Table of Contents

UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA

Information for specific audiences:

PFF Award and Recipients

The awards are presented on Graduate Student Day to successful PFF participants who have completed activities designed to prepare them in the critical areas of faculty competence: teaching, research, and service. This accomplishment is an indicator of the participant's initiative and a measure of experience toward becoming future faculty.


2012 Recipients

2012 PFF Recipients

  • Vittoria Anello, School Psychology
  • Kanadpriya Basu, Mathematics
  • Treena Basu, Mathematics
  • Charity Brown, School Psychology
  • Florencia Cornet, Comparative Literature
  • Julia Ann Englund, School Psychology
  • Heather Smith Googe, Special Education
  • Jennifaye V. Greene, Exercise Science / Physical Therapy Program
  • Igor kondratiev, Electrical Engineering
  • Ryan Lacy, Experimental Psychology
  • Isha Metzger, Clinical-Community Psychology
  • Keith Moore, Biomedical Engineering
  • Kelly Ann Moore, Biomedical Engineering
  • Suzanne Moskalski, Earth and Ocean Sciences
  • Ashley Murph-Schwarzer, Political Science
  • Olga Nedorub, Earth and Ocean Sciences / Geological Sciences
  • Jay Neutzler, Mechanical Engineering
  • Jean Marie Place, Health Promotion, Education and Behavior
  • Allie Reckendorf, Political Science
  • Rebecca Reid, Political Science
  • Ashlye V. Rumph-Geddis, Instruction and Teacher Education / Teaching and Learning
  • John C. Sieverdes, Exercise Science
  • Peter Warren, Clinical-Community Psychology
  • Tatiana Y. Warren, Exercise Science
  • Brandy S. Wilson, Social Foundations of Education

2011 Recipients

2011 PFF Recipients

  • Winston Abara, Health Promotion, Education & Behavior, Arnold School of Public Health
  • Shiva Balasubramanian, Chemical Engineering, College of Engineering and Computing
  • Timothy L. Barnes, Epidemiology and Biostatistics, Arnold School of Public Health
  • Melissa Beaudoin, Political Science, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Karen E. Brinkley, Public Administration, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Kathy Dhotre, Epidemiology, Arnold School of Public Health
  • Anne Meike Eilert, Marketing, Moore School of Business
  • Mark T. Evans, History, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Colby King, Sociology, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Robin Fogle Kurz, Library and Information Science, College of Mass Communications and Information Studies
  • Ari Perez Mejia, Civil & Environmental Engineering, College of Engineering and Computing
  • Maggi Chandlee Miller, Epidemiology, Arnold School of Public Health
  • Diana Mindrila, Educational Psychology/Educational Studies, College of Education
  • Jason Keith Neill, Counselor Education, College of Education
  • Michelle C. Phillips, Experimental Psychology, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Alexandria Cooley Reynolds, Experimental Psychology, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Abigail Lundelius Smith, English, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Ryan F. Smith, Piano Performance, School of Music
  • Sandhya Sanduja, Biological Sciences, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Young Hoon Song, Political Science, College of Arts and Sciences

2010 Recipients

2010 PFF Recipients

  • Viji R. Avali, Computer Science and Engineering, College of Engineering and Computing
  • Jessica D. Bellinger, Health Services Policy and Management, Arnold School of Public Health
  • Sarbani Bose, Comparative Literature, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Alexis Koskan, Health Promotion, Education & Behavior, Arnold School of Public Health
  • Jan O. Mangual, Chemical Engineering, College of Engineering and Computing
  • Elizabeth Marie Schneider, School Psychology, College of Education
  • Yu Tian, Accounting, Moore School of Business
  • Lisa Tisdale Wigfall, Health Promotion, Education & Behavior, Arnold School of Public Health

