Skip to Content

College of Information and Communications


SIPA members win at 2016 National High School Journalism Fall Convention

By Collyn Taylor, SIPA assistant

Posted November 16, 2016


SIPA members won some big awards from the Journalism Education Association and National Scholastic Press Association at the 2016 Fall National High School Journalism Convention in Indianapolis Nov. 10-13.

NSPA announced its winners of the annual Best in Show, Pacemaker and Individual competitions Saturday, Nov. 12, and JEA announced write-off competitions winners Sunday, Nov. 13. 

These awards exemplify excellence in scholastic journalism and recognize individual journalistic efforts. Scholastic journalism, which is prevalent throughout the Southeast, had a strong showing in these awards. Many of the publications praised this weekend were members of SIPA and are listed below.

2016 NSPA Newsmagazine Pacemaker Winners
Carpe Diem, Decatur HS, Decatur, Ga.

2016 NSPA Broadcast Pacemaker Winners
Wave TV, Summerville HS, Summerville, S.C.


2016 NSPA Best of Show winners

Newspaper Special Edition
4th Place – Blade, Woodward Academy, College Park, Ga.
5th Place – Tribal Tribune, Wando HS, Mt. Pleasant, S.C.

Newsmagazine
4th Place – Carpe Diem, Decatur HS, Decatur, Ga.
8th Place – Odyssey, Clarke Central HS, Athens, Ga.

Literary Magazine
2nd Place – Silent Voices, Woodward Academy, College Park, Ga.
4th Place – Iliad, Clarke Central HS, Athens, Ga.
8th Place – Silhouette, Sparkman HS, Harvest, Ala.

Publication Website Small School
8th Place – Odyssey Online, Clarke Central HS, Athens, Ga.

Broadcast Program
2nd Place – Tribe Talk, Wando HS, Mt. Pleasant, S.C.

Newspaper Tabloid 17 or More Pages
6th Place – Tribal Tribune, Wando HS, Mt. Pleasant, S.C.

Yearbook 233-288 Pages
2nd Place – Belltower, St. Thomas’ Episcopal School, Houston, Texas

Yearbook 337 or More Pages
5th Place – Panther, H.B. Plant HS, Tampa, Fla.


2016 NSPA Individual Competition Winners

DESIGN OF THE YEAR
Infographic
3rd Place – Samantha Harwood, The Knight, McCallum HS, Austin, Texas

Illustration
9th Place – Nikole Nguyen, Northwest Horizons, Northwest Guilford HS, Greensboro, N.C.

STORY OF THE YEAR
News Story
3rd Place – Kevin Mobley, Odyssey, Clarke Central, Athens, Ga.
4th Place – Brooke Fletcher, Legend, Wando HS, Mt. Pleasant, S.C.

Sports Story
3rd Place – Alexis Marvin, Northwest Horizons, Northwest Guilford HS, Greensboro, N.C.
7th Place – John Corvari, The Highlander, McLean HS, McLean, Va.
9th Place – Madison Castle, Carpe Diem, Decatur HS, Decatur, Ga.

MULTIMEDIA STORY OF THE YEAR
Multimedia News
4th Place – John Ellis, 3TEN.org, Decatur HS, Decatur, Ga.
9th Place – Maddie Hamalian, Ellie Ritter, Brilyn Thornton and Duo-Wei Yang, 3TEN.org, Decatur High School, Decatur, Ga.

Multimedia Feature
7th Place – Camille Herren, Kaylyn Jones, Parker Boothe and Erin Stender, Crimson Crier News, Sparkman HS, Harvest, Ala.

Multimedia Sports
7th Place – Zoe Peterson, Odyssey, Clarke Central HS, Athens, Ga.
9th Place – Zoe Peterson and Flora Lechtreck, ODYSSEY, Clarke Central HS, Athens, Ga.

PICTURE OF THE YEAR
News Picture
4th Place – Alana Raper, The Knight, McCallum HS, Austin, Texas
9th Place – Alexis Rosebrock, Panther Prints, Duncanville HS, Duncanville HS, Duncanville, Texas

Feature Picture
7th Place – Lucy Johnson, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS, Mt. Pleasant, S.C.

Sports Action
6th Place – Maggie Laird, The Clan, McLean HS, McLean, Va.

Environmental Portrait
3rd Place – Sophie Winnick, Legend, Wando HS, Mt. Pleasant, S.C.

Comic Panel/Strip
8th Place – Tai Van Dyke, Northwest Horizons, Northwest Guilford HS, Greensboro, N.C.

BROADCAST STORY OF THE YEAR
Broadcast News
7th Place – Grace King, WAHS News, American Heritage School Plantation, Plantation, Fla.

Broadcast Sports
2nd Place – Sophia Donskoi, WAHS News, American Heritage School Plantation, Plantation, Fla.


2016 Fall JEA Write-off Winners

Excellent: Commentary writing

Andrea Graves, Sparkman HS, Ala.

Honorable mention: Editorial writing

Zane White, Sparkman HS, Ala.

Honorable mention: Feature writing

Molly Weston, Decatur, Ga.

Superior : Newswriting

Erin Edwards, Woodward Academy, Ga.

Honorable mention: Review writing

Nija Packer, Woodward Academy, Ga.

Excellent: Review writing

Mia Givens, Langley HS, Va.

Honorable mention: Sports writing

Shelby Lopez, Sparkman HS, Ala.

Excellent: News editing/Headline writing

Ellie Ritter, Decatur HS, Ga.

Superior : Social Media Reporting

Taylor Stephenson, Decatur HS, Ga.

Superior: Social Media Reporting

Somer Benton, Decatur HS, Ga.

Honorable mention: YB copy/caption: academics

Trinity Hammonds, Sparkman HS, Ala.

Excellent: YB copy/caption: clubs

Casey Harbin, Sparkman HS, Ala.

Excellent: YB copy/caption: student life

Hailey Conquest, Sparkman HS, Ala.

Honorable mention: YB layout: inside pages

Rachel Hardaker, Sparkman HS, Ala.

Excellent: Themed photo

Mady Harding, Sparkman HS, Ala.

Excellent: Portrait photo

Alex Myers, Sparkman HS, Ala.