Skip to Content

College of Information and Communications

Banner Image

SIPA members win at 2019 National High School Journalism Fall Convention

Posted December 2, 2019

Above photo by Kaylen Ayres, Northwest Horizons, Northwest Guilford HS (Greensboro, North Carolina).


SIPA members received big awards from the Journalism Education Association and National Scholastic Press Association at the 2019 Fall National High School Journalism Convention in Washington, D.C. Nov. 21-24.

NSPA announced its winners of the annual Best in Show, Pacemaker and Individual competitions Saturday, Nov. 23, and JEA announced write-off competitions winners Sunday, Nov. 24. Individual adviser awards were handed out at the awards luncheon on Saturday, Nov. 23.

These awards exemplify excellence in scholastic journalism and recognize individual journalistic efforts. The Pacemaker is NSPA's preeminent award, recognizing the best programs in the nation. The Best of Show award signifies overall excellence among the attendees and entries at the convention. Publications and individuals who are members of SIPA and were honored during the convention are listed below.


2019 NSPA Pioneer Award
Meghan Percival, McLean HS (McLean, Virginia)


2019 Broadcast Pacemaker

  • "The Buzz TV," Fort Mill HS (Fort Mill, South Carolina)
  • "RNE-TV," Richland Northeast HS (Columbia, South Carolina)

2018 Newspaper Pacemaker

  • The Dispatch, James Bowie HS (Austin, Texas)
  • The Eagle Eye, Marjory Stoneman Douglas HS (Parkland, Florida)

2019 Best of Show

Broadcast

  • 4th Place – "RNE-TV Live," Richland Northeast HS (Columbia, South Carolina)

Literary Magazine


  • 9th Place – Silhouette, Sparkman HS (Harvest, Alabama)
  • 10th Place – The Tartan, McLean HS (McLean, Virginia)

Newspaper Broadsheet

  • 1st Place – The Dispatch, James Bowie HS (Austin, Texas)


Newspaper Special Edition

  • 5th Place – Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (Mt. Pleasant, South Carolina)
  • 6th Place – The Royal News, Prince George HS (Prince George, Virginia)

Newspaper Tabloid 17 or More Pages


  • 3rd Place – The Shield, McCallum HS (Austin, Texas)
  • 8th Place – The Sidekick, Coppell HS (Coppell, Texas)

  • 10th Place – Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (Mt. Pleasant, South Carolina)

Podcast

  • 2nd Place – Royals Media, Prince George HS (Prince George, Virginia)

Website 1,500+ students


  • 9th Place – HHS Media, Harrisonburg HS (Harrisonburg, Virginia)

Yearbook 232 Pages or Fewer


  • 8th Place – The Archive, Richland Northeast HS (Columbia, South Carolina)

Yearbook 289-336 Pages


  • 7th Place – Techniques, Thomas Jefferson HS for Science and Technology (Alexandria, Virginia)
  • 10th Place – Caledonia, McLean HS (McLean, Virginia)

Yearbook Junior High/Middle School

  • 3rd Place – The Round-Up, Woodland Junior HS (Fayetteville, Arkansas)

2018 NSPA Individual Competition Winners

BROADCAST STORY OF THE YEAR


Broadcast News Story

Broadcast Feature Story

Broadcast Sports Story

Broadcast Commentary

LOCAL CLIMATE CHANGE REPORTING

  • Honorable Mention – Akansha Singh, The Sidekick, Coppell HS (Coppell, Texas)

DESIGN OF THE YEAR

Newspaper Front Page

  • 1st Place – Laura Amador-Toro and Kelly Wei, The Sidekick, Coppell HS (Coppell, Texas)
  • HonorableMention – Cianna Chairez, The Dispatch, James Bowie HS (Austin, Texas)

Newsmagazine cover

  • 4th Place – Kelsey Tasch, The Shield, McCallum HS (Austin, Texas)


Literary Magazine Cover

  • Honorable Mention – Gracie Boyce and Laurel Davis, Psyche, Richland Northeast HS (Columbia, South Carolina)

Information graphic

  • 4th Place – Laura Alvarez, Pep O'Plant, H.B. Plant HS (Tampa, Florida)

