Skip to Content

School of Law

Compleat Lawyer Award logo

Alphabetical Order

Compleat Lawyer Award Receipients

A complete listing of all Compleat Lawyer Award recipients in alphabetical order by last name.

Brook Bowers Andrews '07: Bronze 2007

Stuart M. Andrews, Jr. '78: Platinum 2015

Kenneth C. Anthony, Jr. '77: Gold 2001

Amy E. Armstrong '01: Silver 2015

Lucas James Asper '08: Bronze 2008

Charles J. Baker III '84: Silver 1995

Mary Gordon Baker '81: Silver 1998

Deborah B. “Debbie” Barbier '94: Gold 2012

+ Rudolph C. Barnes '40: Gold 1993

Barbara George Barton '74: Gold 2003

+ Stephen P. Bates '87: Silver 2002

Stephen K. Benjamin '91: Silver 2000

Joshua A. Bennett '07: Silver 2018

Bandy D. Berry-Yount '01: Bronze 2001

Cherie W. Blackburn '87 : Gold 2013

Cynthia Durham Blair '92: Gold 2013

Anne Frances Bleecker '91: Silver 2000

John M. Bleecker, Jr. '60: Platinum 2010

Margaret “Marti” M. Bluestein '93: Gold 2012

Natalie Parker Bluestein '90: Gold 2015

Shannon Furr Bobertz '02: Silver 2014

Allen Mattison "Matt" Bogan '04: Silver 2018

Stefania Rita Bondurant '07: Bronze 2007

+ C. Ben Bowen '59: Platinum 2004

John Joseph Bowers '08: Bronze 2008

William C. “Bill” Boyd '65: Platinum 2008

Charles J. Boykin '93: Silver 2002

James M. Brailsford III '66: Gold 1994

Daniel Josev Brewer '01: Bronze 2001

+ Wilburn Brewer, Jr. '65: Platinum 2003

Emily Bridges '15: Bronze 2015

Thomas C. Brittain '78: Gold 2004

Thomas L. Bruce '77: Platinum 2012

Elizabeth “Beth” Middleton Burke '97: Gold 2016

Michael Burkett '99: Bronze 1999

M. Malissa Burnette '77: Platinum 2019

James T. H. Buxton '02: Bronze 2002

Mark W. Buyck, Jr. '56: Platinum 1999

+ Joseph W. Cabaniss '49: Platinum 1996

Cate Elizabeth Cardinale '17: Bronze 2017

Elizabeth A. Carpentier '79: Gold 2001

Beverly A. “Bev” Carroll '81: Platinum 2014

Walter H. Cartin '09: Bronze 2009

Rita Bragg Caughman '77: Gold 2002

George B. Cauthen '70: Gold 1999

Mark D. Chappell '81: Gold 2015

Molly Hughes Cherry '96: Silver 2009

Michelle Childs '91: Silver 1997

Timothy A. Clardy '05: Bronze 2005

Joseph D. Clark '95: Bronze 1995

Amie L. Clifford '82: Silver 1996

Robert D. Coble '75: Platinum 2009

Merl F. Code '79: Gold 1997

Lesley Coggiola '88: Gold 2008

Miles E. Coleman '09: Silver 2019

Joel W. Collins, Jr. '68: Platinum 2005

Michael A. “Mike” Colombo '78: Gold 2008

Darra W. Cothran '73: Platinum 2005

Daniel Allen Craig '13: Bronze 2013

Mary Agnes “Molly” Hood Craig '94: Gold 2011

Lewis Cromer '57: Platinum 2007

Nicole Cuadrado '15: Bronze 2015

Gray T. Culbreath '88: Gold 2009

Robert F. Daley, Jr. '92: Silver 2004

Bart Daniel '80: Silver 1992

Clarence Davis '79: Gold 2005

Nichole Davis '11: Silver 2018

Emma Thomas Dean '06: Silver 2017

Charlton deSaussure, Jr. '78: Gold 2001

Robert W. Dibble, Jr. '63: Platinum 2001

William Clayton Dillard, Jr. '10: Bronze 2010

William W. “Bill” Doar, Jr. '57: Platinum 2013

David R. Dornak '97: Bronze 1997

