Skip to Content

College of Information and Communications


Banner Image

Outstanding students recognized at awards ceremony

Posted April 22, 2016
Photo: (l to r) Outstanding seniors: Charlotte Johnson, Ashley Burchfield, Abbey O'Brien, Angelina Legare, Andrew Moore, Chardonnay Ismail, Morgan Simpson, Isabel Posada, Victoria Zugehar, Blake Lipton and Lia Grabowski.


Students in the School of Journalism and Mass Communications were recognized and awarded for their involvement and academic achievements at the annual Honors and Awards Ceremony on April 21, 2016. 

Among those recognized at the ceremony were seniors selected by faculty for top honors in their academic sequences. 

Advertising

  • Victoria Zugehar -  Outstanding Advertising Senior

Broadcast Journalism

  • Abbey O'Brien - Outstanding Broadcast Journalism Award for Leadership
  • Blake Lipton - Outstanding Broadcast Journalism Award for Reporting

Multimedia Journalism

  • Andrew Moore - J. Rion McKissick Award
  • Lia Grabowski - George Buchanan Award

Mass Communications

  • Danielle Gore - Outstanding Mass Communications Senior
  • Morgan W. Simpson - Outstanding Mass Communications Senior

Public Relations

  • Isabel Posada - Outstanding Public Relations Senior
  • Chardonnay Ismail - Hugh Munn Award

Visual Communications

  • Angelina LeGare - Outstanding Visual Communications Senior
  • Ashley Burchfield - Photographer of the Year
  • Charlotte Johnston - Designer of the Year

SEQUENCE AWARDS

Advertising

  • AAF Most Promising Multicultural Student - Cameron Kirksey
  • Alpha Delta Sigma - Gia Haygood, Alexandra Schaffer, Victoria Zugehar
  • AAF National Student Advertising Team - Chelsea Briggs, Joshua Davison, Matthew Dezellar, Nathan Goodwin, Robert Griffiths, Lowman Harley, Miriam Harrell, Gia Haygood, Chelsie Kelly, Bailey Magee, Lindsey McGougan, Donovan Moore, Claudia Salador, Elena Sanderson Gitsham, Breanna Smith, Danielle Smith, Kelsey Sullivan, Alexandria Vamosi, Lindsay Webb, Perry West, Derek Walker, adviser 
  • Student Advertising Federation Student Ad Show
    Best of Show
    : (A. Jerome Jewler Creative Strategy Award) Lauren Simmons
    Gold: Tanner Culbreth, Angelina LeGare, Lauren Simmons, April Sundell, Michael Tolbert
    Silver: Gabrielle Frasco, Alyssa Shillingford, Julia Shingler, Kyle Shivers, Jourdan Simpson, Gina Smith

Broadcast Journalism

  • SPJ National Summer 2015 Mark of Excellence Awards
    Sports Reporting -  Rixon Lane - “Recruiting Rankings”
  • SPJ Region 3 Spring 2016 Mark of Excellence Awards Winner: Shante’ Sumpter - “Flooded Willow Creek Apartments”
    Finalists: Abbey O’Brien - “Flood Ravages Columbia Businesses” and Blake Lipton - “HS Football Players Help Flood Victims”
  • Television General News Reporting Finalist:
    Oshea Robinson - “Remembering Fayad”
  • Television News and Feature Photography Finalist
    Abbey O’Brien - “Big Dam Jam”
  • Television Sports Reporting Finalist:
    Ryan Toland - “Seventh Woods”
  • The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences Southeast Region Student News Emmy Nominee
    Laura Smith “School Bus Cameras” and “Ebola Preparation”
  • Radio Television Digital News Association of the Carolinas 2016 Dr. John R. Bittner College Scholarship
    Winner Abbey O’Brien

Multimedia Journalism

  • Henry Price Copy Editing Scholarship
    Lia Grabowski (Spring 2015) and Micaela Wendell (Fall 2015)
  • SPJ Region 3 Mark of Excellence Winner
    Damian Dominguez - Online Feature Reporting
    Finalists: Carolina Reporter Staff - Online In-Depth Reporting, Carolina Reporter and News Staff - Online News Reporting, Avery Wilks - Online Sports Reporting
  • S.C. Press Association Collegiate Press Awards
    News Story
    First Place
    - Avery Wilks; Second Place - Rebecca Johnson; Third Place - Antoine Thomas; Fourth Place - Sarah Martin
    Arts & Entertainment: Third Place - Deborah Swearingen
    Multimedia Story: Third Place - Carolina Reporter Staff
    Feature Story: Third Place - Sarah Martin 
    Photo Series or Photo Story: Fourth Place - Rebecca Johnson
    Sports Story: First Place - Avery Wilks; Third Place - Antoine Thomas
    Illustration or Informational Graphic Portfolio: Third Place - Avery Wilks
    Series of Articles: First Place - Carolina Reporter Staff; Third Place - Sarah Martin, Antoine Thomas

Public Relations

  • The Carolina Agency
    SCPRSA Mercury Awards 2015: Best of Show, Best Integrated Campaign, Best Visual Posters, SCIABC 2015 Palmetto Award of Excellence, Digital Media, 2015 Donate Life Dual winner. 
    Dr. Jeff Ranta, adviser

