Skip to Content

My School of Medicine Columbia

Committees

The School of Medicine Columbia offers 34 committees and nine subcommittees that allow for faculty and staff involvement in the functioning of the School. From our multiple executive committees, to our countless committees that are committed to the curriculum and education of our students, there is an avenue for every employee at the SOMC to get involved.

For a full breadth of information regarding committees at the University of South Carolina School of Medicine Columbia, take a look at the SOMC Committees Handbook.

Committees Related to the University of South Carolina

Description: Formulates specific criteria for tenure and promotion of faculty members in SOM basic science departments, assesses candidates for tenure and/or promotion, and makes recommendations to the SOM Dean.

Chair: Elected by Members

Term of Office: Continuous

Meeting Frequency: As Required

Members: All tenured faculty members in SOM basic science departments.

Description: Formulates specific criteria for tenure and promotion of faculty members in SOM clinical departments, assesses candidates for tenure and/or promotion, and makes recommendations to the SOM Dean.

Chair: Elected by Members

Term of Office: Continuous

Meeting Frequency: As Required

Members: All tenured faculty members in SOM clinical departments.

Description: Formulates specific criteria for tenure and promotion of SOM medical librarians, assesses candidates for tenure and/or promotion, and makes recommendations to the SOM Dean. 

Chair: Elected by Members

Term of Office: Continuous

Meeting Frequency: As Required

Members: All tenured medical librarians in the SOM medical library.

Committees Related Directly to the Office of the Dean

Description: Coordinates the process of nomination and election of faculty members to SOM committees; advises the Dean on the appointment of faculty members to SOM and University committees; advises the Dean on the number and purpose of SOM committees and subcommittees; and clarifies, with elected and appointed committee chairs, the charges for each SOM committee and subcommittee; addresses with the Dean all matters referred to it by faculty members; and assists the Dean in obtaining faculty members’ input into decision making.

Chair: Elected by members

Term of Office: 3-year staggered terms; other members are ex officio

Meeting Frequency: At least once annually in June and additional meetings as required

Members: 

2 elected basic science faculty members:

                                    Brandon Busbee, Pathology, Microbiology, and Immunology, 2021-2024

James Catroppo, Pathology, Microbiology, and Immunology, 2021-2024

2 elected clinical faculty members:

Renu Pokarna, Neurology, 2021-2024

Trey Brown, Pediatrics, 2022-2025

2 faculty members elected at large:

                                    Donna Ray, Medical Education, 2023-2026

                                    David Mott, Pharmacology, Physiology, and Neuroscience, 2023-2026

2 faculty members appointed by the Dean:

                                    Erika Blanck, Cell Biology and Anatomy, 2022-2025

                                    Norma Frizzell, Pharmacology, Physiology, and Neuroscience, 2022-2025

1 faculty member appointed by the Dean from the Florence Regional Campus

                                    Wade Lamb, 2022-2025

Interim Dean:  Gerald Harmon

Associate Dean for Academic Affairs:  J. T. Thornhill

Associate Dean for Research and Graduate Education:  Frank Spinale

Assistant Dean for Executive Affairs:  Ruth Riley

Representative from the Columbia VA Health Care System:  Michael Ryan

Description: Advises the Dean about administration of the SOM.

Chair: Dean

Term of Office: All positions are ex officio

Meeting Frequency: Monthly

Members: 

Executive Dean:  Les Hall (Chair)

Chairs of all departments: 

Wayne Carver, Cell Biology and Anatomy

Jamee Steen, Family and Preventive Medicine

Sharon Weissman Internal Medicine

Souvik Sen, Neurology

Meera Narasimhan, Neuropsychiatry and Behavioral Science

Berry Campbell, Obstetrics and Gynecology

Chris Mazoue’, Orthopedic Surgery

Mitzi Nagarkatti, Pathology and Microbiology

Caughman Taylor, Pediatrics

Marlene Wilson, Pharmacology, Physiology, and Neuroscience

Tripp Bell, Radiology

Amy Hildreth, Surgery

Kevin Bennett, Translational and Clinical Science

1 member appointed from the Florence Regional Campus:

            Ed Behling, 2022-2025

3 members elected from the FRC, 2 of whom should be from basic science departments:

            Erika Blanck, Cell Biology and Anatomy, 2022-2025

            Trey Brown, Pediatrics, 2022-2025

            Norma Frizzell, Pharmacology, Physiology, and Neuroscience, 2022-2025

Faculty Senator Representative from the SOM (selected from among all SOM faculty senators by their vote):  Fiona Hollis

Associate Deans:  J. T. Thornhill, Frank Spinale, Eric Williams, Carol Nichols, Chuck Carter, Matt Orr; Alan Sechtin;

Assistant Deans:  Falicia Harvey, Robert Rhinehart, Brian Keisler, Ruth Riley, Derek Payne, Lindsie Cone, James Cook

Director, Cardiovascular Research Center:  Clinton Webb

Director of Educational Program Assessment and Quality Improvement: Mary Foertsch

Director of Human Resources:  Susan Herndon

Director of Employee Development and Special Projects:  Carla Harkness

Director, Legal Affairs:  Craig Stanley

Columbia VA Health Care System ACOS for Education:  James McCallum

Executive Director of Advancement:  Kim Riggi

Director of Alumni Engagement and External Affairs:  Holly Jefferson

Director of Communications and Marketing:  Emily Miles

Academic Program Manager/Director of Reporting and Analysis:  Gloria Johnson

USC Chief Operating Officer:  Jeff Perkins

Subcommittee:

Description: Assesses and monitors the overall culture and climate within the SOM and recommends organizational strategies, policies, and practices that will enable a diverse, welcoming, and supportive working/learning environment that embodies the SOM values and builds a culture of civility, professionalism, inclusion and wellbeing.  Reports through the SOMC Executive Committee. The Staff Council Subcommittee reports through the Culture and Climate Committee.