2009 Recipients

2009 PFF Recipients

  • Christopher T. Allen, Biological Sciences, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Daniel Baczkowski, Mathematics, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Ginny F. Byrd, Social Work, College of Social Work
  • Chanda Livingston Cooper, Earth and Environmental Resources Management, School of the Environment
  • Clayton A. Copeland, Library and Information Science, College of Mass Communications & Information Studies
  • Scott Dirske, Piano Pedagogy, School of Music
  • Tracy Fasolino, Nursing, College of Nursing
  • Faith E. Fletcher, Health Promotion, Education & Behavior, Arnold School of Public Health
  • Rebecca L. Gazda, Experimental Psychology Behavioral Neuroscience, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Heather Hawn, Political Science, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Sarah Refi Hind, Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Tonya Jasinski, Counselor Education, College of Education
  • Lorie James, Health Promotion, Education & Behavior, Arnold School of Public Health
  • Evelyn Lawrenz, Marine Science, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Stephen L. Mann, Linguistics, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Chinelo Ogbuanu, Health Services Policy and Management, Arnold School of Public Health
  • Adam Joseph Pernsteiner, Public Law, School of Law
  • Melissa Ranhofer, Marine Science, College of Arts and Sciences
  • India Dorothy Rose, Health Promotion, Education & Behavior, Arnold School of Public Health
  • Jennifer Tison, Political Science, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Michelle Williams, Health Promotion, Education & Behavior, Arnold School of Public Health

2008 Recipients

2008 PFF Recipients

  • Acchia N. J. Albury, Biological Sciences, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Jennifer R. Amos, Chemical Engineering, College of Engineering and Computing
  • Dana Rose Baker, Medicine, School of Medicine
  • Sara Eye Burrows, History, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Karl D. Castillo, Marine Science, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Chei Hwee Chua, International Business, Moore School of Business
  • Luis Alfonso Dau Farah, International Business, Moore School of Business
  • Jennifer Lynn Gay, Health Promotion, Education & Behavior, Arnold School of Public Health
  • Maryam Jafari-Lafti, Computer Science & Engineering, College of Engineering and Computing
  • Ibouratou Olga, Health Promotion, Education & Behavior, Arnold School of Public Health
  • Mama-Yari Ogoussan, Health Promotion, Education & Behavior, Arnold School of Public Health
  • Pamela E. Marsh, Geological Sciences, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Scott Mayberry, Philosophy, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Kerry McCarney-Castle, Geological Sciences, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Markesha Miller, Educational Studies, College of Education
  • Ikechukwu U.Ogbuanu, Epidemiology and Biostatistics, Arnold School of Public Health
  • Sara Peters, Psychology, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Lauran Riser, Anthropology, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Mark Scott Sargent, Religious Studies, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Kate Scott, Mathematics, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Mariana Toma-Drane, Health Promotion, Education & Behavior, Arnold School of Public Health
  • Erin Teal Watson, Medicine, School of Medicine

2007 Recipients

2007 PFF Recipients

  • Jennifer Hope Barwick, Biological Sciences, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Shelly-Ann K. Bowen, Health Promotion, Education and Behavior, Arnold School of Public Health
  • Julie Freelove Charton, Health Promotion, Education and Behavior, Arnold School of Public Health
  • Loralee Donath, Linguistics, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Lois Ann Dowers, Anthropology, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Aba D. Essuon, Health Promotion, Education and Behavior, Arnold School of Public Health
  • Brenda L. Garcia Diaz, Chemical Engineering, College of Engineering and Computing
  • TaQuesa McClain, Health Services and Policy and Management, Arnold School of Public Health
  • Alicia Jill Newton, Geological Sciences, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Whitney Pate, Marine Science, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Anna E. Price, Health Promotion, Education and Behavior, Arnold School of Public Health
  • Michael J. Martines Rodriguez, Chemical Engineering, College of Engineering and Computing
  • Ahmed M. Abdel Sattar, Civil Engineering, College of Engineering and Computing
  • Anton H. C. Smith, Electrical Engineering, College of Engineering and Computing
  • Roy Hampton Smith, Nursing, College of Nursing

Other important links:

Columbia, SC 29208 • 803-777-8322 • cte@sc.edu