Skip to Content

My Arts and Sciences


College diversity committee members

Diversity Committee

Our committee includes faculty, students and staff representatives from throughout the college's departments and programs. Members focus on recruitment, retention, advancement, engagement, and training. Get to know representatives and our subcommittee chairs below.  

 

Students

Name

Department

Subcommittee

Trenton Agrelius Biological Sciences Student Recruitment, Retention, Advancement
Allie Anderson English Diversity Training
Alexandra Bethlenflavy History Campus Climate, Inclusion and Engagement
Angela Bogni Biological Sciences Faculty Recuritment, Retention, Advancement
Archie Crowley Linguistics Diversity Training
Amber Domingue Anthropology Diversity Training
Jill Found History Faculty Recuritment, Retention, Advancement
Shanice Fowler Anthropology Faculty Recruitment, Retention, Advancement
Catherine Garcia  Anthropology Student Recruitment, Retention, Advancement 
Isabella Heimke Anthropology Campus Climate, Inclusion and Engagement
Antony Keane-Dawes History Student Recruitment, Retention, Advancement
Ethan Knight English Diversity Training
Emily Martin Criminology and Criminal Justice Student Recruitment, Retention, Advancement
Toniqua Mikell Criminology and Criminal Justice Diversity Training
AJ Murphy Linguistics Faculty Recruitment, Retention, Advancement
Alecia Nichols Linguistics Campus Climate, Inclusion and Engagement
Rachel Schomaker Biological Sciences Student Recruitment, Retention, Advancement
Sara Wallam Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Campus Climate, Inclusion and Engagement
Olivia Williams Anthropology Student Recruitment, Retention, Advancement
Faculty/Staff

Name

Department

Subcommittee

Amit Almor Psychology/ Linguistics Campus Climate, Inclusion and Engagement
Cheryl Armstead Psychology Diversity Training
Alissa Armstrong Biological Sciences Student Recruitment, Retention, Advancement
Laura Brashears Sociology Diversity Training
Jorge Camacho Languages, Literature and Cultures Campus Climate, Inclusion and Engagement
Dawn Campbell Women's and Gender Studies Diversity Training
Elaine Chun English/ Linguistics Student Recruitment, Retention, Advancement
Susan Courtney English/Film & Media Studies Student Recruitment, Retention, Advancement
Timir Datta Physics & Astronomy Faculty Recruitment, Retention, Advancement
Peter Duffy Theatre & Dance Diversity Training
Bob Ellis Office of the Dean Faculty Recruitment, Retention, Advancement
John Lavigne Chemistry & Biochemistry Faculty Recruitment, Retention, Advancement
Jonathan Leader SCIAA Campus Climate, Inclusion, and Engagement
Jane Przybysz McKissick Museum Campus Climate, Inclusion, and Engagement
Tilda Reeder Philosophy and Religious Studies Faculty Recruitment, Retention, Advancement
Suzanne Swan Psychology/ Women's and Gender Studies Faculty Recruitment, Retention, Advancement
Olivia Waldrop Theatre & Dance Campus Climate, Inclusion and Engagement
Terrance Weik Anthropology Faculty Recruitment, Retention, Advancement
Qiana Whitted English/African American Studies Faculty Recruitment, Retention, Advancement
Tanya Wideman-Davis Theatre & Dance/ African American Studies Campus Climate, Inclusion, and Engagement
Subcommittee Chairs
 

Student Recruitment, Retention, Advancement

 

Trenton Agrelius
email: agrelius@email.sc.edu 

Matthew Greenwold
email: greenwold@biol.sc.edu 

Faculty Recruitment, Retention, Advancement

Qiana Whitted
email: whittedq@mailbox.sc.edu 
 

Diversity Training

 

Cheryl Armstead
email: armstead@mailbox.sc.edu 

Amber Domingue
email: ambertd@email.sc.edu 

Campus Climate, Inclusion, and Engagement

Jorge Camacho
email: camachoj@mailbox.sc.edu 
Isabella Heimke
email: iheimke@email.sc.edu 
Jane Przybysz
email: jprzybys@mailbox.sc.edu