Chair: Faculty member appointed by the Dean

Co-Chair: Staff member appointed by the Dean

Term of Office: 3-year, staggered terms

Meeting Frequency: As Needed

Members:

6 elected faculty members (at a minimum 1 tenure-track faculty member, 1 basic science professional-track faculty member, and 1 clinical professional-track faculty member

            Tenure-Track Faculty

            Ana Pocivavsek, Pharmacology, Physiology, and Neuroscience, 2021-2025 (Chair)

                        Kandy Velazquez, Pathology, Microbiology, and Immunology, 2021-2024 

                        Cameron McCarthy, Cell Biology and Anatomy, 2023-2024          

                        Basic Science Professional-Track Faculty

                        Erika Blanck, Cell Biology and Anatomy, 2023-2026

                        Clinical Professional-Track Faculty

                        Andrew Vaughan, Family and Preventive Medicine, 2021-2025

                        Taryn Richardson, Rehabilitation Counseling, 2023-2026

                        Morgan Rhodes, Family and Preventive Medicine, 2023-2026                                          

4 staff members appointed by the Dean:

            Shantia Muller, Pharmacology, Physiology, and Neuroscience

            Whitney Easaw, Human Resources

            Heather Willingham, Cell Biology and Anatomy

            Jessica Burchett, Research and Graduate Education

Medical Students: Coming Soon

Graduate Student: Coming Soon

Post-doctoral Fellow: Coming Soon

Resident: Coming Soon

Strategic Advisor:  Matt Orr, Continuous Professional Development and Strategic Affairs (ex officio)

Employee Development:  Carla Harkness

Director of Communications:  Emily Milles

Staff Council Chair:  Coming Soon

Subcommittee:

Description: Reporting through the Culture and Climate Committee, the purpose of the Staff Council is to provide SOM staff with a formal representative body to ensure that their voice and interests are engaged and inform decisions and actions affecting the SOM workplace environment.  The Staff Council provides a forum which facilitates inclusive communication and discussion of issues critical to the SOM staff experience.

Chair: Appointed by the Culture and Climate Committee with Approval from the Dean

Term of Office: Open

Meeting Frequency: Monthly

Members: 

Gene Palmer, Office of Information Technology

Robbin Smith, Family and Preventive Medicine

Samantha White, Research Center for Transforming Health

Jon Crain, Facilities

Betty Phillips, Library

Andrenette Hudley, Cardiovascular Translational Research Center

Nicole Holt, Pathology, Microbiology, and Immunology

Description: Advises the Dean about issues related to the basic sciences in the SOM.

Chair: Elected by members

Term of Office: All positions are ex officio

Meeting Frequency: Quarterly

Members:

Executive Dean:  Les Hall (Chair)

Chairs of all basic science departments: 

Wayne Carver, Cell Biology and Anatomy

Mitzi Nagarkatti, Pathology, Microbiology, and Immunology

Marlene Wilson, Pharmacology, Physiology, and Neuroscience

Associate Dean for Research and Graduate Education:  Frank Spinale

Assistant Dean for Preclinical Curriculum:  Falicia Harvey

Associate Dean for Undergraduate Medical Education:  Carol Nichols

Director of the Instrumentation Resource Facility:  Bob Price

Director of the CV Translational Research Center:  Clinton Webb

Associate Chief of Staff for Research, Columbia VA Medical Center:  Michael Ryan

Description: Advises the Dean on issues related to biomedical engineering in the SOM.

Chair: Elected by members every two years

Term of Office: No term limit

Meeting Frequency: As required

Members: 

Faculty who have a research interest in biomedical engineering or who participate in the Biomedical Engineering Program.

                        Clinton Webb, Cell Biology and Anatomy/Cardiovascular Center

                        Jay Potts, Cell Biology and Anatomy            

                        Bob Price, Cell Biology and Anatomy

                        David Mott, Pharmacology, Physiology, and Neuroscience

                        Mark Uline, Biomedical Engineering

                        Jason Kubinak, Pathology, Microbiology, and Immunology

Associate Dean for Research and Graduate Education:  Paul Torriello

Description: Advises the Dean about the academic standing of medical students enrolled in the SOM.

Chair: Elected by members annually in June

Term of Office: All positions are ex officio

Meeting Frequency: Twice a year in May and December and additional meetings as required

Members: 

Chairs of all departments: 

Wayne Carver, Cell Biology and Anatomy

Jamee Steen, Chair, Family and Preventive Medicine

Sharon Weissman, Interim Chair, Internal Medicine

Mitzi Nagarkatti, Pathology, Microbiology, and Immunology

Souvik Sen, Neurology

Meera Narasimhan, Neuropsychiatry and Behavioral Science

Berry Campbell, Obstetrics and Gynecology

Jack Wells, Ophthalmology

Chris Mazoue’, Orthopedic Surgery

Caughman Taylor, Pediatrics

Marlene Wilson, Pharmacology, Physiology, and Neuroscience

Tripp Bell, Radiology (Chair)

Amy Gilbreth, Surgery

Kevin Bennett, Translational and Clinical Science

3 faculty members elected from the FRC, 2 of whom should be from basic science departments:

            Erika Blanck, Cell Biology and Anatomy, 2022-2025

            Trey Brown, Pediatrics, 2022-2025

            Norma Frizzell, Pharmacology, Physiology, and Neuroscience, 2022-2025

Staffed by Associate Dean for Student Affairs:  Eric Williams

Ex officio non-voting member:  Coming Soon

Subcommittees:

 

Description: Makes recommendations for consideration by the Student Promotions Committee regarding the academic standing of medical students enrolled in the SOM.

Chair: Chair of Student Promotions Committee

Term of Office: 3-year, staggered terms for faculty members; Chair is ex officio

Meeting Frequency: Twice a year in May and December and additional meetings as required

Members: 

4 elected faculty members:

            Andrew Vaughan, Family and Preventive Medicine, 2021-2024

            James Stallworth, Pediatrics, 2021-2024

            Ben Hawfield, Cell Biology and Anatomy, 2023-2026

            Kaustubh Joshi, Neuropsychiatry and Behavioral Science, 2023-2026      

Student Promotions Committee Chair:  Tripp Bell

Consultant:  Director of Legal Affairs:  Craig Stanley

Staffed by Associate Dean for Student Affairs:  Eric Williams

Description: Encourages the students of the USC SOM to uphold the highest standards of integrity; informs the students of the USC SOM of the expectations set forth by the written Honor Code; informs the students of the USC SOM of the process of the Honor Council; and serves as a pool of hearing panel members for the Honor Council.

