Go to USC home page USC Logo OFFICE OF THE PROVOST
UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA

Provost Home

About the Provost Office

Calendar

Dean Reviews

Documents, Forms, and Reports

News & Announcements

Policies and Procedures

Programs and Initiatives


SACS Accreditation

Safety

Searches

Strategic Planning

University Ombudsman

 

CONTACT US:
102 Osborne Admin Building University of South Carolina
Columbia, SC 29208
Phone: (803) 777-2808
Fax: (803) 777-9502
provost@sc.edu 


FAQs & A to Z Index

USC THIS SITE
 
A to Z Index | Assessment | CTE | Faculty Manual | Outlook | University Policies
Faculty Awards and Honors

Faculty and Staff Fulbright Scholars

The faculty and staff listed below include all Fulbright Scholars currently employed by the University of South Carolina. For more about the program, see the Fulbright Scholar Program website, or the University Human Resources page on International Support.

2012-2013

  • Duncan Alfred, Law School – USC Columbia, Nigeria
  • Alan Deco, Environmental Health Sciences, – USC Columbia, United Kingdom
  • Joshua Eagle, Law School – USC Columbia, United Kingdom
  • Bret Kloos, Psychology – USC Columbia, Portugal
  • Tatiana Kostova, Moore School, Int'l Business – USC Columbia, Austria
  • Sarah Langston, Study Abroad – USC Columbia, Japan
  • Colleen Claudia, O'Brien Area Studies – USC Upstate, Canada
  • Jody Pritt, International Student Services – USC Columbia, South Korea

2011-2012

  • Christine Ellen Caldwell Ames, History (non-U.S.) – USC Columbia, France
  • Holly Adryan Crocker, Language and Literature (non-U.S.) – USC Columbia, Germany
  • Bret Kloos, Psychology – USC Columbia, Portugal
  • Tatiana Kostova, Business Administration – USC Columbia, Austria

2010-2011

  • Thomas Preston Crocker, Law – USC Columbia, Germany
  • Cynthia Jeanne Davis, English – USC Columbia, Italy
  • Sandra Lou Hochel, Communications – USC Aiken, Malaysia
  • Caroline R. Nagel, Geography – USC Columbia, Lebanon
  • David Charles Virtue, Instruction & Teacher Education – USC Columbia, Norway

2009-2010

  • Katherine Barbieri, Political Science – USC Columbia, Israel
  • Michael Ryan Galbreth, Management Science/Moore – USC Columbia, Canada

2008-2009

  • Phillip E. Barnes, School of the Environment – USC Columbia, Morocco
  • Claudia R. Benitez-Nelson, Geological Sciences & Marine Science Program – USC Columbia, Spain
  • James R. Hebert, Epidemiology & Biostatistics/Public Health – USC Cola., India
  • Laura K. Kissel, Dept. of Art – USC Columbia, China
  • Richard Paul Ray, Civil & Environmental Engineering – USC Cola., Hungary
  • Jennifer Lee Wilson, Instruction & Teacher Education – USC Columbia, Norway

2007-2008

  • Martin S. Catino – USC Aiken, Bahrain
  • David William Damrel, History, Political Science, Philosophy & American Studies – USC Upstate, Indonesia
  • Elizabeth Gabrielle Kuenzli, History – USC Columbia, Bolivia

2006-2007

  • Timothy J. Bergen, Educational Studies – USC Columbia, Jordan
  • Robert Andrew Raguso, Biological Sciences – USC Columbia, South Africa
  • Robert Smith Thompson, Political Science – USC Columbia, Russia
  • Lizabeth Anne Zack, Social Sciences, Philosophy and History – USC Spartanburg, Jordan

2005-2006

  • David Cowart, English – USC Columbia, Japan
  • Becky W. Lewis, Continuing Education – USC Columbia, Jordan
  • Thomas Edward Terrill, History – USC Columbia, Turkey
  • Hoyt N. Wheeler, Management, Moore School – USC Columbia, Germany (German Distinguished Chair in American Studies)
  • Thomas Judson McConnell, Languages, Literature & Composition – USC Spartanburg, Czech Republic

2004-2005

  • Lawrence Ford Rhu, English – USC Columbia, Portugal
  • Joan Marie Donohue, Management Science/Moore – USC Columbia, China
  • Constance Bartlett Schulz, History – USC Columbia, Italy

2003-2004

  • Sandra Lou Hochel, Communications – USC Aiken, Hungary
  • Niren M. Vyas, Business Administration – USC Aiken, Nepal
  • Ann Elizabeth Kingsolver, Anthropology – USC Columbia, Sri Lanka
  • Donald Emery Weatherbee, Walker Institute – USC Columbia, Philippines

2002-2003

  • Claire Marjorie Aelion, Environmental Sciences – USC Columbia, Netherlands
  • Benjamin Franklin, English – USC Columbia, Germany
  • Joel Myerson, English – USC Columbia, Japan
  • Margaret L. Perkins, TEFL/Applied Linguistics – USC Columbia, Morocco

2001-2002

  • Jeeva S. Anandan, Physics & Astronomy – USC Columbia, United Kingdom Frank Titus Avignone, III Physics & Astronomy – USC Columbia, Italy
  • Timothy Joseph Jr. Bergen, Education – USC Columbia, Cambodia
  • Mark Wakeman DeLancey, Government & Int’l Studies – USC Columbia, Indonesia
  • Thomas Lekan, History, USC Columbia (non-U.S.); Germany
  • Juliann Sivulka, Journalism & Mass Communication – USC Columbia, Japan
  • Niren M. Vyas, Business Administration – USC Aiken, Nepal

2000-2001

  • Ronald R. Atkinson, History – USC Columbia, Uganda
  • Amittai F. Aviram, English – USC Columbia, Germany
  • Constance Bartlett Schulz, History – USC Columbia, United Kingdom
  • William Richard Stanley, Geography – USC Columbia, Namibia

1999-2000

  • Frank Titus Avignone, III, Physics & Astronomy – USC Columbia, Italy
  • James Nelson Kellogg, Geology – USC Columbia, Morocco
  • Alan V. Wieder, Education – USC Columbia, South Africa


Contact Information

Please contact the Provost Office at 803-777-2808 or via email below with any questions:

Download Adobe Reader  
RETURN TO TOP
USC LINKS: DIRECTORY MAP EVENTS VIP
SITE INFORMATION