University of South Carolina

College of Ed lauds scholarship recipients

The College of Education at the University of South Carolina recognized scholarship winners and awards recipients at its 2010 Awards Ceremony this spring.

Honorees included the following:

Amber Armstrong, junior, Winnsboro – A Fairfield Central High School graduate and the daughter of Patrick and Laurance Armstrong, Amber received the Education Achievement Award in Early Childhood Education from the department of instruction and teacher education.

Tracy Swinton Bailey, graduate student, Georgetown – A Georgetown High School graduate and the daughter of Richard and Francis Swinton, Tracy received the Lorin Anderson Award for Doctoral Research.

Kayla Brown, freshman, Simpsonville – A graduate of Hillcrest High School and the daughter of Kelly and Oakley Brown, Kayla was recognized as a South Carolina Teaching Fellow for her academic achievement, community and school service and commitment to teach in South Carolina.

Amanda Colangelo, senior, Staten Island, N.Y. – A graduate of Curtis High School and the daughter of John and Margaret Colangelo, Amanda received the Gerald and Myra Lahn Fellowship in Early Childhood Education.

Tyesha Deas, senior, Sumter – A graduate of Lakewood High School and the daughter of Norris and Barbara Deas, Tyesha received the Dorothy H. Lavisky Scholarship for students in secondary education majoring in math and science.

Megan Yvonne DeLeon, senior, Irmo – A graduate of Dutch Fork High School and the daughter of Barry and Wanda DeLeon, Megan received the Cecil Self Scholarship, awarded to a prospective teacher of elementary education who has demonstrated academic excellence.

Andrew Rich Duckett, senior, Aiken – A graduate of Aiken High School and the son of Randy and Linda Duckett, Drew received the Outstanding Athletic Trainer Student Award from the Department of Physical Education.

William Estes, graduate student, Lexington – A graduate of Lexington High School and the son of Vance and Donna Griffith of Columbia, William received the Preston Award in Secondary Education.

Sharon L. Givens, graduate student, Columbia – The daughter of Willie E. Givens and the late Juanita H. Givens, Sharon received the Lorin Anderson Award for Doctoral Research.

Ryan N. Goodwin, graduate student, Valparaiso, Ind. – A graduate of Valparaiso High School and the son of Joyce and Gary Goodwin, Ryan received the Dr. Patterson Wardlaw Memorial Fellowship for demonstrated professional potential and leadership skills.

Colleen Gordon, junior, Fort Mill – A graduate of Fort Mill High School and the daughter of Bill and Karen Gordon, Colleen received the Outstanding Member Award from Kappa Delta Pi, an international honor society in the field of education.

Victoria Grace Hahn, graduate student, Bardstown, Ky. – A graduate of Bardstown High School and the daughter of Tim and Vicki Hahn, Victoria received the Robert G. Thurber Award for outstanding promise and demonstrated leadership in higher-education administration.

Markesha Miller Hall, graduate student, Pageland – A graduate of Central High School and the daughter of Roosevelt and Minnie B. Miller, Markesha received the Outstanding Student Award from the department of educational studies. She also received the Johnnie McFadden Award for her outstanding contributions to diversity and transcultural counseling by a doctoral student.

Daniele Houghton, senior, Austin, Texas – A graduate of John B. Connally High School and the daughter of Maryellen Villareal and Graham E. Houghton, Daniele was recognized as a Diverse Pathways Transfer Fellow, which honors prospective teachers with a grade-point average of 3.5 or higher.

Angela Hughes, senior, Summerville – A graduate of Summerville High School and the daughter of Timothy Hughes, Angela received the Mary Carter Grant Memorial Scholarship, awarded to a prospective teacher of elementary art education.

Tricia L. Kennedy, graduate student, Waunakee, Wis. – A graduate of Waunakee Community High School and the daughter of David and Mary Jean Kennedy, Tricia received the Campbell-Witten Fellowship for demonstrated leadership in the college’s Higher Education and Student Affairs Program.

Stephanie Lee Mitchell, graduate student, Huntingdon, Pa. – A graduate of Lower Moreland High School and the daughter of Lee and Gary Mitchell, Stephanie was named Outstanding M.A.T. Student in Physical Education.

Sarah Nickerson, junior, Danvers, Mass. – A graduate of Danvers High School and the daughter of Kenneth and Claire Nickerson, Sarah received the Gerald and Myra Lahn Fellowship in Early Childhood Education.

Ashleigh Renee Probus, senior, West Columbia – A graduate of Brookland-Cayce High School and the daughter of Mark and Cheryl Probus, Ashleigh received the Outstanding Teaching Major Award in Physical Education.

Ross Pruitt, freshman, Anderson – A graduate of Westside High School and the son of Chris and Karen Pruitt, Ross was recognized as a South Carolina Teaching Fellow for her academic achievement, community and school service and commitment to teach in South Carolina.

Deanna B. Rish, senior, Gaston – A graduate of Airport High School and the daughter of Barry and Judy Rish, Deanna received the Peabody Scholarship, for prospective teachers with a grade-point average of 3.5 or higher.

Korin Rogerson, graduate student, Columbia – The son of G. Marcus Knight and Pamela A. Knight, Korin received the Preston Award in Secondary Education, for demonstrated excellence in academics and teaching.

Meghan Stewart, junior, Cincinnati – A graduate of St. Ursula Academy and the daughter of Mark and Tracey Stewart, Meghan received the Conrad-Becton Scholarship, awarded to prospective teachers who have demonstrated general excellence.

By Office of Media Relations

Posted: 08/11/10 @ 1:55 PM | Updated: 08/11/10 @ 1:52 PM | Permalink