Illustration

  • 2nd Place – Kyndal Propst, Quatralog, Fred T. Foard HS (Newton, North Carolina)

DIGITAL STORY OF THE YEAR

Multimedia Feature Story Package

Photo Slideshow

  • 1st Place – Noah Siderhurst, The Newsstreak, Harrisonburg HS (Harrisonburg, Virginia)
  • 5th Place – Shelby FosterThe Prowler, Starr's Mill HS (Fayetteville, Georgia)

Interactive Graphic

  • 2nd Place – Olivia Watts, The Shield, McCallum HS (Austin, Texas)
  • Honorable Mention – Naisha Roy, The Bird Feed, South Forsyth HS (Cumming, Georgia)

Blog

PICTURE OF THE YEAR


News/Feature Picture

  • 4th Place – Bella Russo, The Shield, McCallum HS (Austin, Texas)
  • Honorable Mention – Gregory James, The Shield, McCallum HS (Austin, Texas)
  • Honorable Mention – Joe Ng, Caledonia, McLean HS (McLean, Virginia)

Sports Reaction Picture

  • Honorable Mention – Kaylen Ayres, Northwest Horizons, Northwest Guilford HS (Greensboro, North Carolina)

Environmental Portrait


  • Honorable Mention – Maya Cornish Odyssey, Clarke Central HS (Athens, Georgia)
  • Honorable Mention – Laura Amador-Toro The Sidekick, Coppell HS (Coppell, Texas)

PORTFOLIO OF THE YEAR

Artist of the Year

  • 1st Place – Chloe-Amelia Aikman, Pep O'Plant, H.B. Plant HS (Tampa, Florida)

Broadcast Journalist of the Year

  • 5th Place – Theodore Rackauskas, "WAHS News," American Heritage HS (Plantation, Florida)

Designer of the Year

  • Honorable Mention – Caroline Koeman, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (Mt. Pleasant, South Carolina)
  • Honorable Mention – Cianna Chairez, The Dispatch, James Bowie HS (Austin, Texas)

Multimedia Journalist of the Year

Photojournalist of the Year

  • Honorable Mention – Abbie Reynolds, Legend, Wando HS (Mt. Pleasant, South Carolina)
  • Honorable Mention – Preston Rolls, The Dispatch, James Bowie HS (Austin, Texas)

Writer of the Year

  • Honorable Mention – Bella Ramiez, "WAHS News," American Heritage HS (Plantation, Florida)

SOCIAL MEDIA 

Social Media Reporting

Social Medis Promotions

STORY OF THE YEAR

Feature Story

  • 2nd Place – Morgan Carpenter, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (Mt. Pleasant, South Carolina)

Editorial

  • 1st Place – Staff, The Eagle Eye, Marjory Stoneman Douglas HS (Parkland, Florida)
  • 2nd Place – Isabella Ank, Pep O'Plant, H.B. Plant HS (Tampa, Florida)
  • 5th Place – Chloe-Amelie Aikman, Pep O'Plant, H.B. Plant HS (Tampa, Florida)

Opinion

  • Honorable Mention – Victoria Sponar, The Prowler, Starr's Mill HS (Fayetteville, Georgia)
  • Honorable Mention – Pramika Kadari, The Sidekick, Coppell HS (Coppell, Texas)

MIDDLE SCHOOL INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Design of the Year

  • Honorable Mention – Mia Kieklak, The Round-Up, Woodland Junior HS (Fayetteville, Arkansas)

Story of the Year

  • Honorable Mention – Ellie Gilbert, The Round-Up, Woodland Junior HS (Fayetteville, Arkansas)
  • Honorable Mention – Ava Osborne, The Round-Up, Woodland Junior HS (Fayetteville, Arkansas)

Photo of the Year

  • 2nd Place – Kylie Mollner, The Round-Up, Woodland Junior HS (Fayetteville, Arkansas)
  • 5th Place – Brighton Smith, The Round-Up, Woodland Junior HS (Fayetteville, Arkansas)

