Skip to Content

Center for Teaching Excellence


Professor with 2 students in classroom

Past Grant Award Recipients

Click on the "+" sign next to each grant to see the award recipients.


2016 - 2017

Yaroslaw Bazaliy, Department of Physics and Astronomy, Einstein’s Relativity: Understanding by Example, (PHYS 3xx)

Andy Gillentine, Department of Sport and Entertainment Management, Ethics in Sport and Entertainment Business (SPTE 385)

Deborah Hazzard-Robinson, Darla Moore School of Business, Principles of Management (MGMT 371)

Lara Lomicka-Anderson, Department of Languages, Literatures and Cultures, UNIV 401

Diane McGhee Valle, Department of Theatre and Dance, DANC 101

Jacob Rivers, Department of English Language and Literature, Special Topics in American Literature: Major American Writers (ENG 285)

Jennifer Vendemia, Department of Psychology, Cognitive Psychology (Psych 405)

Yang Wang, College of Education, Reading Assessment (EDRD 716)

Teaching Innovation Grants for Course Transformation

 David Tedeschi, Professor and Steven Rodney, Assistant Professor, Department of Physics and Astronomy, Introduction to Astronomy (ASRT 101)

Darin Freeburg, School of Library and Information Science, Knowledge Management for Library & Information Professionals (SLIS 41O, SUS 726)
Patrick Hickey, College of Nursing, Perioperative Environment: Basic Survival Skills (SCHC 392)
R. Mac Jones, English, Extended University, E-Portfolios for BLS and BOL Degree Programs- Palmetto College (PALM 493, PALM 494, UNIV 401)
Zhenlong Li, Department of Geography, Spatial Programming (GEOG 554)
Haylee Uecker Mercado, Department  of Sport and Entertainment Management, Sustainable Sport and Entertainment Facility Management (SPTE 590)
Damien Picarello, Political Science and Anna Oswald-Hensley, Registrar's Office, USC Sumter, Graduation with Leadership Distinction (UNIV 401)
Charles Pierce, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Introduction to Civil Engineering (ECIV 201) and Computational Methods for Civil Engineering (ECIV 101)
Susan Rathbun-Grubb, School of Library and Information Science, Metadata (SLIS 735) and Indexing and Abstracting  (SUS 732)
Armen Shaomian, Department of Sport and Entertainment Management, The Business of Broadway (SPTE 590)
David Weintraub, School of Journalism and Mass Communications, Freelancing for Creative Professionals (JOUR 499-001)

Mark Cooper, Film and Media History, (FAMS 300)
Kathryn “Kay” Edwards, European History from Ancient Times to Mid-Seventeenth Century (HIST 101)
Mark Minett, Introduction to Film and Media Studies, (FAMS 240)
Carla Pfeffer, Sex and Gender (SOCY 301)

Alicia W. Walker, School of Music, Music Education and Service-Learning in South Africa (MUSC 399/599)
John Grady, Sport and Entertainment Management, College of Hospitality, Retail and Sport Management, Exchange Partnership with the Universidad Autonoma de Madrid (UAM) in Madrid, Spain

 

Shelley A.J. Jones, English, Extended University, South Carolina Studies, South Carolina Studies (PALM 493)
Saskia Coenen Snyder,Department of History, History of the Holocaust (HIST 380)

2015 - 2016

Lydia Brandt, Art History, School of Visual Art and Design, History of American Art I, ARTH 340
Mark Garrett Cooper, Film and Media Studies Program, Film and Media History, FAMS 300

Lara Ducate, Kristina Stefanic-Brown and Ursula Engelbrecht, Department of Languages, Literatures and Cultures, Beginning German I & II (GERM 109 and GERM 110), Elementary German (GERM 121), Basic Proficiency in German (GERM 122)
Edward Gatzke, College of Engineering and Computing, Mathematical Modeling in Biomedical Engineering I (BMEN 211)
Renee LeClair, Biochemistry, Molecular and Cellular Foundations of Medicine (GMED G620)

