Skip to Content

School of Law


Banner Image

Gold Compleat Lawyer Award Recipients

Gold recipients are individuals who have made significant contributions to the legal profession and exemplify the highest standard of professional competence, ethics and integrity. Silver recipients have been in practice 16-30 years.

John T. Lay Jr. '91
Boyd B. Nicholson '92
Matthew T. Richardson '98

Anne McGinness Kearse ‘98
Daniel Sanders ‘89
John H. Tiller ‘87

Theile Branham McVey ‘00
James Emerson Smith Jr. ‘90
Elizabeth H. Warner ‘86

Elizabeth “Beth” Middleton Burke ‘97
Rosalyn Woodson Frierson ‘79
James K. Lehman ‘90

Mark D. Chappell ‘81
Natalie Parker Bluestein ‘90
Kirby D. Shealy ‘96

Mark C. Fava ‘94
Edwin Warren Moïse ‘85
Flo Lester Vinson ‘85

Cherie W. Blackburn ‘87
Cynthia Durham Blair ‘92
Sherri A. Lydon ‘87

Deborah B. “Debbie” Barbier ‘94
Margaret “Marti” M. Bluestein ‘93
John Calhoun “Cal” Land IV ‘93

Mary Agnes “Molly” Hood Craig ‘94
Peter L. Hearn, Sr. ‘94
Elizabeth Scott Moïse ‘89

René Josey ‘85
Cliff Moore III ‘83
Richard L. Tapp, Jr. ‘90

Teri Callen Stomski ‘83
Gray T. Culbreath ‘88
Marvin Quattlebaum, Jr. ‘89

Lesley Coggiola ‘88
Michael A. “Mike” Colombo ‘78
Anne S. Ellefson ‘76

David E. Dukes ‘84
Charles W. Patrick, Jr. ‘79
Mark Taylor ‘83

Due to a change in the scheduled date, the 2006 Compleat Lawyer Awards did not take place.

Clarence Davis ‘79
Bradish J. (Brad) Waring ‘78
Robert M. Wilcox ‘81

Albert D. McAlister ‘75
Robert E. Stepp ‘72
Thomas C. Brittain ‘78

Barbara George Barton ‘74
John P. Linton ‘75
Terry E. Richardson, Jr. ‘74

Rita Bragg Caughman ‘77
John S. Nichols ‘85
Joel H. Smith ‘81

Kenneth C. Anthony Jr. ‘77
Elizabeth A. Carpentier ‘79
Charlton deSaussure, Jr. ‘78

Clifford Scott ‘78
George M. Hearn, Jr. ‘77
+ Stephen G. Morrison ‘75

George B. Cauthen ‘70
Carl B. Epps III ‘66
+ Ann L. Furr ‘76

Burnet R. Maybank III ‘81
Joseph T. McElveen Jr. ‘71
Kenneth M. Suggs ‘75

Merl F. Code ‘79
Elizabeth Van Doren Gray ‘70
Elaine H. Fowler ‘75

Benjamin C. Harrison ‘69
I.S. Leevy Johnson ‘68
John C. Land III ‘65

+ Richard J. Foster ‘37
+ Arthur G. Howe ‘50
+ John Gregg McMaster ‘38

James M. Brailsford III ‘66
+ Morris D. Rosen ‘47
+ Wesley M. Walker ‘38

+ Rudolph C. Barnes ‘40
+ Leo H. Hill ‘52
+ Heyward E. McDonald ‘58

+ Claude M. Scarborough, Jr. ‘52
+ Thomas H. Pope ‘38
+ Thomas E. McCutchen ‘46

+ indicates deceased