Fall 2015: Elliott Anderson, Tayler Belinske, Jalen Benjamin, Tyson Blanton, Carmen Chambers, Chandler Covert, Litsa Darby, Julian DiPaolo, Brandon Grant, Katherine Heyward, Sarah Hunter, Lauren Naddeo, Jenna Payesko, Alexandra “Sasha” Schaffer, Alyssa Shillingford, Jourdan Simpson, Chandler Viox, Stephanie Vitale, Nicholas Vogt, Kristina Wakefield, Victoria “Tori” Zugehar (president)
Spring 2016: Dalton Abel, Kristina Baalerud, Julia Bais, Ariel Black, Sarah Bouchard, Maddison Brambley, Taylor Bush, Lindsey Carpenter, Kristina Crocker, Mary Crowley, Emily Darnell, Raygan Douglas, Gia Haygood, Nicole Hoogland, Sarah Mattern, Mallory McClellan, Kara Neesen, Abigail Pait, Jenna Payesko (president), Alyson Russo, Anna Shull, Virginia Urquhart, Eliza Woolf, Stephanie Youngblood

  • The Bateman Team: Sarah Markiewicz, Elizabeth McNamara, Isabel Posada, Jourdan Simpson, Morgan Smith
    George Johnson, adviser
  • MarCom Awards, Spring 2015 InterCom
    Platinum:
    Magazine/Educational Inst.
    Platinum: Design (Print)/Magazine Cover
    Gold: Writing/Magazine
    Honorable Mention: Design (Print)/Magazine Interior
    Honorable Mention: Design (Print)/Magazine Executive Editor: Charles Bierbauer; Design Editor: Alison Moons; Students: Emily Olyarchuk, Sarina DiNenna, Barre Dukes, Hannah Jeffrey, Brittany Jansen, Bailey Sharpe, Sarah Marchbanks, Najwa Martin, Deveney Williams, Lindsey Arneberg, Holly Stewart, Kailin Good, Chase Edgar, Morgan Finley, Elizabeth Scarborough, Holly Hill, Sarah Gledhill, Molly Rigatti, Lauren Naddeo, Logen Hall

Visual Communications

  • Gold ADDY Award
    Garnet and Black Magazine, Food Fight; Angelina LeGare, Creative Director and Kamila Melko, Photographer
  • Silver ADDY Award
    SGTV, Cinematography; South Carolina State Fair - Sights & Sounds; Kyle Hayden, Producer

HONOR SOCIETIES

Kappa Tau Alpha

Top Undergraduate Scholars (4.0 GPA):  Laura Grace Batton, Mary Crowley, Stephanie Rose Faucher, Bryan William Soloman, Emily C. Entwistle, Kathleen Nystrom, Afton Hills, Courtney Sterns

Top Graduate Scholar: Run Lu

Honor Graduates

Tanner J. Abel, Sarah E. Barczewski, Amanda M. Basabe, Tayler M. Belinske, Jalen C. Benjamin, Sarah R. Bouchard, Matthew D. Bowen, Taylor N. Bush, Amelia J. Carey, Patrick K. Cloney, Carlye A. Creel, Kristina M. Crocker, Mary K. Crowley, Helen E. Darby, Adriana J. Dinatti, Raygan B. Douglas, Logan E. Douglass, Gabrielle J. Ehrens, Ashleigh E. Ferguson, Sydney E. Ford, Olivia D. Geisel, Hannah C. Goodwin, Jessica B. Gorman, Lia M. Grabowski, Brandon W. Grant, Kyler A. Hall, Lauren J. Harper, Shelby M. Heary, Alexandra Y. Herstik, Morgan C. Holton, Taylor A. Hooper, Charlotte F. Johnston, Carla S. Keith, Grace C. Kerley, Collyn N. King, Mary K. Korpita, Rachael K. Lackner, Jonniquka S. Leak, Angelina S. Legare, Kyerra R. Lindsey, Charnita R. Mack, Marie K. Maness, Sarah J. Martin, Sarah L. Mattern, Elizabeth A. McNamara, Andrew P. Moore, Mary C. Moore, Kara B. Neesen, Abbey R. O’Brien, Kasey A. O’Haren, Danielle L. Padgett, Alaina C. Perkins, Elizabeth H. Pippen, Emily E. Purcell, Megan E. Rauf, Nicole L. Reighter, Colin T. Rex, Hunter H. Reynolds, Sameia I. Robinson, Alyson N. Russo, Haley L. Sandersfeld, Alexandra B. Schaffer, Nathan M. Schultz, Emily G. Scott, Abigail A. Scott, Sommer Sharpe, Kyle E. Shivers, Jackson F. Shuford, Morgan W. Simpson, Breanna M. Smith, Anna E. Spotts, Ashley E. Styers, Deonica N. Thomas, Courtney P. Thornley, Marissa R. Torgerson, Caroline D. Tydings, Chandler E. Viox, Nicholas E. Vogt, Kendall E. Warner, Calli N. Wasserman, Kelsey B. Waters, Eliza C. Woolf, Caitlan A. Wyatt, Kristina M. Zagame, Victoria W. Zugehar.