Skip to Content

School of Law


Banner Image

Platinum Compleat Lawyer Award Recipients

Platinum recipients are individuals who have made significant contributions to the legal profession and exemplify the highest standard of professional competence, ethics and integrity. Silver recipients have been in practice 31 years or more.

2018 Recipients

Mills Gallivan ‘76
+ Sarah Leverette ‘43
Edward G. Menzie ‘67

2017 Recipients

Joy S. Goodwin ‘66
Ken H. Lester ‘63
David Horton Wilkins ’71

2016 Recipients

Stanford E. Lacy ‘74
John O. McDougall ‘71
Neil C. Robinson, Jr. ‘73

2015 Recipients

Lawrence “Larry” E. Flynn, Jr. ‘70
Alice F. Paylor ‘77
Stuart M. Andrews, Jr. ‘78

2014 Recipients

Beverly A. “Bev” Carroll ‘81
+ A. Camden “Cam” Lewis ‘72
Jack B. Swerling ‘73

2013 Recipients

William W. “Bill” Doar, Jr. ‘57
Steven W. “Steve” Hamm ‘77
Kathleen C. “Kathy” McKinney ‘78

2012 Recipients

Thomas L. Bruce ‘77
Kermit S. King ‘58
William W. “Billy” Wilkins ‘67

2011 Recipients

+ Harry R. Easterling, Sr. ‘58
Joseph F. Rice ‘76
Thomas W. Traxler ‘79

2010 Recipients

John M. Bleecker, Jr. ‘60
William C. Hubbard ‘74
Robert A. McKenzie ‘63

2009 Recipients

Earl Ellis, Jr. ‘75
Toney J. Lister ‘68
Robert D. Coble ‘75

2008 Recipients

William C. “Bill” Boyd ‘65
Elaine Fowler ‘75
Reynolds Williams ‘73

2007 Recipients

Lewis Cromer ‘57
+ Coming B. Gibbs, Jr. ‘61
+ H. Dave Whitener Jr. ‘69

2006

Due to a change in the scheduled date, the 2006 Compleat Lawyer Awards did not take place.

2005 Recipients

Joel W. Collins, Jr. ‘68
Darra W. Cothran ‘73
+ G. Dewey Oxner Jr. ‘59

2004 Recipients

Duvall Spruill ‘70
+ C. Ben Bowen ‘59
Victoria L. Eslinger ‘69

2003 Recipients

+ Wilburn Brewer, Jr. ‘65
+ William B. Regan ‘66
Robert J. Sheheen ‘68

2002 Recipients

+ Harold W. Jacobs ’60
+ Julian J. Nexsen ‘50
Edward W. Mullins, Jr. ‘57

2001 Recipients

Robert W. Dibble, Jr. ‘63
John A. Hagins, Jr. ‘60
LeRoy Nettles ‘53

2000 Recipients

Ernest F. Hollings ‘47
+ Robert E. McNair ‘48
Richard W. Riley ‘59

1999 Recipients

Mark W. Buyck, Jr. ‘56
+ Charles Porter, Jr. ‘61
Reece Williams III ‘64

1998 Recipients

Jacob H. Jennings ‘53
Alexander M. Sanders, Jr. ‘60
Robert B. Wallace ‘59

1997 Recipients

+ John E. Johnston ‘56
+ Isadore E. Lourie ‘56
+ Robert P. Wilkins ‘54

1996 Recipients

+ Joseph W. Cabaniss ‘49
+ James R. Mann ‘47
+ Julius W. McKay ‘50

+ indicates deceased