Skip to Content

All University of South Carolina system institutions will be closed through the end of the spring semester. Columbia campus virtual instruction will continue through the conclusion of final exams in May. Details can be found on the coronavirus landing page.

Graduate School

2015 - 2016 Members

The Council

Name Program or Affiliation End Year Keywords
(hidden column)
Adams, Swann Nursing (appointed) 2018   
Arns, Jennifer Library and Information Sciences (elected) 2017  
Barker, Drucilla Anthropology (appointed) 2018   
Brame Jr., Bobby Criminology and Criminal Justice (replacement) 2017  
Brandt, Heather Health Promotion, Education and Behavior (appointed) 2018  
Brown, Matt
Sport and Entertainment Management (elected)
2017  
Brown, Nancy Social Work (elected) 2016  
Den Ouden, Dirk Communication Sciences and Disorders (appointed) 2018  
Edwards, Kay History (replacement) 2016  
Hilbish, Jerry 
Biological Sciences (appointed)
2016  
Hofseth, Lorne Pharmacy (appointed) 2018  
Jenson, Christian Economics (replacement) 2016  
Lomicka-Anderson, Lara Languages, Literatures, and Cultures (replacement) 2016  
Lopez-Robertson, Julia Instruction and Teacher Education (elected) 2016  
Outten, Caryn Chemistry & Biochemistry (replacement) 2017  
Tedeschi, David Physics and Astronomy (elected) 2017  
Walter, Brittany Graduate Student Association Representative (appointed) 2016  
White, Scott Earth and Ocean Sciences (appointed) 2018  
Yeargin, Susan Physical Education and Athletic Training (elected) 2017  
Ford, Lacy Senior Vice Provost and Dean of Graduate Studies None  
Elfenbein, Jessica  Senior Associate Dean and Graduate School Representative None  
Mitchell, Murray  Associate Dean, Council Secretary and Graduate School Representative None  
Moore, Dale Assistant Dean, Ombudsman, and Graduate School Representative None  
Finnigan, Kristia Director, Academic Programs and Office of the Provost Representative None  

 

2015 - 2016 Committees

Humanities, Social Sciences, Education and Related Professional Programs

Name Program or Affiliation
Barker, Drucilla Committee Chairperson, Anthropology
Arns, Jennifer Library and Information Sciences
Carnes, Nate Instruction and Teacher Education
Nagel, Caroline Geography
Finnigan, Kristia Provost's Representative
Barr, Wanda Graduate School Contact

 

Science, Math, Engineering, Health Sciences and Related Professional Programs

Name Program or Affiliation
Tedeschi, David Committee Chairperson, Physics and Astronomy 
Hilbish, Jerry Biological Sciences
Outten, Caryn Chemistry
Yeargin, Susan Physical Education and Athletic Training
Finnigan, Kristia Provost's Representative
Barr, Wanda Graduate School Contact

 

Academic Policy and Practices

Name Program or Affiliation
Brown, Matt Committee Chairperson, Sport and Entertainment Management
Fritz, Stacy Exercise Science
Jenkins, Danny Music
Solomon, Paul Library and Information Sciences
Barr, Wanda Graduate School Contact

 

Grievances, Appeals and Petitions

Name Program or Affiliation
Brown, Nancy Committee Chairperson, Social Work
Hofseth, Lorne Pharmacy
Walter, Brittany Graduate Student Association Representative
White, Scott Earth and Ocean Sciences
Barr, Wanda Graduate School Contact

 

Fellowships and Scholarships

Name Program or Affiliation
Brandt, Heather Committee Chairperson, Health Promotion, Education and Behavior
Beecroft, Alex Languages, Literatures and Cultures
Den Ouden, Dirk Communication Sciences and Disorders
Edwards, Kay History
Heere, Bob Sport and Entertainment Management
Matthews, Mike Chemical Engineering
White, Scott Earth and Ocean Sciences
Culpepper, Wright Graduate School Contact

 

 


Challenge the conventional. Create the exceptional. No Limits.

©