BSC PROGRAM

PROGRAM

TWENTY-FIRST ANNUAL BYZANTINE STUDIES CONFERENCE

November 9-l2, 1995

New York University

and the Metropolitan Museum of Art

PROGRAM OF EVENTS

Sessions will be held on Friday at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, and on Saturday and Sunday at New York University, Main Building. Questions regarding local arrangements may be addressed to Professors Thomas F. Mathews, Institute of Fine Arts, 1 East 78th Street, New York, NY 10021, (212) 772-5837, fax (212) 772-5807 or Carol Herselle Krinsky, Fine Arts Department, 303 Main, New York University, 100 Washington Square East, New York, NY 10003, (212) 998-8180, fax (212) 995-4182. Questions about the program should be addressed to Professor Mary-Lyon Dolezal, Department of Art History, 5229 University of Oregon, Eugene, OR 97403-5229, (503) 346-2071.

THURSDAY. 9 NOVEMBER

6:00-9:00pm Reception and Registration

Inauguration of the Exhibition "A Mediterranean

Currency: Byzantine Coinage East and West, A.D. 497-

1100" at the Alexander S. Onassis Center for Hellenic

Studies of N.Y.U., 58 West 10th Street (between 5th and

6th Avenues).

FRIDAY, 10 NOVEMBER

METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART

All Friday sessions at the Uris Conference Center, 5th Avenue at 81st

Street entrance.

9:00 am Welcome

Philippe de Montebello, Director, and William D. Wixom,

Curator of Medieval Art and Director of The Cloisters

9:15-11:15am Session One: Workshop Practices: Artists at Work

Uris Auditorium

Co-Chairs: Carolyn Connor (University of North Carolina)

and Rebecca Corrie (Bates College)

Archer St. Clair (Rutgers University): Evidence for Ivory

and Bone Working in Ancient Rome: The Palatine East Excavation

Christine Kondoleon (Worcester Art Museum): The Case

for a Flexible Approach: Floor Mosaic Workshop Practices

John Lowden (Courtauld Institute. London): The Artist

and Scribe Theodore at Work on his Psalter in 1066

Annemarie Weyl Carr (Southern Methodist University): A

Palaiologan Funerary Icon from Gothic Cyprus

9:15-11:15am Session Two: Orthodoxy. Heterodoxy. and Exegesis

Uris Conference Room

Chair: Elizabeth Clark (Duke University)

Holly Edmisten (University of Kentucky); Authority and

Heresiology in the Early Church

Patrick T.R. Gray (York University): A Star is Born: The

Patrification of Athanasius

Michael Maas (Rice University): Justinian's Quaestor

Discusses Divine and Human Law

Naomi Janowitz (University of California. Davis): The

Transformation of Matter: Jewish Alchemical Arts in

Late Antiquity

9:15-11:15 Session Three: Byzantium and the Steppes

Orientation Theater

Chair: Peter B. Golden (Rutgers University, Newark)

Peter Heather (Urriversity College, London): Huns,

Horses, and Nomadism

Hugh Elton (Trinity College, CT): The Nature of War on

the Steppes, c. 400-650

Mark Whittow (Oxford, UK): Byzantium and the

Khazars: A Special Relationship Reconsidered

John S. Langdon (Marlborough School, Los Angeles):

Byzantium's Initial Encounter with the Chinggisids in

the Thirteenth Century

11:30 am-1:15pm Session Four: Anna Komnena:

Her Alexiad and its Cultural Context

Uris Auditorium

Chair: Thalia Gouma-Peterson (College of Wooster)

Charles M. Brand (Bryn Mawr College): Anna Komnena:

Woman and Historian

Emily Albu (University of California. Davis): The Women

of the Alexiad

Barbara Hill (Toronto): A Vindication of the Rights of

Women to Power by Anna Komnena

Sarolta A. Takacs (Harvard University): Convergence of

Silence and Articulatiom Anna Komnena's Filial

Devotion and Philosophical Zeal

11:30 am-1:15pm Session Five: Venice and the East

Uris Conference Room

Chair: John Osborne (University of Victoria)

Thomas Dale (Columbia Universityj: The Enigma of

Enrico Dandolo's Tomb in Hagia Sophia

Debra Pincus (University of British Columbia):The

Stones of Venice Speak: Evidence from the

Fourteenth Century

Elisaveta Todorova (Northern Kentucky University):

Venice beyond Constantinople

11:30 am-1:15pm Session Six: Coins and Ceramics in their

Archaeological Context

Orientation Theater

Chaic William Metcalf (American Numismatic Society,

New York)

Peter Lampinen (Combined Caesarea Expeditions).

