Skip to Content

My School of Music

FSC 4.00 - COMMITTEES and COORDINATORS

Revised: August 12, 2021

UNIVERSITY COMMITTEES  

ACADEMIC PROGRAM LIAISON COMMITTEE:

Will

ACADEMIC RECRUITING COUNCIL:

Jablonski

ADVISING DIRECTORATE:

Stallard

ASSESSMENT ADVISORY COMMITTEE:

Will

ASSOCIATE/ASSISTANT UNDERGRADUATE DEANS COUNCIL:

Stallard

ASSOCIATE/ASSISTANT GRADUATE DEANS COUNCIL:

Leaman

ATHLETICS ADVISORY COMMITTEE:

Johnson

COUNCIL OF ACADEMIC DIVERSITY OFFICERS:

Johnson

CAROLINA CORE COMMITTEE:

Williams

CAROLINA CORE AIU SPECIALTY TEAM:

Williams, chair

COMMENCEMENT COMMITTEE:

Gibson, L

COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK:

Jablonski, Decker

FACULTY SENATE'S CURRICULA AND COURSES:

Johnson

FINANCIAL EXIGENCIES COMMITTEE:

Weiss

FLAGSHIP ANALYTICS COUNCIL:

LaRoche, M

GRADUATE SCHOLARSHIPS/FELLOWSHIPS COMMITTEE:

Stuart

HONORARY DEGREES COMMITTEE:

Bush

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY COUNCIL:

Trenary

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY COMMITTEE:

Cannon

INTERNAL GRIEVANCE REVIEW COMMITTEE:

Gibson, L

INTERNATIONAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE:

Will

ORIENTATION COMMITTEE:

Stallard

OUTSTANDING FIRST YEAR STUDENT ADVOCATE AWARD COMMITTEE:

Jablonski

PROFESSIIONAL CONDUCT COMMITTEE:

Harley

RELIGIOUS AFFAIRS COMMITTEE:

Eller

STAFF SENATE:

Gibson, L

STUDENT JUDICIAL PROGRAMS/ACADEMIC INTEGRITY:

Davis

UNIVERITY COMMITTEE ON TENURE AND PROMOTION (UCTP):

Kompass

 

AREA  COORDINATORS   JURY COORDINATORS  
Brass: Shaw Brass: Shaw                    
Composition: Rogers Cello/Double Bass/Guitar: Berg
Graduate: Leaman Jazz: Butterfield
Jazz: Butterfield/White Keyboard: Ernst
Keyboard: Ernst Percussion: Herring
Music Education: Barnes Violin/Viola: Terwilliger
Music History/Literature: Williams/Hara Voice: Hopkins
Percussion: Herring Woodwinds: Eller
Strings: Berg    
Theory: Bain/Jenkins    
Undergraduate: Stallard    
Voice: Hopkins    
Woodwinds Eller    

 

SCHOOL OF MUSIC COMMITTEES

AD HOC COMMITTEES:
ASSESSMENT COMMITTEE: Will, chair; Fugo, Stuart
CHAMBER MUSIC: Bush, chair; Fugo, Harley, Hopkins, Shaw, Streisfeld
FACULTY HANDBOOK:  Harding, Gibson L, Will
MUSIC FOR YOUR LIFE COMMITTEE: Calloway (SPARK), chair; Barnes (String Project); Valerio (CMDC); Hill-LaRoche (CMS); Ernst (CPS); Schlegel (CNHB); Price (Carolina LifeSong); Harding, ex officio 
MUSIC HOUSING FACULTY LIAISON: Sweaney, Jablonski, 
RECITAL COMMITTEE: Gibson L, chair; Francis, Herring, Leaman, Sweaney, Gibson M, Williams, P
SECURITY COMMITTEE: Will, chair; Fugo, Francis, Gibson L, Williams, P, Gibson M
STUDENT HANDBOOKS:  Leaman (Graduate), Stallard (Undergraduate)

ELECTED COMMITTEES:
EXECUTIVE: ELECT 4; Leaman, Stallard, Will, ex officio
FACULTY SENATE: Schlegel (2022), Sweaney (2022), Harley (2023), Kompass (2023); ELECT 1
POST-TENURE REVIEW APPEALS COMMITTEE: Ackley(T&P chair), Bain (T&P vice-chair), Williams (2023); ELECT 1
TENURE & PROMOTION SELECT COMMITTEE: Ackley, chair (2022); Bain, vice-chair (2023), Parker-Harley (2024); ELECT 1