David E. Dukes '84: Gold 2007

Cathy H. Dunn '94: Bronze 1994

Harry R. Easterling, Jr. '92: Silver 2004

+ Harry R. Easterling, Sr. '58: Platinum 2011

Julia K. Ebert '05: Bronze 2005

Sarah T. Eibling '05: Bronze 2005

Anne S. Ellefson '76: Gold 2008

Earl Ellis, Jr. '75: Platinum 2009

John F. Emerson '92: Silver 2005

Carl B. Epps III '66: Gold 1999

Sue C. Erwin '79: Silver 1995

Victoria L. Eslinger '69: Platinum 2004

Chelsea Nicole Evans '18: Bronze 2018

Julianne Farnsworth '81: Silver   1993

Mark C. Fava '94: Gold 2014

Jessica Lauren Moore Fisher '09: Bronze 2009

Anne Macon Flynn '89: Silver 2007

Lawrence “Larry” E. Flynn, Jr. '70: Platinum 2015

Karl A. Folkens '81: Platinum 2019

+ Richard J. Foster '37: Gold 1995

Elaine Fowler '75: Platinum 2008; Gold 1997

Rosalyn Woodson Frierson '79: Gold 2016

+ Ann L. Furr '76: Gold 1999

Mills Gallivan '76: Platinum 2018

C. Ben Garren '87: Platinum 2019

+ Tanya Amber Gee '02: Silver 2009; Bronze 2002

Kenny Generette '00: Bronze 2000

+ Coming B. Gibbs, Jr. '61: Platinum 2007

Holly Griffin Gillespie '07: Bronze 2007

Jacob L. Godwin '16: Bronze 2016

Robert F. Goings '06: Silver 2016

Joy S. Goodwin '66: Platinum 2017

Jacqueline D. Graham (Austin) '96: Bronze 1996

Perry H. Gravely '86: Silver 1995

Jason S. Greenwood '04: Bronze 2004

Thomas P. “Tom” Gressette, Jr. '97: Silver 2013

Edward W. Griggs '03: Bronze 2003

Ryan Charles Grover '13: Bronze 2013

Lambert Franklin Guinn '09: Bronze 2009

Jeffrey K. Gurney '14: Bronze 2014

Susan Barber Hackett '03: Bronze 2003

John A. Hagins, Jr. '60: Platinum 2001

Steven W. “Steve” Hamm '77: Platinum 2013

Kathryn Long Harper '08: Bronze 2008

Benjamin C. Harrison '69: Gold 1996

Robert Wesley Hayes, Jr. '83: Silver 1996

Stacey D. Haynes '90: Silver 2002

George M. Hearn, Jr. '77: Gold 2000

Peter L. Hearn, Sr. '94: Gold 2011

Blake Hewitt '05: Silver 2015

Torsha L. Hicks '02: Bronze 2002

Amy L.B. Hill '00: Silver 2013

+ Leo H. Hill '52: Gold 1993

James H. Hodges '79: Silver 1994

Perry Mason Hogue, Jr. '92: Bronze 1992

+ Ernest F. Hollings '47: Platinum 2000

Maurice D. Holloway '94: Bronze 1994

Jeffrey David Hopkins '17: Bronze 2017

+ Martha McElveen Horne '78: Silver 1992

Elizabeth G. Howard '84: Silver 2001

+ Arthur G. Howe '50: Gold 1995

William C. Hubbard '74: Platinum 2010

Tameika C. Isaac '97: Bronze 1997

+ Harold W. Jacobs '60: Platinum 2002

Douglas Jennings, Jr. '82: Silver 1993

Jacob H. Jennings '53: Platinum 1998

I.S. Leevy Johnson '68: Gold 1996

William R. “Will” Johnson '05: Silver 2014

+ John E. Johnston '56: Platinum 1997

Cameodiamond E. Joseph '16: Bronze 2016

René Josey '85: Gold 2010

Anne McGinness Kearse '98: Gold 2018; Bronze 1998

Amy Campbell Kelly '85: Silver 1997

Michael Kelly '74: Silver 1993

David Kershaw '15: Bronze 2015

Marlon Kimpson '99: Bronze 1999

Meg Kinder (Manuel) '99: Bronze 1999

Kermit S. King '58: Platinum 2012

Lisa A. Kinon '80: Silver 1994

Christopher R. Koon '02: Silver 2011