Chair: Nicholas Harris

Term of Office: 3-year, staggered terms for faculty advisors; 1 year for Chair (Always an M-II)

Meeting Frequency: As needed

Members: 

2 faculty advisors appointed by the Dean:

Tisha Boston, Family and Preventive Medicine, 2021-2024

Lisa Myrick, PA Program, 2023-2026                                                                

Medical Students:

2026

Yvonne Shametaj

Hannah Gandy

Gabriella Gee

Daniel Jeraki

2025

Andrew Neilson

Paul McQuillen, Chair 2022-2023

Sheldon Carpenter

2024

Joseph Henry

James Pratt

Sophia Papelis

Madisyn Currie

Alexis Clark

Florence Regional Campus

Kylie Truong (2025)

MaryKathryn McGregor (2025)

Graduate Students

Alina Latifullina (PA)

Emily Waigi (CBA)

Tyler Cox (PPN)

Denise Kelly (RC)

Brynn Belland  (NA)

Mary Elise Nolen (GC)

Description: Responsible for the maintenance of academic excellence in the SOM, establishes criteria for determination of satisfactory academic performance for promotion and graduation of medical students; establishes consistent standards for methods of assessing quality, assigning grades, and correcting academic deficiencies of medical students.

Chair: Dean

Term of Office: 3-year staggered terms for faculty members and 1-yar terms for medical students; other members are ex officio

Meeting Frequency: Twice a year and additional meetings as required

Members: 

Dean:  Gerald Harmon (Chair)

5 elected faculty members:

            Jodi Dingle, Pediatrics, 2021-2024

Reilly Enos, Pathology, Microbiology, and Immunology, 2021-2024

Joanna Appel, Pharmacology, Physiology, and Neuroscience, 2022-2025

Ron Wells, Pediatrics, 2023-2026

Aaron Jasnow, Pharmacology, Physiology, and Neuroscience, 2023-2026

Medical Students:

Will Kelly, MIV

Nathan Delahunty, MIV

Associate Dean for Undergraduate Medical Education:  Carol Nichols

Assistant Dean for Clinical Curriculum and Assessment:  Brian Keisler

Registrar:  Robert Rhinehart

Director of Program Assessment and Quality Improvement: Mary Foertsch

Staffed by Assistant Dean for Preclinical Curriculum:  Falicia Harvey

Subcommittee

Description: Hears, assesses, and decides upon requests from faculty members for grade changes for medical students in courses, clerkships, and electives.

Chair: Associate Dean for Undergraduate Medical Education

Term of Office: 3 -year terms for faculty members; other members are ex officio

Meeting Frequency: As required

Members:

1 faculty member of the Academic Standards Committee selected by Academic Standards Committee members as the representative to the Grade Change Subcommittee:  Wenbin Tan

3 elected faculty members:

            Kaustubh Joshi, Neuropsychiatry and Behavioral Science, 2022-2025

            Mary Foertsch, Academic Affairs, 2022-2025

            Norma Frizzell, Pharmacology, Physiology, and Neuroscience, 2023-2026

Staffed by Director of Enrollment Services/Registrar:  Robert Rhinehart (Chair)

 Description: Advises the Dean on issues related to women students, faculty, and staff of the SOM.

Chair: Elected by members

Term of Office: 3-year, staggered terms for faculty and staff members and 1-year terms for graduate and medical students; other members are ex officio

Meeting Frequency: Monthly

Members: 

2 elected faculty members from basic science departments:

Carole Oskeritzian, Pathology, Microbiology, and Immunology, 2021-2024

Christine Wheeler, Pathology, Microbiology, and Immunology, 2021-2024

3 elected faculty members from clinical departments:

Megan Weis, Family and Preventive Medicine, 2021-2025

Bandana Paudyal-Nepal, Pediatrics, 2022-2025

Nirupama Anne, Surgery, 2023-2026

2 representatives appointed by the Dean:

Zoe Foster, Family and Preventive Medicine, 2023-2026

Mary Foertsch, Academic Affairs, 2023-2026

2 SOM alumni/ae appointed by the Dean: 

Suchita Pancholi, Internal Medicine, 2022-2025

Stephanie Paolini, Neurology, 2023-2026

2 SOM non-faculty staff members appointed by the Dean:

Natalie Hawkins, Surgery, 2022-2025

Kim Riggi, Development, 2023-2024

Medical Students:

Kathryn Rathke, MII

Katharine Storo, MIV 

PA Students: Coming Soon

Graduate Students: Coming Soon

SOM's AAMC Women's Liason Officer serve as ex officio, non-voting member: Jennifer Hicks

 Description: Evaluates the curriculum vitae and application materials for candidates requesting appointment at the Associate Professor or Professor level or promotion to the Associate Professor of Professor level and recommends to the Dean the appropriate faculty rank for the candidate.

Chair: Elected by members

Term of Office: 3-year, staggered terms

Meeting Frequency: As Required

Members: Associate Professor or Professor (non-tenure track) from each basic science department appointed by the Faculty Representation Committee; Professor (tenure track or non-tenure track) from each basic science department appointed by the Department Chair

Faculty members appointed by the Faculty Representation Committee

James Catroppo, Pathology, Microbiology, and Immunology, 2022-2025

Kevin LeBlanc, Nurse Anesthesia Program, 2022-2025

Britt Wilson, Pharmacology, Physiology, and Neuroscience, 2023-2026 (Chair)

Jack Goldsmith, Cell Biology and Anatomy, 2023-2026

Faculty members appointed by the Department Chair

Ioulia Chatzistamou Pathology, Microbiology, and Immunology, 2022-2026

Erika Blanck, Cell Biology and Anatomy, 2023-2026

Claudia Grillo, Pharmacology, Physiology, and Neuroscience, 2023-2026

 Description: evaluates the curriculum vitae and application materials for candidates requesting appointment at the Associate Professor or Professor level or promotion to the Associate Professor of Professor level and recommends to the Dean the appropriate faculty rank for the candidate.