James Barilla, Department of English Language and Literature, Creative Writing (ENGL 360)
Peter Duffy, Department of Theatre and Dance
Marketa Kubickova, School of Hotel, Restaurant and Tourism Management
Julia López-Robertson, Instruction and Teacher Education, Global and Multicultural Perspectives on Education in International Settings (EDUC 360) and Field Problems in Education IV (EDUC 635)
John Weidner, Chemical Engineering

Amanda Dalola and Lara Lomicka Anderson, Languages, Literatures & Cultures, The Art of French Cuisine (FREN 398/ FREN 595)
John Grady, Sport & Entertainment Management, SPTE Program: Developing a “Four-Year Undergraduate Research Experience,” Sport and Entertainment Management 
Joe Jones, Marine Science, Aquaponics (MSCI 599)
Shelley Jones,  English, Palmetto College, Extended University, PALM 495
Stephanie Milling, Theatre and Dance, Dance Education Program
Jeff Ranta, Dirk Brown, and Jeff Rehling, Journalism & Mass Communications, Management, Marketing, The Strategic Communications Institute at the University of South Carolina
Sarah Rothenberg, Environmental Health, Global Environmental Health, ENHS 323/ ENVR 323
Jeremy Searson, Physical Education and Athletic Training, Athletic Training Program Clinical Education Courses (ATEP-292, ATEP-293, ATEP-392, ATEP-393, ATEP-492 and ATEP-494)
Chandini Sankaran, Economics, Economics of Sustainable Development (ECON 509)
Armen Shaomian, Sport & Entertainment Management, Promoting Live Entertainment Events (SPTE 404)

Sharon DeWitte, Anthropology and Biological Sciences, Human Anatomy and Physiology II (BIOL 244)
Kelly Lynn MulveyEducational Studies, College of Education, Development: Childhood (EDPY 706) 
Greg Springer, School of Music, Understanding the Psychology of Music (MUED 1xx)

Aidyn Iachini and Brie Dunn, Social Work and College of Pharmacy
Jed Lyons, Mechanical Engineering
Helene Maire-Afeli, Chemistry, USC Union
Christine Raper, Public Health

2014 - 2015

Flipped Course Development Grants

Spring 2015

Patricia Fabel, College of Pharmacy, Self Care and Complimentary Medicines,  SCCP 750
, Final Report
Kirk A. FosterSocial Work Practice with Organizations and Communities,  SOWK 732
, Final Report
Elina Levina and April South, Biological Sciences, Biological Principles I Laboratory(BIOL 101L) and Biological Principles II Laboratory (BIOL 102L), Final Report
David Lee Miller, English, Fiction (ENGL 282
F), Final Report
Wayne Outten and Caryn E. Outten, Chemistry & Biochemistry, (Course 1: Biochemistry/Molecular Biology – CHEM 555/BIOL 545; Course 2: Metabolic Biochemistry of Human Disease – CHEM 639/BIOL 599) , Final Report

Fall 2014

Elizabeth Breitbach, Economics, Introduction to Economics, ECON 224, Final Report
Melinda Forthofer, Linda (Lyndie) Hazlett, Jan Eberth, Epidemiology, Principles of Epidemiology, EPID 410, Final Report
Daniel Jenkins, Music, Music Theory I & II, MUSC 115 and MUSC 116, Final Report
Alan White, Bert Ely, Shannon Davis, Milan Dhameja, Biology, Biological Principles I & II, BIOL 101 and BIOL 102

Integrative Learning Teaching Innovation Grants

Lana Burgess, McKissick Museum
Lara Ducate, Languages, Literatures and Cultures
Tara Fetemie, Biology
Nicole Fisk, English
Laura Kissel, Art
Elise Lewis, Mass Communications and Information Studies, School of Library and Information Science
Karen Mallia, School of Journalism and Mass Communications
Michelle Martin, CMIS, School of Library and Information Science
Karen Patten, Integrated Information Technology, HRSM
Collin Webster, Department of Physical Education and Athletic Training, College of Education

