Skip to Content

School of Law


Banner Image

Silver Compleat Lawyer Award Recipients

Silver recipients are individuals who have made significant contributions to the legal profession and exemplify the highest standard of professional competence, ethics and integrity. Silver recipients have been in practice 15 years or less.

2018 Recipients

Joshua A. Bennett ‘07
Allen Mattison "Matt" Bogan ‘04
Nichole Davis ‘11

2017 Reicpients

Emma Thomas Dean ‘06
Cody Tarlton Mitchell ‘11
Tommy D. Preston Jr. ‘07

2016 Recipients

Robert F. Goings ‘06
Edward Rawl Jr., ‘04
Paul R. Thurmond ‘02

2015 Recipients

Amy E. Armstrong ‘01
Ayesha T. Washington ’02   
Blake Hewitt ‘05

2014 Recipients

Shannon Furr Bobertz ‘02
William R. “Will” Johnson ‘05
Reid T. Sherard ‘00

2013 Recipients

Thomas P. “Tom” Gressette, Jr. ‘97
Amy L.B. Hill ‘00
Scott W. Medlyn ‘02

2012 Recipients

Kathleen McColl McDaniel ‘07
Stephanie A. Nye ‘99
James H. “Jeddie” Suddeth III ‘00

2011 Recipients

Christopher R. Koon ‘02
James L. Ward, Jr. ‘97
Thad H. Westbrook ‘96

2010 Recipients

Jennifer W. Rubin ‘99
Tiffany R. Spann-Wilder ‘98
Catherine B. Templeton ‘98

2009 Recipients

+ Tanya Amber Gee ‘02
Molly Hughes Cherry ‘96
Thomas R. Young, Jr. ‘93

2008

There were no 2008 Silver Award recipients

2007 Recipients

Anne Macon Flynn ‘89
Dale R. “Bubba” Samuels ‘96
Lorri Shealy Unumb ‘90

2006

Due to a change in the scheduled date, the 2006 Compleat Lawyer Awards did not take place.

2005 Recipients

John F. Emerson ‘92
Nekki Shutt ‘88
Carl L. Solomon ‘94

2004 Recipients

Robert F. Daley, Jr. ‘92
Harry R. Easterling, Jr. ‘92
Hagood Tighe ‘95

2003 Recipients

Joab M. Lesesne III ‘91
Angus H. Macaulay, Jr. ‘90
Matthew Terry Richardson ‘98

2002 Recipients

+ Stephen P. Bates ‘87
Charles J. Boykin ‘93
Stacey D. Haynes ‘90

2001 Recipients

Elizabeth G. Howard ‘84
Robert D. Moseley, Jr. ‘91
Calhoun Watson ‘87

2000 Recipients

Inez Moore Tenenbaum ‘86
Stephen K. Benjamin ‘91
Anne Frances Bleecker ’91   

1999 Recipients

Thomas E. Pope ’84  
Caroline N. Watson ‘85
William K. Witherspoon ‘81

1998 Recipients

Mary Gordon Baker ‘81
Timothy E. Madden ‘88
Daniel J. MacDonald ‘82

1997 Recipients

Michelle Childs ‘91
Amy Campbell Kelly ‘85
Angela R. Taylor ‘80

1996 Recipients

Amie L. Clifford ‘82
David C. Sojouner, Jr. ‘86
Robert Wesley Hayes, Jr. ‘83

1995 Recipients

Charles J. Baker III ‘84
Sue C. Erwin ‘79
Perry H. Gravely ‘86

1994 Recipients

James H. Hodges ‘79
Lisa A. Kinon ‘80
Alan Medlin ‘76

1993 Recipients

Julianne Farnsworth ‘81
Douglas Jennings, Jr. ‘82
Michael Kelly ‘74

1992 Recipients

Bart Daniel ‘80
+ Martha McElveen Horne ‘78
Lanneau W. Lambert Jr. ‘81

 

+ indicates deceased