COLLEAGUE EVALUATION COMMITTEES (CEC):
ANDERSON: Parker-Harley, chair; Bush, Eller
ALCALDE: Jenkins, chair; Fang, Herring
ARMSTRONG: Will, chair; Davis, Williams
CARRICO: Williams, chair; Bain, Terwilliger
CLARK: Butterfield, chair; Stuart, Valerio
GLASS: Walker, chair; Barnes, Shaw
ROY: Price chair; Ernst, Jenkins
WILKINSON: Shaw, chair; Cannon, White

CALLOWAY (NTE): Hopkins, chair; Cutler, Hara
CASEY (NTE): Berg, chair; Harley, Schlaefer
HACHE (NTE): Schlaefer, chair; Hopkins, Weiss
HILL-LAROCHE (NTE): Hopkins, chair; Fugo, Harley
MECCIA (NTE): Leaman, chair; Hopkins, White
POLLEY (NTE): Cutler, chair; Hubbert, Jenkins
WRIGHTEN (NTE): Cannon, chair; Ackley, Hubbert

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR PEER TEACHING:
ERNST: Fugo, Kompass
FANG: Rogers, Walker
HARA: Stuart, Sweaney
JENKINS: Berg, Ernst
JOHNSON: Barnes, Price
SHAW: Bush, Davis
STUART: Rogers, Terwilliger
SWEANEY: Ackley, Cannon
WILLIAMS: Fang, Hara

3rd YEAR REVIEW:
BRYANT
JACOBS
SCHLEGEL

TENURE AND PROMOTION:
GARNER (Asst to Assoc w/ Tenure)
STREISFELD (Asst to Assoc w/ Tenure)
BUSH (Assoc to Full)
HARLEY (Assoc to Full)
HOPKINS (Assoc to Full)
SCHLAEFER (Assoc to Full)
WALKER (Assoc to Full)

POST-TENURE REVIEW:
ACKLEY: Eller, chair; Davis, Kompass
LEAMAN: Herring, chair; Parker-Harley, Weiss
ROGERS: Bain, chair; Butterfield, Valerio

SEARCHES:
ASSISTANT PROF OF PIANO: Stallard, chair; Bush, Ernst, Fugo, Price

STANDING COMMITTEES:
DIVERSITY: Johnson, chair; Schlegel (2022), Jenkins (2023), Earp, Mitchell, Christian Folk, Jalen Peake
FREEMAN 2021-22: (planning for 2022-2023): Wilkinson, chair; Bush, Garner, Harley,Kompass, Terwilliger
ETHICS: Weiss, chair (2022); Bryant (2023), Anderson (2024)
MARCOMM: Jablonski, chair; Alcalde, Clark, Gibson, L., Glass, Schlegel, Weiss, Wrighten; Decker, Vaz, Wade, ex officio
MUSIC LIBRARY ADVISORY: Stuart, chair (2022); Armstrong (2023), Clark (2024); Dubnjakovic, ex officio
MUSIC TECHNOLOGY ADVISORY: Barnes, chair; Bain, Francis, Price; Trenary and LaRoche, ex officio
SCHOLARSHIP: Berg, Cannon, Ernst, Rogers, Walker, Weiss, White
SCHOLASTIC STANDARDS  & PETITIONS: Hubbert, chair (2023); Ernst (2022), Anderson (2024); Stallard, ex officio
GRADUATE: Leaman, chair; Barnes (2022), Herring (2022), Weiss (2023), Armstrong (2023), Alcalde (2023), Roy (2024), Williams
UNDERGRADUATE:Stallard, chair; Fugo (2022), Cannon (2022), Carrico (2023), Glass (2023), Streisfeld (2024), White (2024), Jenkins (2024)
NASM 2020 SELF-STUDY DRAFT TASK FORCE: Harding, chair; Bain, Barnes, Butterfield, Calloway, Cutler, Decker, Dubnjakovic, Ernst, Fang, Garner, Hara, Hubbert, Jablonski, Jenkins, Leaman, Parker-Harley, Price, Rogers, Schlaefer, Schlegel, Stallard, Streisfeld, Valerio, Walker, Weiss, Will, Williams, S,

 

My School of Music


    Challenge the conventional. Create the exceptional. No Limits.

    ©