Provost's Distributed Learning Grant

Shemsi Alhaddad, Department of Mathematics, USC Lancaster, Elementary Statistics, STAT 201
Khalid Ballouli, Department of Sport and Entertainment Management, Special Topics in Live Entertainment and Sport: Social Media, SPTE 570
Gloria Boutte, Instruction and Teacher Education, Educating African American Students, EDTE 776
Catherine Castner, Department of Languages, Literatures and Cultures, Introduction to Latin American Civilization and Beginning Latin II, LATN 109 and LATN 110
Christopher Emrich, Department of Geography, Hazards Analysis and Planning, GEOG 535
Matthew Irvin, Educational Psychology and Research, Growth and Development: Middle Childhood and Adolescence, EDPY 707
Paul Malovrh, Department of Languages, Literatures and Cultures, Elementary Spanish and Basic Proficiency in Spanish, SPAN 121 and SPAN 122)
Ronda Sanders, Department of Mathematics, Basic College Mathematics, MAT 111) 

Teaching Leadership Teaching Innovation Grants

Bobby Donaldson, History, College of Arts & Sciences
Brianne Dunn, College of Pharmacy
Farkas Csilla, Computer Science & Engineering
Patrick Hickey, Capstone Scholar Program
David DeWeil, Capstone Scholar Program
Jeffrey Irwin, USC Salkehatchie
Liu Xiaofeng (Steven), Education Studies, College of Education
Christine Sixta-Rinehart, Political Science, USC Union
Brad Stratton, Moore School of Business

2013 - 2014

Integrative Learning Teaching Excellence Grants

Sarah Battersby, Geography
Stephen Criswell, English
Thaddeus Davis, Theatre and Dance
Jessica Elfenbein, History
Mindy Fenske, English
Patrick Hickey, College of Nursing
Olga Ivashkevich, Art Education
Karen Mallia, Journalism & Mass Communications
Douglas Pittman, College of Pharmacy
Sara Schwebel, English
Tanya Wideman-Davis, Theatre & Dance
Xinyu Huang, Mechanical Engineering
David Rocheleau, Mechanical Engineering
Elise Lewis, Library and Information Science
Justine Wells, English

Teaching Leadership Teaching Excellence Grants

Mark Beck, Languages, Literatures & Cultures
Charles Carter, School of Medicine
Patricia Fabel
, School of Pharmacy
Karen Mallia, Journalism and Mass Communications
Leah McClimans, Philosophy
Armen Shaomian
, Sport & Entertainment Management
Lauren Sklaroff
, History
Brad Stratton, Management

2012 - 2013

Integrative Learning Teaching Innovation Grants

Sara Corwin, Health Promotion, Education and Behavior
Matthew Irvin, Educational Studies
Murray Mitchel, Physical Education & Athletic Training
Mary Hjelm, English
Rebecca Nagel, School of Music
Karen Heid, Art Education
Gail Barnes, School of Music
Jessica Sheffield, Communication Arts and Sciences, Palmetto College
David Whiteman, Political Science
Mary Styslinger, Instruction and Teacher Education

Service-Learning Teaching Excellence Grants

Glenda Alvarado, Journalism and Mass Communications
Stephen T. Anderson, Math, Science, and Engineering
Deborah Billings, Health Promotion/WGST
Noni Bohonak, Computer Science
Erica Gibson, Women and Gender Studies
Jean-Luc Grosso, Business Administration
David Hunter, Extended University
Michael Patrick Kelly, Educational Studies
Jessica Sheffield, Extended University
Hayden Smith, Criminology and Criminal Justice
Mindi Spencer, Public Health/HPEB
Tom Weir, Journalism and Mass Communications