Chair: Elected by members

Term of Office: 3-year staggered terms for departments with more than one full professor

Meeting Frequency: As required

Members:

Associate Professor or Professor (non-tenure track) appointed by the Department Chair from each clinical department

Chuck Carter, Family and Preventive Medicine, 2021-2024

Jeff Guy, Orthopedic Surgery, 2022-2025

Jesse Clanton, Surgery, 2022-2025

Kaustubh Joshi, Neuropsychiatry and Behavioral Science, 2022-2025

Swamy Venkatesh, Neurology, 2022-2025

David Rotholz, Pediatrics, 2022-2025 (Chair)

Mary Beth Poston, Internal Medicine, 2023-2026

Berry Campbell, Obstetrics and Gynecology (temporarily)

William Hester, Florence Regional Campus

 Description: Addresses situations when outside financial interests may overlap or conflict with their activities at the USC SOM and manage compliance with University, SOM, and national policies regarding intellectual or financial conflicts of interest.  The committee will provide oversight for recognizing the importance of the research and educational missions to the University and acknowledge that it is enhanced when members of the University community interact with other groups and organizations, including businesses, government entities, not-for-profit groups, professional societies, and other academic institutions, and reasonably address potential conflicts of interest.

Chair: Elected by members

Term of Office: 3-year, staggered terms for appointed faculty members; all other members are ex officio

Meeting Frequency: As needed. Since the group meets via email and most issues are clinical, most of the COI questions get sent to the Medical Group, which has some overlap with the SOM.  If there is COI question that is strictly SOM, then it will be sent to the SOM Conflict of Interest Committee.

Members: 

2 faculty members from clinical departments appointed by the Dean after consultation with the FRC:

Kaustubh Joshi, Neuropsychiatry and Behavioral Science, 2022-2025

Cory Jones, Pediatrics, 2022-2025

2 faculty members from a basic science department appointed by the Dean after consultation with the FRC:

Deepak Bhere, Pathology, Microbiology, Immunology 2022-2025

Frank Spinale, Cell Biology and Anatomy, 2022-2025

Director of Legal Affairs:  Craig Stanley

Associate Dean for Continuous Professional Development and Strategic Affairs:  Matt Orr

Committees Related to the Office of the Dean through the Office of Undergraduate Medical Education

Description: Establishes application/admissions policies and procedures for the SOM; evaluates and recommends applicants for admission.

Chair: Director of Admissions and Enrollment Services

Term of Office: From one to three years at the pleasure of the Dean and Chair of the Admissions Committee and 1-year terms for medical  students; other members are ex officio

Meeting Frequency: Each Wednesday from 1:30-5:00 p.m. from mid-September until the end of March.  Committee members are expected to attend at least 75% of the meetings.  For the 2023-2024 academic year, committee meetings and interviews will be virtual.

Members: 

Up to 24 members appointed by the Dean, 1 of which should be from the Florence Regional Campus

Ioulia Chatzistamou, Pathology, Microbiology, and Immunology, 2023-2024

Christine Wheeler, Pathology, Microbiology, and Immunology, 2023-2024

Kari-Claudia Allen, Family and Preventive Medicine, 2023-2024

Nirupama Anne, Surgery, 2023-2024

James McCallum, VA Representative, 2023-2024

Donald Wouri, Retired Faculty Member, 2023-2024

Myron Bell, Community Representative, 2023-2024

Nosizwe Sellers, Community Representative, 2023-2024

Hugh Wilcox, Lexington Medical Center, 2023-2024

Michelle Stanek, Family and Preventive Medicine, 2023-2024 (alternate)

Roz McConnaughy, Library, 2023-2024 (alternate

Tanya Dillihay, Retired Faculty Member, 2024-2025

Medical Students:

Lauren Ervin, MII

Greyson Fox Tran, MII

Alexis Clark, MIV

Andrew Delahunty, MIV

Carly Hammond, MIV (Florence Regional Campus)

Bryce Jerin, MIV

Brice Smoker, MIV

Brianna Tindal, MIV

Associate Dean for Academic Affairs:  J. T. Thornhill

Assistant Dean for Diversity and Inclusion:  Robert Rhinehart

Director of Medical Student Recruitment:  James Stallworth

Director of Enrollment Services/Registrar:  Robert Rhinehart (Chair)

Description: Is responsible for the development of and oversight over the content, structure, and pedagogy of the curriculum leading to the M.D. degree and for ensuring that students learn the knowledge, skills, attitudes, and behaviors necessary for the successful practice of medicine.

Chair: Elected by members – 1-year basic science chair – Holly LaVoie (Chair)

Chair Elect: 2-year clinical science chair-elect – Andy Sides (Chair Elect)

Term of Office: 3-year (see above for new terms) staggered terms for faculty members and 1-year terms for medical students; other members and consultants are ex officio

Meeting Frequency: Monthly

Members:

1 faculty member from each clinical department, 2 faculty members from each basic science department, and 1 faculty member from the Florence Regional Campus.

Tripp Bell, Radiology (2023-2026)

Souvik Sen, Neurology, 2021-2024

Ioulia Chatzistamou, Pathology, Microbiology, and Immunology, 2021-2024

Dan Brown, Pediatrics, 2021-2024

Alexa Gandy, Pathology, Microbiology, and Immunology, 2022-2025

Andrew Vaughn, Family and Preventive Medicine 2022-2025

James Cook, Obstetrics and Gynecology, 2022-2025

Michael Moran, Surgery, 2022-2025

John Walsh, Orthopedic Surgery, 2022-2025

Marwan Elya, Florence Regional Campus, 2022-2025

Courtney Sanchez, Neuropsychiatry and Behavioral Science 2023-2026

Andy Sides, Internal Medicine, 2023-2026

Erika Blanck, Cell Biology and Anatomy, 2023-2026

Holly LaVoie, Cell Biology and Anatomy, 2023-2026

Britt Wilson, Pharmacology, Physiology, and Neuroscience, 2023-2026

Jim Fadel, Pharmacology, Physiology, and Neuroscience, 2023-2026

Kevin Bennett, Translational and Clinical Science, 2023-2026

Medical Students:

