Skip to Content

Graduate School

Graduate Council

The Graduate Council is the governing body acting on behalf of the Graduate Faculty of the University. The Graduate Council’s authority is derived from its definition and charge in the Faculty Manual to make advisory recommendations to the Dean of the Graduate School on graduate programs and curriculum, formulation and implementation of Graduate School policies and the establishment and enforcement of standards of graduate work.

 

 

2019 – 2020 Members

Name Program or Affiliation End Year Keywords
(hidden column)
Addy, Cheryl Vice Provost and Dean of the Graduate School    
Adloff, Suzanne Communication Sciences and Disorders 2021  
Bell, Nate Nursing 2021  
Benner, Ron Earth and Ocean Sciences 2021  
Boylan, Matt Mathematics 2022  
Brame Jr., Bobby Criminology and Criminal Justice 2020  
Brandt, Heather Associate Dean, Graduate School    
Casey, Joanna Anthropology 2021  
Chruszcz, Maksymilian Chemistry & Biochemistry 2020  
Creswick, Rick Physics and Astronomy 2020  
Crews, Tena Associate Provost, Academic Programs and Office of the Provost Representative    
DiPietro, Robin Hotel, Restaurant and Tourism Management 2021  
Ellis, Jean Geography 2020  
Foster, Kirk Social Work    
Ince, Elise Marketing 2022  
Hippokratis, Kiaris College of Pharmacy 2022  
Mandelbaum, Jennifer Graduate Student Association Representative 2020  
Mensch, Jim Vice Chair, Exercise Science 2022  
Mitchell, Murray Senior Associate Dean, Council Secretary and Graduate School Representative    
Moore, Dale Assistant Dean, Ombudsman, and Graduate School Representative    
Platt, Spencer Education Leadership and Policies 2021  
Regan, Tom Chair, Sport and Entertainment Management 2020  
Sirivatch, Shimpalee Chemical Engineering 2020  
Wooten, Nikki Social Work 2022  
Xu,  Songhua Integrated Information Technology 2022  

 

2019 - 2020 Committees

Humanities, Social Sciences, Education and Related Professional Programs

Name Program or Affiliation
Berns, Andrew  History
Carlson, Ryan  Educational Studies
DiPietro, Robin  Committee Chair, Hotel, Restaurant, and Tourism Management
Ivory, Yvonne  German and Comparative Literature
Oldendick, Robert  Philosophy


Science, Math and Related Professional Programs

Name Program or Affiliation
Benner, Ron  Earth and Ocean Sciences
Chruszcz, Maksymilian  Chemistry and Biochemistry
Creswick, Rick  Committee Chair, Physics and Astronomy
Ribar, Alicia  Nursing
Shimpalee, Sirivatch  Chemical Engineering

 

Academic Policy and Practices

Name Program or Affiliation
Frias, Marcelo  Darla Moore School of Business
Koons-Witt, Barbara  Criminology and Criminal Justice
Mensch, Jim  Exercise Science
Outten, Caryn  Chemistry and Biochemistry
Wolfer, Terry  Social Work 

 

Grievances, Appeals and Petitions

Name Program or Affiliation
Bell, Nate  Nursing
Boylan, Matthew  Mathematics
Brame Jr., Bobby  Committee Chair, Criminology and Criminal Justice
Mandelbaum, Jennifer  Graduate Student Association 
Maye, Carmen  Journalism and Mass Communications

 

Fellowships and Scholarships

Name Program or Affiliation
Bell, Nate  Nursing
Brandt, Heather  Graduate School
Culpepper, Wright  Graduate School
Ellis, Jean  Committee Chair, Geography
Foster, Kirk  Social Work
Mensch, Jim Exercise Science
Styslinger, Mary  Instruction and Teacher Education
Xu, Songhua Integrated Information Technology

Challenge the conventional. Create the exceptional. No Limits.

©