Skip to Content

School of Law


Banner Image

Gold Compleat Lawyer Award Recipients

Gold recipients are individuals who have made significant contributions to the legal profession and exemplify the highest standard of professional competence, ethics and integrity. Silver recipients have been in practice 16-30 years.

2018 Recipients

Anne McGinness Kearse ‘98
Daniel Sanders ‘89
John H. Tiller ‘87

2017 Recipients

Theile Branham McVey ‘00
James Emerson Smith Jr. ‘90
Elizabeth H. Warner ‘86

2016 Recipients

Elizabeth “Beth” Middleton Burke ‘97
Rosalyn Woodson Frierson ‘79
James K. Lehman ‘90

2015 Recipients

Mark D. Chappell ‘81
Natalie Parker Bluestein ‘90
Kirby D. Shealy ‘96

2014 Recipients

Mark C. Fava ‘94
Edwin Warren Moïse ‘85
Flo Lester Vinson ‘85

2013 Recipients

Cherie W. Blackburn ‘87
Cynthia Durham Blair ‘92
Sherri A. Lydon ‘87

2012 Recipients

Deborah B. “Debbie” Barbier ‘94
Margaret “Marti” M. Bluestein ‘93
John Calhoun “Cal” Land IV ‘93

2011 Recipients

Mary Agnes “Molly” Hood Craig ‘94
Peter L. Hearn, Sr. ‘94
Elizabeth Scott Moïse ‘89

2010 Recipients

René Josey ‘85
Cliff Moore III ‘83
Richard L. Tapp, Jr. ‘90

2009 Recipients

Teri Callen Stomski ‘83
Gray T. Culbreath ‘88
Marvin Quattlebaum, Jr. ‘89

2008 Recipients

Lesley Coggiola ‘88
Michael A. “Mike” Colombo ‘78
Anne S. Ellefson ‘76

2007 Recipients

David E. Dukes ‘84
Charles W. Patrick, Jr. ‘79
Mark Taylor ‘83

2006

Due to a change in the scheduled date, the 2006 Compleat Lawyer Awards did not take place.

2005 Recipients

Clarence Davis ‘79
Bradish J. (Brad) Waring ‘78
Robert M. Wilcox ‘81

2004 Recipients

Albert D. McAlister ‘75
Robert E. Stepp ‘72
Thomas C. Brittain ‘78

2003 Recipients

Barbara George Barton ‘74
John P. Linton ‘75
Terry E. Richardson, Jr. ‘74

2002 Recipients

Rita Bragg Caughman ‘77
John S. Nichols ‘85
Joel H. Smith ‘81

2001 Recipients

Kenneth C. Anthony Jr. ‘77
Elizabeth A. Carpentier ‘79
Charlton deSaussure, Jr. ‘78

2000 Recipients

Clifford Scott ‘78
George M. Hearn, Jr. ‘77
+ Stephen G. Morrison ‘75

1999 Recipients

George B. Cauthen ‘70
Carl B. Epps III ‘66
+ Ann L. Furr ‘76

1998 Recipients

Burnet R. Maybank III ‘81
Joseph T. McElveen Jr. ‘71
Kenneth M. Suggs ‘75

1997 Recipients

Merl F. Code ‘79
Elizabeth Van Doren Gray ‘70
Elaine H. Fowler ‘75

1996 Recipients

Benjamin C. Harrison ‘69
I.S. Leevy Johnson ‘68
John C. Land III ‘65

1995 Recipients

+ Richard J. Foster ‘37
+ Arthur G. Howe ‘50
+ John Gregg McMaster ‘38

1994 Recipients

James M. Brailsford III ‘66
+ Morris D. Rosen ‘47
+ Wesley M. Walker ‘38

1993 Recipients

+ Rudolph C. Barnes ‘40
+ Leo H. Hill ‘52
+ Heyward E. McDonald ‘58

1992 Recipients

+ Claude M. Scarborough, Jr. ‘52
+ Thomas H. Pope ‘38
+ Thomas E. McCutchen ‘46

+ indicates deceased