Imitations of Byzantine Coins at Caesarea Maritima:

The Continuation of Civic Tradition

Robert Scott Mobre (Ohio State University): Ceramic

Evidence for East Mediterranean Trade in Late Antiquity

Jodi Magness (Tufts University): Capernaum and the

Ceramic Chronology of Early Islamic Palestine

3:00-5:00 pm Session Seven: Architectural Studies in Honor of

Richard Krautheimer

Chair: Slobodan Curcic (Princeton University)

Slobodan Curcic: Richard Krautheimer

Gillian Mackie (University of Victoria): The Santa Croce

Drawings: A Re-examination

Annie-Christine Daskalakis and Thomas F. Mathews

(Institute of Fine Arts. New York University): The

Adoption of the Islamic Inverted T-Plan in Byzantine

Domestic Architecture in Cappadocia

Robert Ousterhout (University of Illinoisj: The Byzantine

Settlement at Canli Kilise and the Question of

Cappadocian Settlements

Svetlana Popovic: The Chapel in the Late Byzantine

Monastic Context

3:00-5:00 pm Session Eight: Genre and Clich in Byzantine

Literature

Uris Conference Room

Chair: Ihor Sevcenko (Harvard University)

Stephen A. Stertz (Kean College of New Jersey, Dowling

College): Philosophy Wears a Crown: The Image of

the Emperor Julian in the Works of Libanius

Irfan Shahid (Georgetown University/Dumbarton Oaks):

Miles Quondam et Graecus: Ammianus Marcellinus:

Res Gestae, 31.16.9

Derek Krueger (University of North Carolina.

Greensborough: Theories of Religious Narrative in the

Prefaces of Early Byzantine Saints' Lives

Anthony Hirst (King's College, London): Restoring the

Image: A Reappraisal of Romanos' Easter Kontakion

(Maas and Trypanis No. 29, "On the Resurrection V1")

Margaret E. Mullett (The Queen's University of Belfast):

Genre, Cliche, and Reality: Friendship Topoi in and out

of Middle Byzantine Epistolography

3:00-5:00 pm RECEPTION, METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART

Blumenthal Patio

The galleries of the Museum remain open to the public

until 8:45 pm; admission is complimentary for BSC reg-

istrants. The dining facilities remain open until 10 pm.)

SATURDAY 11 NOVEMBER

NEW YORK UNIVERSITY. WASHINGTON SQUARE

All sessions take place at Main Building, 100 Washington Square East

at Waverly Place.

9:00-10:45pm Session Nine: Late Empire

Room 703

Chair and Commentator: Paul Magdalino (Harvard

University)

Demetrios Kyritses (Harvard University): The "Common

Chrysobulls" of Cities and the Pattern of Ownership

in Late Byzantium

Marios Philippides (University of Massachusetts): Some

Artistic Portrayals of the Last Imperial Family, 1400-1470

Walter K. Hanak (Shepherd College): Nestor-lskander's

The Tale of Constantinople, Byzantine, Western, and

Muscovite Sources on the Fall (1453) and its

Conqueror, Mehmet II

9:00-10:45pm Session Ten: New Technology for Byzantine Studies

Chair Judith Herrin (King's College, London)

Peter Ian Kuniholm (Cornell University): New Tree-Ring

Dates for Byzantine Buildings

Don S. Skemer and Ted Stanley (Princeton University):

Photography and Palimpsest (Garrett MS. 24)

Henry Maguire (Dumbarton Oaks/University of Illinois):

"Portraits of Byzantium." A Multi-media Project

Alice-Mary Talbot and Lee F. Sherry (Dumbarton Oaks):

The Dumbarton Oaks Hagiography Database Project

9:00-10:45pm Session Eleven: Georgia

Chair: Helen C. Evans (The Metropolitan Museum of Art)

Irakli Iakobashvili (K. Kekelidze Institute of Manuscripts,

Tbilisi): Some Specific Aspects of "Byzantine" (Mixed)

Mural Painting Technique Distribution in Middle Age

Georgia

Thamar Otkhmezouri (K.Kekelidze Institute of

Manuscripts, Tbilisi); Some Remarks about the

Georgia Codex S-1276 (Tbilisi)

Dora Piguet-Panayotova (Paris): The Outside Carved

Decoration of the Georgian Churches in Iskhani and

Oski

11:00 am-12:45pm Session Twelve: Byzantine Romances

Room 703

Chair and Commentator: Roderick Beaton (King's

College, London)

Elizabeth Jeffreys (University of Sydney): The Literary

Context of the Novels of Twelfth-Century Constantinople

Ruth Webb (Princeton University/King's College,

London): Eustathios Makrembolites' Hysmini and

Hysminias: Re-writing and Re-reading the Greek Novels

Margaret Alexiou (Harvard University): Eros and the

"constraints of desire" in Eustathios Makrembolites'

