Romania), VA

GEM NATIONAL CONSORTIUM FELLOWSHIP
For underrepresented masters and doctoral STEM students
Karina Liles - PhD, Computer Science & Engineering, SC

BENJAMIN A. GILMAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP
For undergraduates to participate in study abroad programs
Joybelle Barlow - Junior, International Business & Marketing, (Spain), SC (SCHC)
Rachel Botbyl - Sophomore, Biological Sciences, (Costa Rica), NY
Adriana Bowman - Freshman, International Business, (China), SC
Sydney Chason - Junior, Marine Science, (Costa Rica), SC
Laquita Grissett - Junior, Biological Sciences, (Costa Rica), SC (SCHC)
Shacquerra Hamilton - Sophomore, Accounting & International Business, (Spain), SC
Connor Hamm - Junior, Marketing & Management, (UK), SC
Maquel Parks - Junior, Media Arts, (Costa Rica), SC
Brittany Rogers - Sophomore, Biological Sciences, (Spain), SC
Laura Thompson - Junior, Marine Science, (Netherlands), SC
Ruthanne Wenger - Senior, English, (Bhutan), SC (SCHC)

BARRY M. GOLDWATER SCHOLARSHIP
Up to $7,500 scholarships for undergraduate study and research in mathematics, natural sciences or engineering
Riley Brady - Junior, Marine Science, VA (SCHC)
Elizabeth Moore (Honorable Mention) - Junior, Biomedical Engineering, SC (SCHC)

NOAA HOLLINGS UNDERGRADUATE SCHOLARSHIP
$28,000 awarded to sophomores in majors supporting NOAA's programs and missions
Kaitlyn Bretz - Sophomore, Biological Sciences, OH (SCHC)
Jamie Clark - Sophomore, Marine Science, MD
Justin DuRant - Sophomore, Biological Sciences, SC (SCHC)
Melaina Dyck - Sophomore, Environmental Science (SCHC)
Jory Fleming - Sophomore, Marine Science & Geography, SC (Capstone)
Alexandra Golden - Sophomore, Biological Sciences, SC (SCHC)
Phillip Key - Sophomore, Biological Sciences, SC (SCHC)
Angela Korabik - Sophomore, Biological Sciences, IL (SCHC)
Anna Lynn - Sophomore, Biological Sciences, SC (SCHC)

MOUNT VERNON LEADERSHIP FELLOWSHIP
Summer leadership program for sophomores
Klara Milojkovic - Sophomore, Chemistry, SC (SCHC)
Haley Yaw (Finalist) - Sophomore, Exercise Science, RI (SCHC)

NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION (NSF) GRADUATE RESEARCH FELLOWSHIP
$138,000 fellowship awarded for three years of graduate work
Connor Bain - Senior, Computer Science & Mathematics, SC (SCHC)
Drew DeLorenzo - 2014 Graduate, Biomedical Engineering, NC (SCHC)
Hani Gomez - Senior, Electrical Engineering, Cochabamba, Bolivia
Kathryn Kingsmore - 2014 Graduate, Biomedical Engineering, NC (SCHC)
Anna Kirkpatrick - Senior, Mathematics, SC (SCHC)
Kimberly McCormack - 2013 Graduate, Geophysics & Marine Biology, NY (SCHC)
Hilde Oliver - 2014 Graduate, Mathematics, TN (SCHC)
Katrina Phillips - 2007 Graduate, Marine Science, SC (SCHC)
Joel Bostic (Honorable Mention) - Masters, Marine Science, SC
Jacqueline Cantwell (Honorable Mention) - 2012 Graduate, Chemistry, GA (SCHC)
Kali Esancy (Honorable Mention) - 2013 Graduate, Biology, NC (SCHC)
Andrew Patterson (Honorable Mention) - Senior, Electrical Engineering, SC (SCHC)
Mackenzie Sunday (Honorable Mention) - 2014 Graduate, BARSC, SC (SCHC)

NATIONAL BOARD FOR CERTIFIED COUNSELORS MINORITY FELLOWSHIP
Funding and training to support counseling education and service
Stacey Olden - PhD, Counselor Education, SC

R. GENE RICHTER SCHOLARSHIP
$5,000 to support future leaders in supply chain management
Shahan Din - Junior, International Business & GSCOM, SC (SCHC)

ROTARY GLOBAL GRANT
$30,000 for graduate study in one of Rotary's six areas of focus
David Wolfer - Senior, Nursing, (South Africa), SC (SCHC)

TAU BETA PI GRADUATE FELLOWSHIP
$10,000 award to Tau Beta Pi members for graduate work in any field contributing to the egineering profession
Jacqueline Plyler - Senior, Biomedical Engineering, NC (SCHC)

TEACHING ASSISTANT PROGRAM IN FRANCE
Funding for seven months to teach English to French students
Georgia Froman - Senior, Anthropology & French, SC (SCHC)

HARRY S. TRUMAN SCHOLARSHIP
$30,000 award to college juniors who intend to pursue graduate study and careers in public service.
Elizabeth Moore (Finalist) - Junior, Biomedical Engineering, SC (SCHC)

MORRIS K. UDALL SCHOLARSHIP
$5,000 award for undergraduate students pursuing careers related to environmental public policy or Native American or Alaskan Native students pursuing health care or tribal public policy.
Chandler Green - Junior, Environmental Science, SC (Capstone)

USAF HEALTH PROFESSIONS SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM
Full tuition and a stipend for dental students serving in the USAF
Andrea Eggleston - Senior, Biomedical Engineering, NE (SCHC)

UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF STATE
CRITICAL LANGUAGES SCHOLARSHIP

Awards for intensive summer overseas study in critical need foreign languages
William Welsh - Junior, Biomedical Engineering, SC (SCHC)

 

 

Winner Archives

USC Winner Acrhives


Columbia, SC 29208 803-777-0958
© University of South Carolina Board of Trustees