                        Matt Powell, MII

                        Kendal Stalls, MII

                        Ben Jacques, MIV

                        Rowan Brooks, MIV

                        Brittany Kelly, MIV (Florence Regional Campus)

Associate Dean for Undergraduate Medical Education:  Coming Soon

Associate Dean for Academic Affairs:  J. T. Thornhill (non-voting)

Associate Dean for Medical Student Education (Florence):  Alan Sechtin (non-voting)

Assistant Dean for Preclinical Curriculum:  Falicia Harvey (non-voting)

Assistant Dean for Clinical Curriculum and Assessment:  Brian Keisler (non-voting)

Consultants:

Director Faculty Development:  Donna Ray

Associate Dean for Student Affairs:  Eric Williams

Director of Library Services:  Ruth Riley

Assistant Dean for Information Technology and Chief Information Officer:  Lindsie Cone

Director of Enrollment Services and Registrar:  Robert Rhinehart

Assistant Dean for Diversity and Inclusion:  Robert Rhinehart

GME Director of Learning and Development:  Renee Connolly

Director of Educational Program Assessment and Quality Improvement: Mary Foertsch

Staffed by Administrative Coordinator, Office of Curricular Affairs and Media Resources: Amorita McClam

Subcommittees

Description: Responsible for the periodic review and update of all required M-I and M-II courses.

Chair: Elected by members

Term of Office: 1-year terms for faculty members and 1-year terms for medicl students; other members are ex officio

Meeting Frequency: Called at the discretion of the chair or at the direction of the chair of the Curriculum Committee

Members: 

At least 4 faculty members appointed by the Curriculum Committee Chair from a roster of basic science and clinical Curriculum Committee members who have expressed interest in this subcommittee:

Erika Blanck

James Catroppo

Ioulia Chatzistamou

Lindsie Cone

James Cook

Jim Fadel (Chair)

Alexa Gandy

Edie Goldsmith

Holly LaVoie

Larry Reagan

Britt Wilson

Medical Students: 

M-II – Matthew Powell

M-II – Kendall Stalls

M-IV – Rowan Brooks                                   

Assistant Dean for Preclinical Curriculum:  Falicia Harvey (ex officio)

Course Directors (ex officio)

Representation from both basic science and clinical departments is essential; the subcommittee may also invite as members other faculty members who are not Curriculum Committee members.  With the approval of the Subcommittee chair, minutes will be taken and distributed by the Assistant Dean for Preclinical Curriculum.

Description: Responsible for the periodic reviwe and update of all required M-III and M-IV courses.

Chair: Elected by members

Term of Office: 1-year, terms for faculty members and 1-year terms for medical students; other members are ex officio

Meeting Frequency: Called at the discretion of the chair or at the direction of the chair of the Curriculum Committee

Members:

At least 4 faculty members appointed by the Curriculum Committee Chair from a roster of basic science and clinical Curriculum Committee members who have expressed interest in this subcommittee:

Tripp Bell

Dan Brown

Renee Connolly

Courtney Sanchez

Michael Moran

Phillip Prest

Souvik Sen

Andrew Vaughan (Chair)

Andrew Sides

Marwan Elya

James Stallworth

Medical Students:

M-IV – Benjamin Jacques

M-IV - Brittany Kelly

Associate Dean for Medical Education (Florence):  Alan Sechtin (ex officio)

Assistant Dean for Clinical Curriculum and Assessment:  Brian Keisler (ex officio)

Clerkship Directors (ex officio)

Representation from both basic science and clinical departments is essential; the subcommittee may also invite as members other faculty members who are not Curriculum Committee members.  With the approval of the Subcommittee chair, minutes will be taken and distributed by the Assistant Dean for Clinical Curriculum.

Description: Perform, under the supervision of the Curriculum Committee, periodic reviews and assessments of distributed curricula for medical students. Make reports and recommendations, based upon the findings of the periodic reviews and assessments of distributed curricula, to the Curriculum Committee. Review elements of the curriculum that span both pre-clinical and clinical learning environments and identify them as distributed curricula.

Chair: Elected by members

Term of Office: 1-year terms for faculty members; other members are ex officio

Meeting Frequency: Called at the discretion of the chair or at the direction of the chair of the Curriculum Committee

Members

John Walsh

Donna Ray

Robert Rhinehart

Eric Williams

Alexa Gandy

Renee Connolly

Medical Students:

M-II – Matthew Powell

M-IV – Brittany Kelly

Ex Officio Voting Members

James Cook – Health Systems Science

Christopher Gainey – Evidence in Medicine (ACE)

Chris Goodman – Health and Society

Ashley Jones – Screening and Treatment of Substance Use Disorders

Tripp Bell – Integrated Ultrasound

Brian Keisler – Interprofessional Education

Ben Thompson – Ethics and Professionalism

Christa Demment-Gonzalez – Nutrition

Description: Responsible for serving as consultants for assessment projects and otherwise serving as leaders to support a culture of assessment throughout the SOM; regularly reviewing SOM assessment policies and procedures and recommending improvements to the SOM Curriculum Committee supporting SOM assessors with information and resources, including technology recommendations, to maintain and carry out assessment plans--this includes recommending or providing assistance in the development of specific assessments of student learning outcomes.

Chair: Elected by members

Term of Office: The other 3 standing subcommittees of the Curriculum Committee have Chairs elected at the beginning of the academic year who serve 1-year terms and whose terms will be extended if they are the subcommittee chair for multiple years.  The medical student will serve a 1-year term. The assistant deans and director of program assessment are ex officio.

Meeting Frequency: Called at the discretion of the chair or at the direction of the chair of the Curriculum Committee.

Members:

Chairs of the subcommittees:

Renee Connolly

Mary Foertsch (Chair)

Jim Fadel – Chair, MI/MII Subcommittee

Andrew Vaughan – Chair MIII/MIV Subcommittee

TBD – Chair, Distributed Curriculum Subcommittee

Medical Students:

            M-II – Kendall Stalls

            M-IV – Benjamin Jacques

Associate Dean for Medical Student Education-Florence: Alan Sechtin (ex officio)

Assistant Dean for Preclinical Curriculum:  Falicia Harvey (ex officio)

Assistant Dean for Clinical Curriculum and Assessment: Brian Keisler (ex officio)

Description: Oversees all of the Graduate Programs in the SOM. Establishes policies and procedures for the graduate programs consistent with USC and SOM guidelines.

