Faculty Senate Steering Committee Report March 7, 2001

Nominees for Elected Committees:

Committee Nominees Rotating Off
Academic Responsibility Ronald Davis (MUSC)
Barbara Westphal (NURS)
James Carper (EDUC)
Sarah Gable (MEDC LIBR)
Admissions Victor Giurgiutiu (ENGR)
Milind Purohit (PHYS)
Sandra Kelly (PSYC)
Manton Matthews (ENGR)
University Athletics Advisory Richard Conant (MUSC)
Scott Gwara (ENGL)
Peter Graham (SPTA)
Saundra Schneider (GINT)
Board of Governors Faculty Club Catherine Gustafson (HRSM)
Kenneth Peters (HRSM)
Richard Conant (MUSC)
Carol Flake (EDUC)
Bookstore Davis Baird (PHIL)
Greg Carbone (GEOG)
Jeanne Garane (FREN)
Terry Wolfer (SOWK)
Curricula and Courses Gary Blanpied (PHYS)
Todd Odgen (STAT)
David Berube (THSP)
G. B. Lane (MUSC)
Faculty Advisory William Bearden (BADM)
Wolfgang Elfe (GERM)
Robert Wilcox (LAW)
Henry Price (JOUR)
Faculty Budget David Berube (THSP) Martin McWilliams (LAW)
Faculty Grievance James Sodetz (CHEM)
Eldon Wedlock (LAW)
William Bearden (BADM)
Steven Hayes (GINT)
Faculty Welfare Peter Graham (HRSM)
Katherine Reynolds (EDUC)
Jerald Wallulis (PHIL)
David Adcock (MEDC)
Honorary Degrees John Donohue (BADM)
Samuel Douglas (MUSC)
Marilyn Chassie (NURS)
Ken Shin (SOCY)
Instructional Development Richard Clodfelter (HRSM)
Cliff Fuhrman (PHAR)
Michael Macan (LIBR)
Bruce Konkle (JOUR)
William Rueffle (CRJU)
Michael Welsh (EDUC)
Intellectural Property Ann Bartow (LAW)
John Woods (MEDC)
Victor Giurgiutiu (ENGR)
Ann Bartow (LAW)
Libraries Churchill Curtis (HRSM)
Venkat Lakshmi (GEOL)
Joan Donohue (BADM)
W. E. Sharpe (GEOL)
Scholastic Standards and Petitions Sara Fuller (NURS)
Jane Olsgaard (LIBR)
Gary Reeves (BADM)
Wiebke Strehl (GERM)
Tenure Review Board Susan Anderson (THSP)
Harriet G. Williams
Ann Dreher (THSP)
(HEAL)Wolfgang Elfe (GERM)
University Disability Affairs
(2-year terms)
Linda Walling (CLIS) Roger Amidon (HEAL))

Note: If you plan to nominate from the floor, please be sure to contact the nominee before the Faculty Senate meeting.


This page created 28 February 2001 by the Office of the Faculty Senate and Computer Services.
Copyright 1999-2000, The Board of Trustees of the University of South Carolina
URL http://www.sc.edu/faculty/senate/01/agenda/01.nominees.html