Stanford E. Lacy '74: Platinum 2016

Lanneau W. Lambert Jr. '81: Silver 1992

James Philip Land, Jr. '11: Bronze 2011

John C. Land III '65: Gold 1996

John Calhoun “Cal” Land IV '93: Gold 2012

Melonie C. Langdon '16: Bronze 2016

John T. Lay Jr. '91: Gold 2019

Nita O. Ledford '95: Bronze 1995

Rachel Elizabeth Lee '19: Bronze 2019

James K. Lehman '90: Gold 2016

Joab M. Lesesne III '91: Silver 2003

Ken H. Lester '63: Platinum 2017

+ Sarah Leverette '43: Platinum 2018

+ A. Camden “Cam” Lewis '72: Platinum 2014

John P. Linton '75: Gold 2003

Toney J. Lister '68: Platinum 2009

Reginald I. Lloyd '93: Bronze 1993

+ Isadore E. Lourie '56: Platinum 1997

Sherri A. Lydon '87: Gold 2013

Brian Matthew Lysell '12: Bronze 2012

Angus H. Macaulay, Jr. '90: Silver 2003

Daniel J. MacDonald '82: Silver 1998

Timothy E. Madden '88: Silver 1998

+ James R. Mann '47: Platinum 1996

Hilary Christine Martin '17: Bronze 2017

Burnet R. Maybank III '81: Gold 1998

Albert D. McAlister '75: Gold 2004

+ Thomas E. McCutchen '46: Gold 1992

Kathleen McColl McDaniel '07: Silver 2012

+ Heyward E. McDonald '58: Gold 1993

John O. McDougall '71: Platinum 2016

Joseph T. McElveen, Jr. '71: Gold 1998

+ Julius W. McKay '50: Platinum 1996

Robert A. McKenzie '63: Platinum 2010

Kathleen C. “Kathy” McKinney '78: Platinum 2013

William Angus McKinnon '01: Bronze 2001

Kristen Sweaney McLeod '18: Bronze 2018

+ John Gregg McMaster '38: Gold 1995

+ Robert E. McNair '48: Platinum 2000

Theile Branham McVey '00: Gold 2017

Alan Medlin '76: Silver 1994

Scott W. Medlyn '02: Silver 2013

Sydney N. Meeks '96: Bronze 1996

Edward G. Menzie '67: Platinum 2018

Richard Miller '06: Bronze 2006

Cody Tarlton Mitchell '11: Silver 2017

Edwin Warren Moïse '85: Gold 2014

Elizabeth Scott Moïse '89: Gold 2011

Cliff Moore III '83: Gold 2010

Patricia West Morr '19: Bronze 2019

+ Stephen G. Morrison '75: Gold 2000

Robert D. Moseley, Jr. '91: Silver 2001

Edward W. Mullins, Jr. '57: Platinum 2002

LeRoy Nettles '53: Platinum 2001

+ Julian J. Nexsen '50: Platinum 2002

John S. Nichols '85: Gold 2002

Boyd B. Nicholson '92: Gold 2019

Arathi Nobles '06: Bronze 2006

Pablo O. Nuesch '97: Bronze 1997

Stephanie A. Nye '99: Silver 2012

+ G. Dewey Oxner Jr. '59: Platinum 2005

Charles W. Patrick, Jr. '79: Gold 2007

Rodney Patton '98: Bronze 1998

Alice F. Paylor '77: Platinum 2015

Jessica Reneah Peters '11: Bronze 2011

Eli A. Poliakoff '04: Bronze 2004

Thomas E. Pope '84: Silver 1999

+ Thomas H. Pope '38: Gold 1992

+ Charles Porter, Jr. '61: Platinum 1999

Tommy D. Preston, Jr. '07: Silver 2017

Marvin Quattlebaum, Jr. '89: Gold 2009

Sarah De-Ann Rand '13: Bronze 2013

Edward Rawl Jr. '04: Silver 2016

James E. Reeves '93: Bronze 1993

+ William B. Regan '66: Platinum 2003

Joseph F. Rice '76: Platinum 2011

Jason Alexander Richardson '19: Bronze 2019

Matthew T. Richardson '98: Gold 2019; Silver 2003

Terry E. Richardson, Jr. '74: Gold 2003

Richard W. Riley '59: Platinum 2000

