Skip to Content

Student Disability Resource Center

Two Thumbs Up

Two Thumbs Up recognizes faculty and staff members at the University of South Carolina who have made a difference for students with disabilities. Each year, our students have the opportunity to recognize faculty and staff members who have gone above and beyond to make a more inclusive Carolina experience.

Two Thumbs Up Awards Ceremony 2022-2023

This past year the SDRC began the new tradition of creating an “Accessibility Word Cloud” using the words that our students shared with us, describing the characteristics USC’s faculty/staff have demonstrated that made them feel supported as students with disabilities. These word clouds are displayed in the SDRC to serve as a reminder of all the impactful work our faculty and staff do each and every day. The words chosen: 

Accepted, Accessibility, Advocate, Approachable, Available, Communication, Communicative, Compassionate, Design, Empathetic, Encouraging, Flexible, Friendly, Genuine, Good listener, Great, Helpful, Honest, Informative, Intentional, Inviting, Kindness, Kind, Knowledgeable, Leadership, No-Judgement, Open, Open-minded, Optimistic, Outstanding, Passionate, Patient, Positive, Proactive, Realistic, Relatable, Respectful, Respect, Responsive, Supporting, Supportive, Timeliness, Timely, Trustworthy, Understanding, Universal, Validating, Warm

2023 Two Thumbs Up Word Cloud: Accepted, Accessibility, Advocate, Approachable, Available, Communication, Communicative, Compassionate, Design, Empathetic, Encouraging, Flexible, Friendly, Genuine, Good listener, Great, Helpful, Honest, Informative, Intentional, Inviting, Kindness, Kind, Knowledgeable, Leadership, No-Judgement, Open, Open-minded, Optimistic, Outstanding, Passionate, Patient, Positive, Proactive, Realistic, Relatable, Respectful, Respect, Responsive, Supporting, Supportive, Timeliness, Timely, Trustworthy, Understanding, Universal, Validating, Warm

Faculty/Staff Member
 Department/College

Dwayne Alleyne

College of Nursing

Allison D. Anders

College of Education

Brandi Anderson

College of Social Work

Liz Anderson

Arnold School of Public Health

Cheryl Armstead

Psychology

Rebecca Boyd

Office of Undergraduate Student Services College of Information and Communications

Lana Burgess

Museum Management Program

Alyssa Clay-Gilmour, PhD

Epidemiology and Biostatistics

Kelsey M. Collins

Department of Criminology and Criminal Justice

Dr. Clayton Copeland

Informational Science

Cynthia Corbett

College of Nursing

Travis Dalton

Integrated Information Technology

Sharon DeWitte

Anthropology

Sara M. Ernst

School of Music

Naomi Farber

College of Social Work

Chase Fleming

Mathematics

Zoë Foster

Sports Medicine & Physical Therapy- Student Health Services

Way Fountain

Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry

Benjamin Garcia Egea

Spanish

Amy Grant

College of Pharmacy

Jessie Guest

College of Education

Catherine Gustafson

HRSM

Robert Hock

College of Social Work

Mary Grace Hollenbeck

Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry

Kevin Hull

Journalism

Alexander Humphreys

English

Kat James

Gamecock Recovery

Miyoung Jeong

HRSM

Dianne Johnson-Feelings

English

Heather Kelly

Office of Career Management

Jessica Lewis

Accounting

Leslie Lovelace

Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry

Alison Luscomb

Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry

Meir Muller

College of Education

Elizabeth Myers

Psychology

Ivellise Ortiz-Hernandez

Chemical Engineering

Roxanne Price

HRSM

Leigh Ramey

Informational Science

Annie Sacilowski

Student Disability Resource Center

Wendy Schneider

Spanish

Stephen Slice

Economics

Jim Stewart

Philosophy

Patti Walker

English

Shana Watson

Informational Science

Atticus Wolfe

Sociology

Austina Wolverton

Registrar School of Law

Jaclyn Wong

Sociology

Thomas W. Yarborough

HRSM

Previous Recipients of this Recognition

We present to you faculty and staff who have worked to create a more accessible Carolina for our students! 