Chair: Elected by members

Term of Office: All members are ex officio

Meeting Frequency: As required

Members:

All directors of SOM graduate programs:

Edie Goldsmith, Biomedical Science Graduate Program

Kevin LeBlanc, Nurse Anesthesia Graduate Program

Christine Sacco-Bene, Rehabilitation Counseling Graduate Program

Janice Edwards, Genetic Counseling Graduate Program

Rita Dixon, Physician Assistant Graduate Program

Associate Dean for Research and Graduate Education:  Frank Spinale

Description: Develops and oversees the content, structure, and pedagogy of the curriculum leading to the M.S. and Ph.D. in Biomedical Sciences degrees and for ensuring that students have solid knowledge and skills in biomedical sciences. Ensures that program requirements are met by departments, research focus groups, and students.

Chair: Director for Biomedical Science Granduate Programs

Term of Office: All faculty members are ex officio

Meeting Frequency: As required

Members:

Biomedical Science Graduate Program Director:  Edie Goldsmith

 2 appointed representatives from each basic science department:

Mohamad Azhar, Cell Biology and Anatomy

Angela Murphy, Pathology, Microbiology, and Immunology

Jason Kubinak, Pathology, Microbiology, and Immunology 

David Mott, Pharmacology, Physiology, and Neuroscience

Claudia Grillo, Pharmacology, Physiology, and Neuroscience

Camilla Wenceslau, Cell Biology and Anatomy

Associate Dean for Research and Graduate Education:  Frank Spinale

Health Professional Sciences Concentration Director:   Ioulia Chatzistamou

Applied Biotech Concentration Director:  Bob Price

Description: Reviews applications for admissions to the Integrated Biomedical Sciences first-year program.

Chair: Biomedical Science Graduate Program Director

Term of Office: All faculty members are ex officio

Meeting Frequency: As required

Members: 

Biomedical Science Graduate Program Director:  Edie Goldsmith

1 appointed representative from each of the following departments/schools:

Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry: Wayne Outten

Department of Biological Sciences: David Reisman

Department of Drug Discovery and Biomedical Sciences: Doug Pittman

SOM Basic Science Department: David Mott

Description: Establishes policies and procedures for the Graduate Nurse Anesthesia Program consistent with USC and SOM guidelines. Ensures that program requirements are met.

Chair: Graduate Nurse Anesthesia Program Director

Term of Office: All faculty members are ex officio

Meeting Frequency: Twice per year and additional meetings as required

Members: 

Graduate Nurse Anesthesia Program: Director:  Kevin LeBlanc (Chair)

Assistant Program Director – Columbia Site:  Catherine Gutshall

Assistant Program Director – Greenville Site:  Richard Wilson

Faculty of Graduate Nurse Anesthesia Program:  Tab King and Marc Benz

Nurse Anesthesia Program Clinical Coordinator (Columbia):  Catherine Rhea

 Description: Evaluates applications, interviews potential candidates, and makes recommendations for admission to the Graduate Program in Nurse Anesthesia in accordance with University policy.

Chair: Nurse Anesthesia faculty member appointed by the program director

Term of Office: 2 years

Meeting Frequency: During admissions cycle, typically 6 interview days in early November

Members:

Program Director:  Kevin LeBlanc

5 appointed faculty members:

Richard Wilson

Catherine Rhea

Sheena Morris

Winston King

Catherine Gutshall

Description: Evaluates, discusses, and makes recommendations regarding the didactic and clinical curriculum.  It is a major component of the Continuous Self-Assessment Plan to determine purposeful change and needed improvement.

Chair: Nurse Anesthesia faculty member appointed by the program director

Term of Office: 2 years

Meeting Frequency:  3 times per year; meeting typically occurs at the end of each semester

Members:

Program Director:  Kevin LeBlanc

5 appointed faculty members:

Catherine Gutshall (Chair)

Catherine Rhea

Sheena Morris

Winston King

Richard Wilson

1 elected faculty member:

Pamela Wilson, PA Program, 2023-2025

Description: Establishes policies and procedures for the Graduate Rehabilitation Counseling Program consistent with USC and SOM guidelines. Ensures that program requirements are met.

Chair: Rehabilitation Counseling graduate program coordinator

Term of Office: All faculty members are ex officio

Meeting Frequency: As required

Members:

Academic Director of Rehabilitation Counseling Graduate Program:  Christine Sacco-Bene, Neuropsychiatry and Behavioral Science (Chair)

3 appointed faculty members:

Michael Walsh, Neuropsychiatry and Behavioral Science

Robert Dawson, Neuropsychiatry and Behavioral Science  

David Leach, Neuropsychiatry and Behavioral Science

Description: Establishes policies and procedures for the Biomedical Science Graduate Genetic Counseling Program consistent with USC and SOM guidelines. Ensures that program requirements are met.

Chair: Genetic Counseling graduate program director

Term of Office: All faculty members are ex xofficio

Meeting Frequency: As required

Members: 

Program Director:  Whitney Dobek (Chair)

4 appointed faculty members:

Richard Ferrante, Research Professor Pediatrics

Whitney Dobek, Obstetrics and Gynecology

Amy Wardyn, Obstetrics and Gynecology

Jessica Fairey, Obstetrics and Gynecology

Description: Establishes policies and procedures for the Physician Assistant Program consistent with USC and SOM guidelines. Ensures that program requirements are met.

Chair: Physician Assistant program director

Term of Office: All faculty are ex officio

Meeting Frequency: As required

Members:

Program Director:  Rita Dixon

4 appointed faculty members:

Pamela Wilson, Director of Didactic Education

Lisa Myrick, Director of Clinical Education

James Stallworth, PA Program Medical Director

Frank Spinale, Associate Dean for Research and Graduate Education

Description: Interviews and selects Physician Assistant program applicants.

