Office of Fellowships and Scholar Programs

Award Winners

2012-2013 National Fellowship and Scholarship Winners

Since the Fellowships Office was established in 1994, University students have won 620 national awards totaling more than $17.8 million for advanced academic study. This year, 191 national applications were submitted. To date, of the 191, 23 advanced to the finalists round, and 26 have won scholarships. These 26 awards winners have earned more than $963,000 for academic study. University faculty members serve on scholarship committees and assist students in preparing their applications.

Download a PDF of the 2012-2013 Winners List

 

CARNEGIE JUNIOR FELLOWS
One year fellowship in DC at Carnegie Endowment for International Peace.
Rebecca Miles (finalist) - Senior, International Business (SCHC)

FULBRIGHT GRANT
Grants for nine months of research, teaching, and study abroad.
Kali Esancy - Senior, Biology, France (SCHC)
Amanda Williams - Senior, Biomedical Engineering, Taiwan (SCHC)
Sarah Wojcik - Senior, Early Childhood Education, Germany (Capstone)
Mary Allison Joseph (Alternate) - 2009 Graduate, Spanish (SCHC)
Adam Kess (Alternate) - Senior, International Business (SCHC)

BENJAMIN A. GILMAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP
For undergraduates to participate in study abroad programs.
Darius Archie - Junior, Geological Sciences, Japan
Kelsey Ashford - Junior, Public Relations, United Kingdom
Stephanie Bingman - Sophomore, Theatre, France
Mateusz Czarnocki - Freshman, Computer Information Systems, Poland
Anthony Gomez - Senior, Experimental Psychology, Brazil
Jamil'ya Harris - Junior, Nursing, Spain
Ashley Ramberger - Sophomore, Exercise Science, Italy

BARRY M. GOLDWATER SCHOLARSHIP
These $7,500 scholarships provide for undergraduate study in mathematics, natural sciences or engineering.
Drew DeLorenzo - Junior, Marine Science & Chemistry (SCHC)
Mackenzie Sunday - Junior, Baccalaureus Artium et Scientiae (SCHC)
John Clegg (Honorable Mention) - Junior, Biomedical Engineering (SCHC)
Frank Risalvato (Honorable Mention) - Junior, Chemical Engineering (SCHC)

KNOWLES SCIENCE TEACHING FELLOWS
$150,000 of support for five years of graduate work for future science and math teachers in grades 9-12. 
Stefan Singer (Semi-Finalist) - Senior, Mathematics (SCHC)

MARSHALL SCHOLARSHIP
Awards for one or two years of study in the UK.
Rahoul Ahuja (Finalist) - Senior, Baccalaureus Artium et Scientiae (SCHC)

NOAA/HOLLINGS UNDERGRADUATE SCHOLARSHIP
Awarded to majors that support NOAA's programs and missions.
Mallori Williams - Sophomore, Environmental Science

NATIONAL DEFENSE SCIENCE & ENGINEERING GRADUATE FELLOWSHIP
$150,000 graduate fellowship for three years support.
Cole Franks - Senior, Mathematics & Physics (SCHC)

NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION (NSF) EAST ASIA & PACIFIC SUMMER INSTITUTES
Provides US graduate students first hand summer research experiences in the East Asia and Pacific region.
Chase Nelson - PhD, Biology

NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION (NSF) GRADUATE RESEARCH FELLOWSHIP
$125,000 fellowship awarded for three years of support.
Nicholas Burnett - 2012 Graduate, Biological Sciences (Capstone)
Benjamin Davis - Senior, Civil Engineering
Daniel Grier - Senior, Computer Science & Mathematics (SCHC)
Chase Nelson - PhD, Biology
Douglas Bell (Honorable Mention) - PhD, Marine Science
Christopher Boyd (Honorable Mention) - 2012 Graduate, Chemical Engineering & Mathematics (Capstone)
Cole Franks (Honorable Mention) - Senior, Mathematics & Physics (SCHC)
Emily Graczyk (Honorable Mention) - Senior, Biomedical Engineering (SCHC)
Ivory Harding (Honorable Mention) - Masters, Biomedical Science
Christopher Pinion (Honorable Mention) - 2012 Graduate, Chemistry & Physics (Capstone)

THOMAS R. PICKERING FOREIGN AFFAIRS FELLOWSHIP
Provides funding to participates as they prepare to enter the United States Department of State Foreign Service.
Doris Hernandez - Junior, International Studies & Economics

R. GENE RICHTER SCHOLARSHIP
Supports future leaders in supply chain management.
Mackenzie Mylod - Junior, Global Supply Chain & Operations Management & Finance

ROTARY GLOBAL GRANT
$30,000 for graduate study in one of Rotary's six areas of focus.
Rachel Despres - Senior, Spanish, United Kingdom (SCHC)

TAIWAN USA ALLIANCE AMBASSADOR SUMMER SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM
Provides summer funding for students from the US to act as US ambassadors and immerse themselves in the Mandarin language and culture.
Andrew Kovtun - Sophomore, Business Economics (SCHC)

HARRY S. TRUMAN SCHOLARSHIP
$30,000 award to 60 college juniors who intend to pursue graduate study and careers in public service.
Alexander Gutierrez (Finalist) - Junior, Baccalaureus Artium et Scientiae (SCHC)

MORRIS K. UDALL SCHOLARSHIP
$5,000 scholarship awarded to undergraduate students pursuing careers related to environmental public policy or Native American or Alaskan Native students pursuing health care or tribal public policy.
Connor Bain (Honorable Mention) - Sophomore, Computer Science (SCHC)
Drew DeLorenzo (Honorable Mention) - Junior, Marine Science & Chemistry (SCHC)

UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF STATE
CRITICAL LANGUAGES SCHOLARSHIP

Awards for intensive summer overseas study in critical need foreign languages.
Lauryn Lehman - Junior, Anthropology & History

 

 

Winner Archives

USC Winner Acrhives


Columbia, SC 29208 803-777-0958
© University of South Carolina Board of Trustees