Faculty/Staff Member
 Department/College

Joanna Appel

School of Medicine

Anne Bezuidenhout

Philosophy

Erika Blanck

Cell Biology & Anatomy

Herrick Brown

Biological Sciences

Monique Brown

Epidemiology and Biostatistics

Taylor Bryant

Communication Sciences and Disorders

John Ceballes

Philosophy

John Cook

Physics

Clayton Copeland

Informational Science

Steven Derochers

Mathematics

Sarah DeVenny

Student Disability Resource Center

Tina Devlin

Arnold School of Public Health

Milan Dhameja

Biological Sciences

Kathy Dhotre

Epidemiology and Biostatistics

Loralee Donath

Anthropology

Molly Dunn

Student Health Services

Kathryn Edwards

History

Ciaran Fairman

Exercise Science

Rossana Fialdini Zambrano

Spanish

Blair Flicker

Darla Moore School of Business

Kristina Grob

Philosophy

Pam Harrison

Darla Moore School of Business

LaRita Hipp

Mathematics

W. Joe Jones

School of Earth, Ocean & Environment

Makenzie King

Darla Moore School of Business

Vanessa Kitzie

Library and Information Science

Susan Kuo

School of Law

Rod Leonard

Electrical Engineering

Jessica Lewis

Darla Moore School of Business

Allison Luscomb

Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry

Richard Ly

Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry

S.P. MacKenzie

History

Jim Mensch

Exercise Science

Candice Morgan

College of Social Work

Anyssa Murphy

Linguistics

Catherine Ntube

English

Derek O’Leary

History

Mike Ottone

College of Social Work

David Precht

Darla Moore School of Business

Sarah Rogers

Criminal Justice

Alphan Sahin

Electrical Engineering

Howie Scher

Marine Science

Charles Andy Schumpert

Biological Sciences

Tricia Simon

Biological Sciences

Wilson Smoak

Electrical Engineering

Adam Steinbach

Darla Moore School of Business

Sarah Thompson

English

Feili Tu Keefner

Library and Information Science

Marc van Essen

Darla Moore School of Business

Susan Wood

Pharmacology, Physiology, & Neuroscience

Courtney Worsham

Darla Moore School of Business

Faculty/Staff Member
 Department/College

Junk Baba

Languages, Literatures and Cultures

Reginald Bain

School of Music

Beth Barnes

Communication Sciences and Disorders (COMD)

Susan Brinson

Darla Moore School of Business

Quinyana Brown

Healthy Campus Initiatives

Debbie Brumbaugh

Darla Moore School of Business

Sarah Carroll

Darla Moore School of Business

Danielle Coriale

English

Adem Coskun

Computer Science

Shannon Davis

Biological Sciences

Mathieu Deflem

Sociology

Tina Devlin

Health Promotion, Education, and Behavior (HPEB)

Erik Eudy

Biological Sciences

Naomi Farber

College of Social Work

Lisa Fitton

Communication Sciences and Disorders (COMD)

Ashley King Holt

College of Education

Katherine Leith

Health Promotion, Education, and Behavior (HPEB)

Jessica Lewis

Darla Moore School of Business

S. P. MacKenzie

History

Jenna Marco

English

Colin Miller

School of Law

Mariah Moran

College of Social Work

Candace Morgan

College of Social Work

Brianna Newton

Office of Multicultural Student Affairs

Amanda Noyes

Student Disability Resource Center

Geophrey Odero

Statistics

Daniel Ostergaard

Darla Moore School of Business

Jeffrey Penka

Library and Information Science

Sara Reinhardt

Enrollment Management

Cyrus Riahi-Nezhad

Mechanical Engineering

Jeremiah Shepherd

Mechanical Engineering

Simon Tarr

School of Visual Art and Design

Elizabeth Sudduth

University Libraries

Bill Sudduth

Government Information & Maps

Amy Taylor-Perry

Chemistry & Biochemistry

Jeff Vesel

Languages, Literatures and Cultures

Shelly Welton

School of Law

April Winningham

Arnold School of Public Health

Catherine Wiskes

Languages, Literatures and Cultures

Katie Wolfe

College of Education

Faculty/Staff Member
 Department/College

Heather Beatty

Student Affairs

Kathleen Carroll

English

Matthew Childs

History

Shannon Davis

Biological Sciences

Fred Dings

English

Kate Dominguez

Student Disability Resource Center

Jacqueline Fox

School of Law

Brian Fuleihan

Criminal Justice

Brian Habing

Statistics

Pat Hanly

Darla Moore School of Business

Kevin Hull

Journalism & Mass Communications

Jie Li

Chemistry & Biochemistry

Emily Lyles

College of Arts and Sciences

Allison Marsh

History

Tim McAteer

Languages, Literatures and Cultures

Colin Miller

School of Law

Amanda Noyes

Student Disability Resource Center

Jennifer O’Neill

Exercise Science

Geophrey Odero

Statistics

Susan Palmer

Student Affairs

Tammi Richardson

School of Earth, Ocean & Environment

David Rocheleau

Mechanical Engineering

Ben Roth

College of Social Work

Katherine Ryker

School of Earth, Ocean & Environment

Howard Scher

School of Earth, Ocean & Environment

Lauren Steimer

School of Visual Art & Design

Ernestine Surls

Student Disability Resource Center

Carla Swygert

Languages, Literatures and Cultures

Jeffrey Vesel

Languages, Literatures and Cultures

Robbie Whittle

Broadcast Journalism

Jeffrey Williams

History

Matthew Wilson

Political Science

Kelly Wolf

Film & Media Studies

Questions?

Any questions regarding the Two Thumbs Up Award and/or Ceremony, please contact the Student Disability Resource Center by phone, email, or use our Virtual Drop-In Form.

Phone: (803) 777-6142

Email: sadrcga@mailbox.sc.edu







Challenge the conventional. Create the exceptional. No Limits.

©