Hysmini and Hysminias

Maria Hatjigeorgiou (Hamilton, NY): Literary Uses of

Folktale Motifs in the Palaiologan Romance of

Kallimachos and Chrysorrhoe

11:00 am-12:45pm Session Thirteen: The Legacy of Byzantium

Room 774

Chair: Robert S. Nelson (University of Chicago)

Asen Kirin (Princeton University): The Cult of the

Mother of God Osenovitsa (She Who Overshadows)

Ljubica D. Popovich (Vanderbilt University): An Overall

View of Prophet Images in Post-Byzantine Painting in

Bulgaria from the late 15th to the Late 17th Century

Ellen C. Schwartz (Eastern Michigan University): The

Angel of the Wilderness: Russian Icons and the

Byzantine Legacy

Philip Shashko (University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee):

What and Where is Byzantium? The Presence and

Absence of a Civilization in American University Textbooks

1:00-2:30pm Business Lunch

John Ben Snow Dining Room. Bobst Library. 12th floor

Guest Speaker: Professor Peter Schreiner (University of

Cologne/Editor, Byzantinische Zeitschrift): The

Bibliography of the Byzantinische Zeitschrift. Actual

Problems and their Solution in the Future

2:45-4:30pm Session Fourteen: Late Antique and

Byzantine Manuscripts

Room 703

Chair: Jeffrey C. Anderson (George Washington University)

David H. Wright (Oakland. CA): The Last Important

Pagan Art Patron in Rome

Ann Marie Yasin (University of Chicago): On Giving

Churches and Receiving a Book: The Vienna

Dioscurides (Med. Gr. 1) as a document of Exchange

Glenn Peers (Johns Hopkins University): Patriarchal

Politics in the Paris Gregory

Dimitrios G. Katsarelias (Institute of Fine Arts/

Metropolitan Museum of Art): Middle Byzantine

Illuminated Liturgical Manuscripts: Function and

Appreciation of the Miniatures

2:45-4:30pm Session Fifteen: Cultural Literacy and Cultural Ritual

Room 714

Chair: Fred Paxtorr (Connecticut College)

Michele Renee Salzman (University of California,

Riverside): The Education of Aristocratic Children in

the Fourth Century: Whose Responsibility Was It?

Raffaella Cribiore (Columbia University): Greek and

Coptic Education in Byzantine Egypt

Hagith Sivan (University of Kansas): Worldly Time and

Temporal Eternity in Holy Land Pilgrimage in the

Early Byzantine Period

Kathryn M. Ringrose (University of California, San Diego):

Eunuchs as Cultural Mediators in Byzantium

Liliana Simeonova (Albany. NY). Diplomacy of the Stick-

Humiliation of High-Ranking Foreigners in Tenth-

Century Constantinople

2:45-4:30pm Session Sixteen: Urban Landscape

Room 713

Chair: Kenneth Holum (University of Maryiand)

Michael Gaddis (Princeton University): Greece in Late

Antiquity: Urban Decline and Rural Expansion

Timothy E. Gregory (Ohio State University): City and

Territory in Early Byzantine Cyprus: Hypotheses and

Spatial Considerations

Linda Jones Hall (Ohio State University): Artisans of

Berytus in Late Antiquity: Social Evidence from

Inscriptions and Artifacts

Richard M. Rothaus (St. Cloud State University): The

Kenchreai Basilica

4:45-6:30pm Session Seventeen: Pioneers of Byzantine

Studies in America

Room 703

Chair: Walter E. Kaegi. Jr.. (University of Chicago)

John W. Barker (University of Wisconsin): A.A. Vasiliev:

The Madison Years

John Duffy (University of Maryland): Byzantium in

Buffalo: From the Life and Works of L.G. Westerink

Rudi Lindner (University of Michigan): Paul J.

Alexander: "There is No One Whose Loss Would Be a

More Serious Blow"

William Loerke (Dumbarton Oaks): Kurt Weitzmann: The

Earlier Years

4:45-6:30pm Session Eighteen: Palaeography and Codicology

Room 714

Chair: John Sharpe (Duke University)

Kathleen McNamee (Wayne State University): Another

Item in the History of Scholia

Nadezhda Kavrus-Hoffmann (New York City): An

Anonymous Copyist of Six Gospels and Psalters

Mark L. Sosower (North Carolina State University):

Utilizing Computer Technology to Identify the

Handwriting of a Sixteenth-Century Scribe

Robert W. Allison (Bates College): Gabriel of

Kallioupolis, Iznik, and the Gallipolite Style

4:45-6:30pm Session Nineteen: Walls

Room 713

Chair: Joseph D. Alchermes (New York Cityj

James Crow (University of Newcastle upon Tyne): The

Anastasian Wall Project 1994-95

Monica Barran Fullerton (Ohio State University):

Fortification and the Ideology of the City in Late

Antiquity: the Case of Athens

Erkki Sironen (Academy of Finland): Early Byzantine

Restorations of the Outer City Walls of Athens: New

Evidence from a Statue Base Epigram

7:00-10:00pm Cocktails and Banquet

John Ben Snow Dining Room, Bobst Library.