Teaching Leadership Teaching Excellence Grants

Laura Woliver, Political Science
Mary Hjelm, English
Karen Mallia, Journalism and Mass Communications
Leah McClimans, Philosophy
Darcy Freedman, Social Work
Lauren Sklaroff, History
Brad Smith, Psychology

2011 - 2012

Service-Learning Teaching Excellence Grants 

Tena Crews, Integrated Information Technology, College of Hospitality, Sport and Retail Management
Sherry Grosso, Business Administration and Economics, USC Sumter
Patrick Hickey, College of Nursing
Lara Lomicka, Languages, Literatures, and Cultures Associate, College of Arts and Sciences
Dale McCants, Mechanical Engineering, College of Engineering and Computing
Susan Parlier, College of Social Work
Brad Smith, Psychology, College of Arts and Sciences
Mindi Spencer, Health Promotion, Education, and Behavior, Arnold School of Public Health
Tasha Tropp Laman, Instructor and Teacher Education, College of Education
David Whiteman, Political Science, College of Arts and Sciences

Teaching Excellence Technology Loan Program: Using an iPad2 to Enhance Teaching

Paul Chaplin, Instruction and Teacher, Education College of Education
Charles Finocchiaro, Political Science, College of Arts and Sciences
Robert Hock, College of Social Work
Kevin Huang, Mechanical Engineering, College of Engineering and Computing
Allison Marsh, History, College of Arts and Sciences
Phil Marshall, Management Science, Moore School of Business
Sanjib Mishra, Physics and Astronomy, College of Arts and Sciences
Susan Rathburn-Grubb, Library and Information Science,
College of Mass Communications and Information Studies
Robert Richmond Bourn, Theater and Dance, College of Arts and Sciences
Katja Vehlow, Religious Studies, College of Arts and Sciences

Teaching Leadership Teaching Excellence Grants

James Barilla, English Language and Literature, College of Arts and Sciences
Patrick Hickey, College of Nursing
Kirk Randazzo, Political Science, College of Arts and Sciences
Daniel Smith, Speech Communication and Rhetoric, College of Arts and Sciences David Whiteman, Political Science, College of Arts and Sciences

2010 - 2011

Teaching Excellence Grants on Using an iPadTM to Enhance Teaching and Learning

Kendra Albright, School of Library and Information Science
Lara Lomicka Anderson
, Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
Yaroslaw Bazaliy, 
Physics and Astronomy
Bo Cai, Epidemiology and Biostatistics
Walt Collins, Humanities
Joan Donahue, Management
Lara Ducate, Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
Debra Geddings, Mathematics
Sherry Grosso, Business and Economics
Eric Holt Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
Jim Hussey, Epidemiology and Biostatistics
Lynette Martek, Geology

Teaching Excellence Technology Grants: Improving Larger Classes with Technology 

Henry Chappell, Economics 
Sara Corwin, Public Health/HPEB 
Peter Duffy, Theatre and Dance 
Sherry Grosso, Business & Economics 
Allison Marsh, History 
Steve McNeill, Mechanical Engineering 
Jeremy Searson, Physical Education 
Theresa J. Smith, South Carolina College of Pharmacy 
Mindi Spencer, Public Health / HPEB 
Debbie Sturm, Educational Studies

Teaching Excellence Technology Grants: Tablet PCs in Teaching

James Ackley, School of Music
Jamy Archer, Communication Sciences and Disorders
Reginald Bain, School of Music
Gail Barnes, School of Music
Megan Burton, Instruction and Teacher Education
Debra Geddings, Mathematics
Matt Kostek, Exercise Science
Ellen Moule, Political Science
Christina Piro, South Carolina College of Pharmacy
Donna Shannon, School of Library and Info Science
Debbie Sturm, Educational Studies
Mark Tompkins, Political Science
Gail Wagner, Anthropology