Chair: Physician Assistant graduate programs admissions director

Term of Office: 2 years

Meeting Frequency: Interviews are held over one week, typically in September

Members:

Physician Assistant Program Director:  Rita Dixon

Program Faculty:

Kirby Cranford (Chair)

Pamela Wilson

Annette Rauch

Lisa Myrick

Jackie Smith

2 elected faculty members:

Jeanette Fulton, Radiology, 2023-2025

Megan Stetson, Surgery, 2023-2025

1 Physician Assistant Program Staff Member:  Tracey Goldson

1 Physician Assistant Program Alum or Community PA:  appointed by the committee

Description: Evaluates student academic and professional progress and makes recommendations for action to the program director.

Chair: Physician Assistant program medical director

Term of Office: 2 years

Meeting Frequency: As needed, typically meet more often during the Spring semester

Members:

Physician Assistant Program Director:  Rita Dixon

Program Faculty:

Kirby Cranford

Pamela Wilson

Annette Rauch

Lisa Myrick

Jackie Smith

1 elected faculty member: Rebekah Blankenship, Pediatrics, 2023-2025

Physician Assistant Program Medical Director:  James Stallworth

Description: Makes recommendations to the Associate Dean for Undergraduate Medical Education regarding leaves of absence from the SOM for medical students.

Chair: Elected by members

Term of Office: 3-year, staggered terms for faculty members

Meeting Frequency: As required

Members:

4 elected faculty members:

Garrett Helms, Family and Preventive Medicine, 2022-2025

Karen McMullen, Library,2022-2025 (Chair)

Matthew Khayata, Pediatrics, 2023-2026

Renu Pokharna, Neurology, 2023-2026

1 appointed faculty member in the Department of Neuropsychiatry and Behavioral Science: Christine Sacco-Bene, Rehabilitation Counseling, 2022-2025

Staffed by Associate Dean for Student Affairs:  Eric Williams

Description: Awards all SOM scholarships and awards all long-term loans administered by the SOM.

Chair: Elected by members

Term of Office: 3-year, staggered terms for faculty members and 1-year terms for medical students; other members and consultants are ex officio

Meeting Frequency: Twice a year in the Spring and Fall semesters

Members: 

5 elected faculty members:

Joseph McQuail, Pharmacology, Physiology, and Neuroscience, 2021-2024

Donna Ray, Internal Medicine, 2021-2024

Brandon Busbee, Pathology, Microbiology, and Immunology, 2022-2025

Ron Wells, Pediatrics, 2023-2026

Dan Foster, Pharmacology, Physiology, and Neuroscience, 2023-2026

Medical Students:

Hannah Gandy, MII

Kim Perry, MII

Zack Provenzano, MIV

Shane Weatherford, MIV

Consultants:   

Bank of America Representative:  Pam Carroll

Douglas Scholarship Representative:  Claude Smith

Cantey Scholarship Representative:  William Cantey

Educational Foundation Representative:  Susan Butler

Assistant Dean for Administration and Finance: Derek Payne

Office of Admissions Representative:  Robert Rhinehart

Staffed by Associate Dean for Student Affairs:  Eric Williams and Assistant Director of Student Affairs/Financial Aid:  Jerel Arceneaux

Description: Works with the Assistant Dean for Student Affairs to advocate for, promote, and implement opportunities in order to improve the culture and collaboration among all USC SOMC students and enhance the student experience. The Student Services Committee strives to preserve and promote students’ physical, social, emotional, and cognitive wellness. Tasks of the committee include, but are not limited to, awarding travel grants; choosing recipients of select annual SOMC M.D. student awards; and hearing appeals regarding student assignment to the Florence program.

Chair: Associate Dean for Student Affairs Columbia

Term of Office: 3-year, staggered terms for faculty members and 1-year terms for medical students; other members are ex officio

Meeting Frequency: As needed or twice a year in the Spring and Fall semesters

Members: 

5 elected faculty members:

Christine Sacco-Bene, Neuropsychiatry and Behavioral Science, 2021-2024

Julie Anderson, Pediatrics, 2022-2025

Edie Goldsmith, Cell Biology and Anatomy, 2022-2025

Victor Jenkinson, Library, 2022-2025

Lisa Myrick, PA Program, 2022-2025

Medical Students:

Courtney Brown, MII

Emma Gray, MIV

Graduate Students:

Melissa Milligan – Rehabilitation Counseling

Emily Waigi – Biomedical Science

Associate Dean for Student Affairs:  Eric Williams (Chair)

Graduate Programs Staff Liaison:  Brianna Newton

Assistant Director of Student and Career Services/Financial Aid: Jerel Arceneaux

Consultant:  Assistant Director for Alumni and Student Engagement:  Paige Stiles

Committees Related to te Office of the Dean through the Office of Administration and Finance

Description: Serves in an advisory capacity to the school’s financial and academic leaders regarding financial and budgetary issues. This committee will serve as a liaison between the unit administration and the faculty on matters pertaining to the SOMC budget, advocating for faculty priorities on matters of budget and budgetary policy, and providing a venue for discussing faculty questions and concerns about the SOMC budget and budgeting process. This committee will support the key role that chairs and directors play in the school’s budget decision making.

Chair: Elected by members

Term of Office: The faculty member receiving the highest number of votes in each of the three categories will serve a three-year term.  For tenured/tenure track and professional track faculty categories, the faculty members who receive the second most votes will serve an initial two-year term. Following the initial terms, all terms will be for three years.

Meeting Frequency: At least quarterly

Members:

2 elected tenure-track or tenured faculty members:

Susan Wood, Pharmacology, Physiology, and Neuroscience, 2023-2026

Reilly Enos, Pathology, Microbiology, and Immunology, 2023-2025

2 elected professional-track faculty members:

Jeff Hall, Family and Preventive Medicine,  2023-2026

Rita Dixon, PA Program, 2023-2025

1 elected librarian: Roz McConnaughy, Library, 2023-2026

Interim Dean:  Gerald Harmon

Assistant Dean for Administration and Finance:  Derek Payne

Director of Reporting and Analysis:  Gloria Johnson

Committees Related to the Health and Safety of SOM Faculty, Students and Staff

Description: Coordinates and promotes wellness activities for SOM faculty, staff, and students.