12th floor

Greetings from Dean Matthew Santirocco, College of

Arts and Science. New York University

SUNDAY, 12 NOVEMBER

NEW YORK UNIVERSITY. WASHINGTON SQUARE

(MAIN BUILDING)

9:00-11:30am Session Twenty: Early Christian and Byzantine

Church Decoration

Room 703

Chair: Linda Seidel (University of Chicago)

Marilyn E. Heldman (St. Louis, MO): Fauna of the

Terrestrial World: An Early Byzantine Scheme

Preserved in Ethiopian Church Decoration

Natalia Teteriatnikov (Dumbarton Oaks): The Hidden

Cross-and-Tree Program in the Brickwork of the

Apse of Hagia Sophia

Ann van Dijk (Johns Hopkins University): Domus

Sanctus Dei Genetricis Mariae: Art and Liturgy in the

Oratory of Pope John V11 (705-707)

Ida Sinkevic (Lafayette College): Some Aspects of the

Iconographic Program of the Church of St.

Panteleimon at Nerezi

Sharon E. J. Gerstel (University of Maryland/ Dumbarton

Oaks): Ritual Swimming and the Feast of the Epiphany

Sarah T. Brooks (Institute of Fine Arts, New York

University): The Double Portrait of Kale Kavalasea from Mistra

9:00-11:30am Session Twenty-one: Hagiography

Room 714

Chair: Alexander Alexakis (Columbia University/

Dumbarton Oaks)

Claudia Rapp (University of California. Los Angeles):

Fundraising in Late Antiquity: Purpose and Audience

of the Historia Lausiaca

Helen Saradi (University of Guelph): Constantinople and

its Saints (4th-6th Centuries): The Image of the City

and Social Considerations

Dorothy de F. Abrahamse (California State University,

Long Beach): Hagiographic Models in the Vita of

David, Symeon, and George of Lesbos

Douglas Domingo-Foraste (California State University,

Long Beach): Classicism in the Life of SS. David,

Symeon, and George

Stephanos Efthymiadis (Dumbarton Oaks): Byzantium

Facing the Carolingian West: Literary Convergence

and Divergence in the Aftermath of the Dark Ages

(ca. AD 750-850)

Elizabeth A. Fisher (George Washington University):

Classical Allusions in the Life of the Patriarch

Nikephoros by Ignatios the Deacon

11:45 am-1:30pm Session Twenty-two: Late Antique and

Byzantine Decorative Arts

Room 703

Chair: Stephen Zwirn (Dumbarton Oaks)

Anthony Cutler (Pennsylvania State University):

Disputing the Disputa: The Limits of Late

Antique Art

Areti Papanastasiou (University of Chicago): Forging

Salvation

Eunice Dauterman Maguire (University of Illinois):

Hunting and Falconry on Byzantine Ceramic

Tableware

11:45 am-1:30pm Session Twenty-three: Barbarians and Romans

Room 714

Chair: Alan Cameron (Columbia University)

Frank M. Clover (University of Wisconsin): Roman

Clients from Scipio Africanus to Justinian

Luis A. Garcia Moreno (University of Alcala de Henares):

Alaric's Invasion of Greece in 395: Gothic Policy and

Religious Dispute in Arcadius' Court

Ralph W. Mathisen (University of South Carolina):

Barbarian Intellectuals in the Early Byzantine Empire;

A Contradiction in Terms?

Margarita Vellejo Girves (University of Alcala de

Henares): The Byzantine and Visigothic Perspective of

the Political and Religious Confrontation at the End

of the Se Sixth Century

11:45 am-1:30pm Session Twenty-four: Syria

Room 713

Chair; Kathleen McVey (Princeton Theological Seminary)

Monica J. Blanchard (Catholic University): Eznik

Kolbatsi in Edessa

Rima E. Smine (Institute of Fine Arts, New York

University): A Workshop cf Syriac Illuminators in

Mosul: The Evidence of Vatican Syr. 559 and British

Library Add. 7170

Victoria Erhart (Dumbarton Oaks): Syriac Christian

Perceptions of Byzantium and the Byzantines in the

Periad of the Crusades

3:30-5:30pm Walking Tour of 20th Century Architecture in Midtown

Carol Herselle Krinsky (New York University)

Please sign up when you register for the Conference, but

you may join the tour without advance notice. Meet at

the information kiosk at Grand Central Terminal (42nd

Street at Park Avenue).