 2019 JEA Write-Off Competition

Editorial Writing

  • Excellent – Maddison Shawkey, Prince George HS (Virginia)
  • Excellent – Grace Williamson, Prosper HS (Texas)
  • Excellent – Abigail Hobbs, American Heritage School (Florida)
  • Honorable Mention – Marisa Salazar, James Bowie HS (Texas)
  • Honorable Mention – Joanne Haner, American Heritage School (Florida)
  • Honorable Mention – Katie Huffman, Bullitt East HS (Kentucky)

Feature Writing

  • Excellent – Isabella Velez, American Heritage School (Florida)
  • Honorable Mention – Kayla Maguire, Langley HS (Virginia)

Newswriting

  • 
Superior – Cade Spencer, James Bowie HS (Texas)
  • Excellent – Grace Moore, Sparkman HS (Alabama)
  • Excellent – Kennedy Wyles, Prosper HS (Texas)
  • Honorable Mention – Audrey Taylor, HB Plant HS (Florida)

Sports Writing

  • Excellent – Peter Dang, James Bowie HS (Texas)
  • Honorable Mention – Kristen Tibbetts, McCallum HS (Texas)
  • Honorable Mention – Kate Caranante, HB Plant HS (Florida)
  • Honorable Mention – Brody Wallace, Sparkman HS (Alabama)
  • Honorable Mention – Ana Arredondo, Prosper HS (Texas)
  • Honorable Mention – Makayla Stone, Bullitt East HS (Kentucky)

Review Writing


  • Superior – Alexandra Dowd, McCallum HS (Texas)
  • Excellent  – Maddie Moats, Prosper HS (Texas)
  • Excellent – Kelsey Baker, Bullitt East HS (Kentucky)
  • Honorable Mention – Jessica Larrinaga, H.B. Plant HS (Florida)
  • Honorable Mention – Staislava Datskovska, Langley HS (Virginia)

Commentary Writing

  • Superior – Haley Medeiros, Prosper HS (Texas)
  • Excellent – Graham Hill, HB Plant HS (Florida)
  • Excellent – Amelie Hayne, James Bowie HS (Texas)
  • Excellent – Kaylaa White, Prince George HS (Virginia)
  • Honorable Mention – Mia Terminella, McCallum HS (Texas)
  • Honorable Mention – Matthew Chung, Langley HS (Virginia)
  • Honorable Mention – Lauren Jones, Bullitt East HS (Kentucky)

Newspaper Editing/Headline Writing/Current Events

  • Excellent – Kristen Quesada, American Heritage School (Florida)
  • Honorable Mention – Amanda Zinni, James Bowie HS (Texas)

YB Copy/Caption: Academics

  • Honorable Mention – Haley Skalsky, Prince George HS (Virginia) 

YB Copy/Caption: Student Life


  • Honorable Mention – Kate Ataelsaid, Mill Creek HS (Georgia)
  • Honorable Mention – Mira MacLaurin, McCallum HS (Texas)
  • Honorable Mention – Madison Bailey, Prince George HS (Virginia)

Literary Magazine: Poetry


  • Excellent – Cordelia Lawton, McLean HS (Virginia)
  • Honorable Mention – Aliza Chazin, American Heritage School (Florida)


Literary Magazine: Illustration

  • 
Honorable Mention – Jayne Ogilvie-Russell, McLean (Virginia)

Graphic Design: Advertising

  • Honorable Mention – Logan Dorsey, James Bowie HS (Texas)

Sports Action Photography

  • Superior – Kathleen Ortiz, Kingwood Park HS (Texas)
  • Honorable Mention – Shelby Hayes, Prince George HS (Virginia)

Sports Feature Photography

  • Honorable Mention – Jayme Wilkey, Kingwood Park HS (Texas)
  • Honorable Mention – Reagan Zuniga, James Bowie HS (Texas)
  • Honorable Mention – Cassandra Jones, American Heritage School (Florida)

General or Spot News Photography

  • Honorable Mention – Bella Russo, McCallum HS (Texas)

Photo Story

  • Honorable Mention – Eliza Gonzalez, Kingwood Park HS (Texas)

Portrait Photo

  • Excellent – Risa Darlington-Horta, McCallum HS (Texas)


Broadcast Feature Story

  • 
Excellent – Bella Ramirez, American Heritage School (Florida)

Challenge the conventional. Create the exceptional. No Limits.

©