2009 -2010

Teaching Excellence Technology Grants: Tablet PCs in Teaching

Yaroslaw Bazaliy, Physics and Astronomy
Lara Ducate, Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
Joan Donohue, Management Science Associate Professor
Debra Geddings, Mathematics
Daniela Friedman, Health Promotion, Education, & Behavior
Sherry Grosso, Business Administration and Economics
Eric Holt, Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
Lynnette Martek, Geology
Thomas Moliterno, Management Science
Elizabeth Ravlin, Management Science
Svetlana Shinkareva, Psychology

2008 - 2009

Classroom Response Systems

Stephen Bishoff, USC Sumter - Biology
Lara Ducate, Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
Karen Heid, Art
Jeanna Rathel, Education

Service-Learning Teaching Excellence Grants

Mary Earick, Instruction and Teacher Education
Pat Gehrke, English
Lynn Keane, Technology Support and Training Management
Karen Mallia, Journalism and Mass Communication
Haylee Mercado, Sport and Entertainment Management
Lisa Sisk, Journalism and Mass Communication
Karen Patten, Technology Support and Training Management

Teaching Excellence Technology Grants: Tablet PCs in Teaching

Walter Collins, USC Lancaster - French/English
Lara Ducate, Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
Debra Geddings, Mathematics
Jean-Luc Grosso, USC Sumter- Business Administration and Economics
Sherry Grosso, USC Sumter- Business Administration and Economics
Elizabeth Johnson, Instruction and Teacher Education
Matthew Kostek, Exercise Science
Lynnette Martek, USC Lancaster - Geology
Teresa Smith, USC Sumter - Business Administration Management
Mark Tompkins, Political Science
Wen Wang, Political Science

2007 - 2008

Fundamentals of Inquiry Teaching Excellence Grants 

Catherine Packer, Educational Studies

Jeffrey Makala, Thomas Cooper Library

Charles Pierce, Civil & Environmental Engineering
A. Steve McAnally, Civil & Environmental Engineering
James Barilla, English

Janet Hudson, Continuing Education

Teaching Excellence Technology Grants: Tablet PCs in Teaching

Lara Lomicka-Anderson, French
Maureen Anderson, USC Salkehatchie - English
Sarah Baxter, Mechanical Engineering
Noni Bohonak, USC Lancaster - Computer Science & Engineering
Nancy Brown, Social Work
Megan Burton, Instruction & Teacher Education
Juan Caicedo, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Sean Ford, USC Salkehatchie - English
Patricia Freehan, School of Library & Information Science
Debra Geddings, Mathematics
Sherry Grosso, USC Sumter - Business Administration and Economics
Lynn Harrill, Educational Leadership and Policies
Diane Harwell, Educational Leadership and Policies
Mary Hjelm, USC Salkehatchie - English
Ulanda James, Early Childhood Education
Duncan McDowell, USC Salkehatchie - English

Writing Across the Curriculum

Stephen Criswell, USC Lancaster - Humanities
Christy Friend, English
Kristan Poirot, English
Shevaun Watson, English
Julie Hubbert, Music
John Grady, Sport and Entertainment Management
Lynn Keane, Technology Support and Training Management
Bradley Stratton, Management
Cynthia Phillips, Pharmacy
Terrye Conroy, Law Library

2006 - 2007

Fundamentals of Inquiry Teaching Excellence Grants

John Besley, Journalism & Mass Communication
Megan Burton, Instruction & Teacher Education
Juan Caicedo, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Tena Crews, Technology Support & Training Management
Kevin Elliott, Philosophy

Miriam Freeman, College of Social Work Health Promotion
Daniela Friedman, Education & Behavior
Walter Hanclosky, Art
Peter Hoyt, Music
Michelle Jay, Educational Studies
Daniel Norris, Technology Support & Training Management
Anne Perrault, School of Library and Information Science
Justin Weinberg, Philosophy