John D. Rinehart, Jr. '96: Bronze 1996

Neil C. Robinson, Jr. '73: Platinum 2016

Cherie L. Rogers '95: Bronze 1995

Christina Landsdowne Collins Rogers '14: Bronze 2014

Helen R. Roper '04: Bronze 2004

+ Morris D. Rosen '47: Gold 1994

Susan E. Rowell '92: Bronze 1992

Jennifer W. Rubin '99: Silver 2010

Dowse Rustin '06: Bronze 2006

Felicia Tania Sampson '11: Bronze 2011

Dale R. “Bubba” Samuels '96: Silver 2007

Alexander M. Sanders, Jr. '60: Platinum 1998

Daniel Sanders '89: Gold 2018

+ Claude M. Scarborough, Jr. '52: Gold 1992

Clifford Scott '78: Gold 2000

Ronald Talmadge Scott '18: Bronze 2018

Kirby D. Shealy '96:  Gold 2015

Lorri I. Shealy '93: Bronze 1993

Robert J. Sheheen '68: Platinum 2003

Tara Lyons Sheil '99: Bronze 1999

Reid T. Sherard '00: Silver 2014

Patricia Shumaker '00: Bronze 2000

Nekki Shutt '88: Silver 2005

Christine O. Sloan '94: Bronze 1994

James Emerson Smith, Jr. '90: Gold 2017

Joel H. Smith '81: Gold 2002

David C. Sojouner, Jr. '86: Silver 1996

Carl L. Solomon '94: Silver 2005

Tiffany R. Spann-Wilder '98: Silver 2010

Duvall Spruill '70: Platinum 2004

Robert E. Stepp '72: Gold 2004

Teri Callen Stomski '83: Gold 2009

James H. “Jeddie” Suddeth III '00: Silver 2012

Kenneth M. Suggs '75: Gold 1998

Allison P. Sullivan '05: Silver 2019

Jack B. Swerling '73: Platinum 2014

Richard L. Tapp, Jr. '90: Gold 2010

Angela R. Taylor '80: Silver 1997

Mark Taylor '83: Gold 2007

Catherine B. Templeton '98: Silver 2010

Inez Moore Tenenbaum '86: Silver 2000

Paul R. Thurmond '02: Silver 2016

Hagood Tighe '95: Silver 2004

John H. Tiller '87: Gold 2018

Donna Ojetta Tillis '14: Bronze 2014

Christy Tinnes '98: Bronze 1998

Thomas W. Traxler '79: Platinum 2011

Thomas Wooten Traxler, Jr. '10: Bronze 2010

Lorri Shealy Unumb '90: Silver 2007

Johanna Catalina Valenzuela '10: Bronze 2010

Elizabeth Van Doren Gray '70: Gold 1997

Flo Lester Vinson '85: Gold 2014

David Wagner '00: Bronze 2000

+ Wesley M. Walker '38: Gold 1994

Robert B. Wallace '59: Platinum 1998

James L. Ward, Jr. '97: Silver 2011

Bradish J. (Brad) Waring '78: Gold 2005

Elizabeth H. Warner '86: Gold 2017

Ayesha T. Washington '02: Silver 2015

Calhoun Watson '87: Silver 2001

Caroline N. Watson '85: Silver 1999

Kaymani West '00: Bronze 2000

Kealey A. West '02: Bronze 2002

Thad H. Westbrook '96: Silver 2011

Van M.E. Whitehead '03: Bronze 2003

+ H. Dave Whitener Jr. '69: Platinum 2007

Robert M. Wilcox '81: Gold 2005

David Horton Wilkins '71: Platinum 2017

+ Robert P. Wilkins '54: Platinum 1997

William W. “Billy” Wilkins '67: Platinum 2012

Melaine A. Williams '92: Bronze 1992

Reece Williams III '64: Platinum 1999

Reynolds Williams '73: Platinum 2008

Sheila M. Willis '11: Silver 2019

William K. Witherspoon '81: Silver 1999

Stephen R. Woods '96: Bronze 1996

James Andrew Yoho '12: Bronze 2012

Thomas R. Young, Jr. '93: Silver 2009

Lyndey Ritz Zwing '12: Bronze 2012

 + indicated deceased


Challenge the conventional. Create the exceptional. No Limits.

©