Chair: Elected by members

Term of Office: 3-year, staggered terms for faculty and staff members, 1-year terms for medical and graduate students

Meeting Frequency: 6 times per year

Members:

2 elected faculty members:

Brandon Busbee, Pathology, Microbiology, and Immunology, 2022-2024

Kandy Velazquez, Pathology, Microbiology, and Immunology, 2022-2025

 

1 appointed faculty member:

Ben Hawfield, Cell Biology and Anatomy, 2022-2025

3 non-faculty SOM staff members appointed by the Dean:

Cameron Holbrook, Student Success and Wellness Center, 2021-2024

Jon Crain, Facilities, 2023-2026

Nikita Stanley, Student Services, 2023-2026

Medical Students:

Adam Beall, MII

Kate Gregory, MII

Jack Cassell, MIV

Graduate Students:

Melissa Milligan – Rehabilitation Counseling

Hayden Petee – Rehabilitation Counseling

Erica Hoyer – Rehabilitation Counseling

Cinnamon Kiser – Biomedical Science

Emily Walliser – Biomedical Science

Director of the Student Success and Wellness Center:  Falicia Harvey (ex officio)

Committees Related to the Office of the Dean through the Office of Diversity and Inclusion

Description: Plans and implement means of increasing the number of students from groups underrepresented in the medical profession who are prepared for, recruited to, matriculate at, and graduate from the SOM and who continue their training in residency programs available throughout the state of South Carolina and plans and implements means of increasing the number of under-represented minority faculty in the SOM.

Chair: Associate Dean for Diversity and Inclusion

Term of Office: 3-year, staggered terms for faculty members, alumni, and HBCU, community, and AHEC representatives; 1-year terms for medical students; other members are ex officio

Meeting Frequency: As needed

Members: 

1 clinical faculty member appointed by the Dean after consultation with the Associate Dean for Diversity and Inclusion: Sunita Paudyal, Internal Medicine, 2022-2025

1 basic science faculty member appointed by the Dean after consultation with the Associate Dean for Diversity and Inclusion: Ioulia Chatzistamou, Pathology, Microbiology, and Immunology 2022-2025

2 minority SOM alumni/ae appointed by the Dean:

Crystal Johnson

Cedric Rivers

1 representative of Historically Black Colleges and Universities (HBCUs) appointed by the Dean: Karen Rutherford, Benedict College

1 community representative appointed by the Dean: Everett Dargan

1 representative of the SC Area Health Education Consortium: Angelica Christie

Medical Students:

Brook Turpeau MII

Adam Stafford, MIV (Florence Regional Campus)

Assistant  Dean for Diversity and Inclusion:  Robert Rhinehart (Chair

Committees Related to the Office of the Dean through the Medical Library

Description: Advises Director of Library Services on policy matters, especially relating to the collection and staffing of the Medical Library.

Chair: Elected by members

Term of Office: 3-year, staggered terms for faculty members and 1-year terms for graduate and medical students; other members are ex officio

Meeting Frequency: Twice per year and as needed

Members: 

7 elected faculty members:

Juan Camps, Surgery, 2021-2024

Robert Dawson, Rehabilitation Counseling, 2022-2025

Emily Lowell, Pediatrics, 2022-2025

Manoj Nepal, Pediatrics, 2022-2025

Christine Wheeler, Pathology Microbiology, and Immunology 2022-2025      

Kirby Cranford, PA Program, 2023-2026

James Catroppo, Pathology, Microbiology, and Immunology

Medical Students:

Mattie Jo Thomas, MII

Jessica Bastin, MIV

Graduate Students:

Christian Wohlfeld

Director of Library Services:  Ruth Riley

Assistant Dean for Information Technology and Chief Information Officer:  Lindsie Cone (ex officio)

Committee Related to the Office of the Dean through the Office of Information Technology

Description: Advises the Assistant Dean for Information Technology and Chief Information Officer on policy matters, especially relating to computer needs of students and faculty as they relate to educational programs and research activities and to the structure and function of the SOM computer network and communication systems.

Chair: Elected by members

Term of Office: 3-year, staggered terms for faculty members and 1-year terms for medical students; other members are ex officio

Meeting Frequency: Twice per year and as needed

Members: 

5 elected faculty members:

Eric Williams, Medical Education and Academic Affairs, 2021-2024

Brandon Busbee, Pathology, Microbiology, and Immunology, 2021-2024

Scott Carney, Pediatrics, 2021-2024

Joe McQuail, Pharmacology, Physiology, and Neuroscience 2023-2026

Robert Dawson, Rehabilitation Counseling, 2023-2026

Medical Students:

Allen Khodab, MII

Gannett Loftus, MII

Paige Leonhardt, MIV (Florence Regional Campus)

Eric Murphy, MIV

Assistant Dean for Preclinical Curriculum:  Falicia Harvey

Assistant Dean for Clinical Curriculum and Assessment:  Brian Keisler                                                                                   

Assistant Dean for Information Technology and Chief Information Officer:  Lindsie Cone

Manager of Computer Resources:  Robert Watson

Director of Library Services:  Ruth Riley (ex officio)

Faculty Senate

Description: 5 SOM tenure-track faculty members and 3 clinical professional-track faculty members are elected to the USC Faculty Senate.

Chair: None

Term of Office: 3-year staggered terms

Meeting Frequency: Monthly

Members:

Fiona Hollis, Ph.D., Cell Biology and Anatomy, 2022-2025 (Tenure Track)

Clinton Webb, Ph.D., Cell Biology and Anatomy, 2022-2025 (Tenure Track)

Catherine McClung-Smith, M.D., Surgery, 2021-2024 (Clinical Professional Track)

Sharon Weissman, M.D. Internal Medicine, 2021-2024 (Clinical Professional Track)

T. Thornhill, M.D., Neuropsychiatry and Behavioral Science, 2022-2025 (Clinical Professional Track)

Deepak Bhere, Ph.D., Pathology, Microbiology, and Immunology, 2023-2026 (Tenure Track)

Aaron Jasnow, Ph.D., Pharmacology, Physiology, and Neuroscience, 2023-2026 (Tenure Track)

Joseph McQuail, Ph.D., Pharmacology, Physiology, and Neuroscience, 2023-2026 (Tenure Track)


Challenge the conventional. Create the exceptional. No Limits.

©